Featured TUTORIAL Build your FIRST track - BASIC GUIDE

Discussion in 'Tracks' started by luchian, Jun 14, 2014.

  1. sickopaul

    sickopaul New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi guys, any mini tutorial to add lines on a track? like escape roads. I've been trying to do it for a track because we will run a league race there soon, anybody can help me? thanks
     
  2. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    666
    Likes Received:
    446
    This is a little too vague... Can you elaborate on what you need? Runoff areas?

    You'll need to import the existing track into a 3d modelling software, which im assuming you did?
     
  3. sickopaul

    sickopaul New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah, using 3ds max atm because I prefer it over blender. What I am trying to achieve is to add whitelines on track zones where usually there are none.

    Take that escape road at T1 in Barcelona this year as an example. 2794086.0064.jpg

    I don't necessarily need a new piece of tarmac, just a method to add whitelines on the track for runoff areas and escape roads.
     
  4. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    666
    Likes Received:
    446
    Then you can either draw a spline, or take on from the edges of the road, and sweep it
     
  5. sickopaul

    sickopaul New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    but how to actually get it sitting precisely on the road surface? I am aware of Z fighting, but that could be solved easily, but what if I wanted the spline to follow exactly the road surface for example from the entry of eau rouge to the exit?
     
  6. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    666
    Likes Received:
    446
    You can use a script like Scripted Glue: http://www.scriptspot.com/3ds-max/scripts/scripted-glue
     
  7. sickopaul

    sickopaul New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
  8. sickopaul

    sickopaul New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Screenshot (133).png

    trying to glue this down, but nothing happens...
     
  9. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    666
    Likes Received:
    446
    Scripted glue plug in tutorial 3ds max - YouTube

    You need to select "glue mesh vertices"

    And you'll also need to add an offset of around 0.01 to ensure theres no Z fighting.

    Hoping you do have some skill in using 3ds max? If you dont understand the basics of 3d modeling... the tutorials here wont get you very far.
     
  10. pppizzzaaa

    pppizzzaaa New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi, I am trying to build my first track by following this guide. Things went smoothly until when I tried to test it in game (i tried launching in CM and AC, same result), this message popped up.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    So I tried re-making the track. Changing all the texture from .jpg to .png, scaling down the track model in blender, reinstalled the SDK editor. Yet, the same messaged popped up.

    I have searched this thread using this forum's search function and nothing about damaged track main layout are found, nor did relevant result are found by googling.

    I have no idea what is the cause of this error but I wonder if the weiredness of my SDK editor had something to do with it, due to the weird shadow here:

    [​IMG]
    the Material:
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    (Since the track is simple, all my materials have the same setting)

    Also, here is the crash-log(from log.txt):
    [​IMG]

    The error may also be caused by my lazy modeling so I have attached the .blend and .fbx files down below to see if it would help solving the problem here.

    Thank you for reading and helping me fix this error.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. fughettaboutit

    fughettaboutit aka leBluem

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    477
    Likes Received:
    181
    probably only a track-setup mistake, make a screenshot from the trackfolder like this:
    upload_2021-6-18_16-8-30.png
     
    pppizzzaaa likes this.
  12. EKO Sim-Racing

    EKO Sim-Racing Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2018
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    312
    betcha the folder name and the kn5 file name that opens the track are missing a space or an underscore or something. That mistake still happens to me to this day :lol:
     
  13. pppizzzaaa

    pppizzzaaa New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    3
    [​IMG]
    both the ai and data folder have nothing inside.

    Is the model.ini necessary?
     
  14. fughettaboutit

    fughettaboutit aka leBluem

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    477
    Likes Received:
    181
    i see the problem, you need to name your file "tetsing.kn5", same like the foldername
    AC is looking for that file if you dont have a "models.ini" (no, you dont need that if you only have one "...kn5")
     
    pppizzzaaa likes this.
  15. pppizzzaaa

    pppizzzaaa New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    3
    Welp this explained everything, I missed the detail where the folder name and the kn5 name needs to be the same.

    Thanks for pointing that out :)
     
    EKO Sim-Racing likes this.
  16. pppizzzaaa

    pppizzzaaa New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    3
    Fixed!
    Spent a couple of hour troubleshooting myself only to discover such a silly mistake.

    Thank you so so much :)
     
  17. EKO Sim-Racing

    EKO Sim-Racing Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2018
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    312
    After a few thousand times you get used to going through the procedure and the "obvious" checkups.... GOOD LUCK ! :D
     
  18. TheCheekiBreekiest

    TheCheekiBreekiest New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is the external audio method using a path in audio_sources.ini working anymore? I read that you'd need to create an FMOD sound bank, which i have no idea how to do at all. Are there any tutorials that tell me directly what to do to just get external audio sources done?
     
  19. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    666
    Likes Received:
    446
    https://assettocorsamods.net/threads/additional-track-sound-with-csp.2058/
     
  20. Markipol

    Markipol New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hey everyone, thanks for the amazing tutorial thread. Basically the only full guide on how to do it.

    Anyway, I'm having trouble with my spawn points (at least I think that's it). It's just the classical "wheels missing" error. I have the spawn points oriented right (Y up, z forward), and they are empties so it's not scaling or material. I've uploaded a zip with the blender files, editor files and actual track in game.
    https://mega.nz/file/HR0WmSSL#PkF1TTgECqfpfsMyhWQY5P4jaSjvPKqh27imb1E_BDc


    Thanks for your help :)
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice