Featured TUTORIAL Build your FIRST track - BASIC GUIDE

Discussion in 'Tracks' started by luchian, Jun 14, 2014.

  1. BlablaPaige

    BlablaPaige New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2021
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    What is the role of that models.ini file?
     
  2. chrisallen76

    chrisallen76 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2021
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    5
    You can split up your track into different FBX files/kn5 files for easier management, and also to have different parts of the track for different track variations

    For example for all your AC_ objects you can have a different KN5 file so once it's set up you dont have to worry about it, or if you have barriers set up to block parts of a track for a certain variation, you can set up the .kn5 file and only reference it for that variation

    I tend to have a few set up so for example

    main track .kn5
    AC_PIT/AC_START/AC_TIME etc .kn5
    trees.kn5
    buildings.kn5

    then your models.ini file looks like

    Code:
    [MODEL_0]
    FILE=track_name.kn5
    POSITION=0,0,0
    ROTATION=0,0,0
    
    [MODEL_1]
    FILE=track_name_AC.kn5
    POSITION=0,0,0
    ROTATION=0,0,0
    
    [MODEL_2]
    FILE=track_name_trees.kn5
    POSITION=0,0,0
    ROTATION=0,0,0
    
    [MODEL_3]
    FILE=track_name_buildings.kn5
    POSITION=0,0,0
    ROTATION=0,0,0
    
    if you look in any track (mod or original) you'll find the models.ini files to have a look at
     
  3. BlablaPaige

    BlablaPaige New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2021
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'd like my track to be driveable in reverse, so if I understand correctly I should have this:

    collision.kn5
    track.kn5
    standard.kn5
    reverse.kn5

    With 2 model.ini, one for loading the normal track and one for the reverse right?
     
  4. chrisallen76

    chrisallen76 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2021
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    5
    in theory yes, but you'd need to set up the correct folder structure for the variations with seperate ui folders/json files.

    I used KS_Brands_Hatch as a guide when I figured it out
     
  5. BlablaPaige

    BlablaPaige New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2021
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ok I see, it look a bit easier and more organized than I though [​IMG] Well the material configuration might be a bit confusing still, but I think that will be the case till the end
    Thanks !
     
  6. chrisallen76

    chrisallen76 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2021
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    5
    check out this post
    https://assettocorsamods.net/threads/track-layouts-how-to.364/

    I tihnk this is where i got my info from, but this does a muc better job of explaining it
     
    BlablaPaige likes this.
  7. Zac Zhao

    Zac Zhao New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2021
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I ran into this problem when I was creating the track myself. I can access it with Content Manager.exe, but I can't access it through AC games. Once I enter the game, I get an error. How should I solve it, my big brother.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. fughettaboutit

    fughettaboutit aka leBluem

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    169
    Look at "Documents\Assetto Corsa\logs\log.txt"
    or post that file
     
  9. Zac Zhao

    Zac Zhao New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2021
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is my log bro
     

    Attached Files:

    • log.txt
      File size:
      61.5 KB
      Views:
      9
  10. fughettaboutit

    fughettaboutit aka leBluem

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    169
    ERROR: SURFACE NOT FOUND FOR OBJECT:1PITS_1.001

    add a sections to "data\surfaces.ini" with
    KEY=PITS


    ERROR: InputDevice::initFF(), lpDirectInputDevice->SetProperty failed
    and the main problem may be your controller is not set...
    maybe a reboot helps or forcing a controller setting:
    upload_2021-4-22_12-10-45.png
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Zac Zhao

    Zac Zhao New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2021
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was able to start with Content Manager.exe, but I couldn't start with AC games. Is that what caused it, my bro
     
  12. fughettaboutit

    fughettaboutit aka leBluem

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    169
    was the log file from right after a vanilla AC crash? you know it gets overwritten every time
     
  13. Zac Zhao

    Zac Zhao New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2021
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is my latest log and I still can't get into the game from AC launcher.My bro
     

    Attached Files:

    • log.txt
      File size:
      57.8 KB
      Views:
      12
  14. fughettaboutit

    fughettaboutit aka leBluem

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    169
    oh so you start in "Time Attack" mode? for that you need correct "data\overlays.ini", or track crashes, try practice or hotlap, hotlap is mainly used for recording ai...
    Make a correct "overlays.ini" with this app .

    edit: i read this from log lines 1477 ff.:
    00007FF89B643B29 (KERNELBASE): (filename not available): (function-name not available)
    d:\dev\dev_pc_master_race\acs\timeattack.cpp (91): evaluateTimeFromTrackSpline
     
  15. Zac Zhao

    Zac Zhao New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2021
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello brother, my AC still cannot run. Now I have a new problem. After I finish the track, there will be a cut at a specific place, but I am running normally. May I ask how to solve this problem?
     
  16. Zac Zhao

    Zac Zhao New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2021
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is a video of my problem
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Zac Zhao

    Zac Zhao New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2021
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I noticed that CUT detected is shown after I enter the track
     
  18. fughettaboutit

    fughettaboutit aka leBluem

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    169
    some surface is not made
    IS_VALIDTRACK=1
    in
    "data\surfaces.ini"
     
  19. ElectroEsper

    ElectroEsper New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    Was wondering, is there any tutorial on how to texture your track? (Blender)
    My texture always end up smeared and in all direction.

    Leads me to believe my mesh overly curvy.

    What workflow do you guys use, do you make a simple main track layout and add extentions after?

    have a nice day!

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2021
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice