Featured TUTORIAL Build your FIRST track - BASIC GUIDE

Discussion in 'Tracks' started by luchian, Jun 14, 2014.

  1. Fabri0043

    Fabri0043 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Should I copy surface.ini too? it seems a bit strange...
    however tanks for now;)
     
  2. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    162
    Surface.ini is probably one of the most important files! It defines the surfaces your are driving on...
     
  3. Fabri0043

    Fabri0043 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok thanks but when I copy surface.ini from another track what should I change of it? The materials I used in my project are different from those of the circuit I copied.
     
  4. Les Neilson

    Les Neilson Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2016
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    57
    If you're using RTB you shouldn't need to change anything, just copy it as it is. RTB sets the surface type definitions as they should be for Assetto Corsa.

    Se usi RTB non deve essere modificato, fai copia incolla e basta. RTB si occupa di definire i tipi di superficia in modo tale che funzionano con Assetto Corsa
     
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2019
  5. Fabri0043

    Fabri0043 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    No the project is done with blender but it is very simple, only the track and nothing around with a single texture (col, nrm, rgh) both for the track and for the pits. For this I tried to structure the folders in the simplest way possible.

    No il progetto è fatto con blender ma è molto semplice, solo la pista e niente attorno con una texture (col,nrm,rgh) unica sia per la pista che per i pit, fine. Per questo avevo cercato di strutturare le cartelle nel modo più semplice possibile.

    Now the track is shown in the menu but when i launch it an error mesage says "track not found".
     
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2019
  6. Fabri0043

    Fabri0043 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok I found an error in the kn5 file and now i can load the track but one I play it tha car start flying and rolling around increasing and decreasing speed. I think there's a problem with the spawning points but I'm not able to find it.
     
  7. John514

    John514 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello, first post here. Great info all around.

    I'd like some more information on adding reverb. The way I understand it is:
    Create object in 3D (I am using Blender)
    In KS Editor set it to non-rendered
    In audio_sources, add the object like so:

    Code:
    [REVERB_0]
    ENABLED=1
    NODE=(OBJECT NAME)
    MINDISTANCE=0
    MAXDISTANCE=300
    PRESET=SEWERPIPE
    
    But sadly I get no reverb.
    Why could this be?
    I am using simple planes for reverb objects. Their origin point is the media point of their geometry (middle of the rectangle).

    Some info about the track:
    I'm trying to add reverb to a tunnel, so I have multiple reverb objects along the tunnel.
    The track is quite large. Could the distance from the center of the map be an issue? This particular tunnel is 2.5km away from the track's center.
    Thank you.
     
  8. luchian

    luchian Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    2,366
    Likes Received:
    976
    The object name is not just a "thing" :). You need to specify the name of your mesh object there, respecting the name convention. For example, one that works:
    Code:
    [REVERB_0]
    ENABLED=1
    NODE=AC_REVERB_1
    MINDISTANCE=50
    MAXDISTANCE=70
    PRESET=CUSTOM
    DECAY_TIME=2000
    EARLY_DELAY=100
    LATE_DELAY=30
    HF_REFERENCE=4500
    HF_DECAY_RATIO=75
    DIFFUSION=80
    DENSITY=75
    LOW_SHELF_FREQUENCY=250
    LOW_SHELF_GAIN=0
    HIGH_CUT=4000
    EARLY_LATE_MIX=80
    WET_LEVEL=20
    where the name of your mesh would be AC_REVERB_1.

    Also, I recommend to make the object an actual sphere, because the sound engine will work like that anyways - the effect will be audible in a sphere around the origin point of AC_REVERB_1.
     
  9. luchian

    luchian Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    2,366
    Likes Received:
    976
    What software are you using ? If Blender, your AC_PIT_0 & co, need to look like this (aka do NOT apply the rotation):
    2019-07-01_001236.png
     
  10. John514

    John514 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ok, I figured it out. It was either the name (which by the way I was using the name of my mesh, but I named it like "Tunnel Reverb 1" not "AC_REVERB_1/2/3/4/..) or the fact I was using a plane and not a sphere.

    So yes, thank you, whichever of your tip was seems to have fixed it :)
     
    luchian likes this.
  11. John514

    John514 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Getting more into it now, can you explain some basic options for the reverb? Max Distance I figured out. Whats Min distance?
    DECAY_TIME?
    EARLY_DELAY?
    LATE_DELAY?
    Also what other options are there for PRESET?
     
  12. Fabri0043

    Fabri0043 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks I accidentaly applied the rotation :whistle:. Now everything work quite fine.
     
  13. austint30

    austint30 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I followed this guide on making a track, but for some reason Assetto Corsa always crashes on my track. I have no idea why. I've been trying to figure it out for hours.

    I have attached my track folder and fbx file
     

    Attached Files:

  14. luchian

    luchian Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    2,366
    Likes Received:
    976
    It would be useful to attach logs.
     
  15. austint30

    austint30 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here's the logs in Documents/Assetto Corsa/logs
     

    Attached Files:

  16. austint30

    austint30 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I figured it out. The custom shaders patch required that my track had an AC_PIT_0 object, otherwise it would crash.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice