Featured TUTORIAL Build your FIRST track - BASIC GUIDE

Discussion in 'Tracks' started by luchian, Jun 14, 2014.

  1. DrPenguin

    DrPenguin New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    13
    When renaming meshes to fit the AC engine conventions, do I need to change the name in the drop down as well?
     

    Attached Files:

    • amp.png
      amp.png
      File size:
      1.5 MB
      Views:
      45
  2. MGMetroDave

    MGMetroDave Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2019
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    125
    Hi @DrPenguin . No need to rename the individual meshes (drop down). Just the objects themselves.
     
    luchian likes this.
  3. DrPenguin

    DrPenguin New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    13
    Thanks Dave! Does Blender provide a persistence file or do I need to amend the generated one from RTB with the name changes from Blender?
     
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2019
  4. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    302
    No.. but if you haven’t changed any material names, your shaders should be intact, and the mesh names shouldn’t really matter, except if maybe you have the physical objects set to render = false, then you need to redo that for the new mesh names.
     
    MGMetroDave likes this.
  5. Patrice COte

    Patrice COte Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2018
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    39
    Perplexing question: has anyone ever had objects (or even entire fbx) showing perfectly in editor and not showing at all in game?
    Really weird, only made another update (to an already working in-game fbx), and somehow I'm not able to get it in-game anymore, despite trying some work-arounds.
    Could it be related to new CSP settings (version 245)? They have KsGrass shader.
    With vanilla settings same results (no CSP). I guess that's no it.

    I've checked the other obvious stuff such as .kn5 names called in models.ini, no luck.
    It's been 2 days, no fix found yet despite looking "everywhere". (I hate looking like a noob... but getting a bit desperate)

    All my tree walls in the editor ... gone in game. Any advice welcome!
    upload_2019-11-10_23-34-0.png
     
  6. luchian

    luchian Administrator Staff Member Pilot RLR

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    1,134
    Did you maybe played with the persistence file ? Like renaming it or renaming the fbx ?

    Something similar-ish happened to me, and I needed to delete the persistence and redo all materials. I think it was one of the "is transparent" options that would not stay saved, no matter what.
     
    Patrice COte likes this.
  7. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    302
    GrassFX guesses what is KsGrass and automatically hides it...

    One way to disable this auto guessing is to insert a line in the ini that tells GrassFX what to actually hide:

    ORIGINAL_GRASS_MATERIALS= "your old 3d grass material goes here"
     
    luchian and Patrice COte like this.
  8. Patrice COte

    Patrice COte Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2018
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    39
    OK, looks like the CSP auto grass remover is to blame. Thanks for the advice guys!
    I switched to KsTree and everything is back.
    However I do prefer the look with grass shader.
    Is there a way to tell CSP to ignore specific objects or material for grass FX? Seems to have something similar with other settings. (no other 3D grass at the moment, I suppose could create a dummy / decoy one so CSP can remove it and leave my trees alone)
     
  9. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    302
    The line I wrote above
     
  10. Patrice COte

    Patrice COte Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2018
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    39
    What I meant, can we tell CSP what NOT to hide?

    While on topic, since the grass FX is the future, is it even worth while to go thru the trouble of making custom 3D grass in the first place?
     
  11. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    302
    One more time :lol:, this line

    ORIGINAL_GRASS_MATERIALS= "your old 3d grass material goes here"

    it will make grass-fx ONLY hide that material.

    Making manual grass or not is really up to you... some of us have some projects that are going to be released soon, and grass-fx is still very buggy and IMO not looking that good, so we are still going old school, for now.
     
  12. Patrice COte

    Patrice COte Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2018
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    39
    OK, sorry if I looked slow, I just didn't have any 3D grass at the moment. Thanks for your patience!!!
    I'll go the old school way for release version. Meanwhile, the FX shader gives a glipse of what it could look like, which is good to keep motivation.
     
  13. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    302
    It’s really good practice, I enjoy doing it the old way :)
     
  14. DrPenguin

    DrPenguin New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    13
    I've been working on my AMP project lately, but it's been months since I've brought a new version in-game. I don't know what I messed up, but when I load the game up and I'm at the session start screen the camera is part way through the map and things are swaying gently side to side. Click drive and I'm barrel rolling slightly above the circuit. I've spent the past few hours reading around the forums and I've tried the spawn cubes at various heights, checked scale, rotation, naming etc and I'm still having the same issue. I'm sure it's something simple, I just can't figure it out haha. The map loads the same way in ksEditor and I have to PgUp to come back above the surface.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. fughettaboutit

    fughettaboutit Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    50
    seem like spawn point is at 0,0,0
    this happens when ac cant find your ac_objects
    you named the things correct?

    AC_HOTLAP_START
    AC_START_0
    AC_START_1
    ...
    AC_PIT_0
    AC_PIT_1
    ...

    and set correct count in
    "ui\ui_track.json" ?
    ...
    "pitboxes": "24",
    ...

    ok the pic shows that at least AC_PIT_0 is ok
     
    DrPenguin and MGMetroDave like this.
  16. MGMetroDave

    MGMetroDave Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2019
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    125
    Hi @DrPenguin do you have a hotlap start object in your game? Does it do the same if you try to start from the pit lane too?
     
    DrPenguin and fughettaboutit like this.
  17. DrPenguin

    DrPenguin New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    13
    Thanks for the replies guys. I have 2 pit objects, 2 start objects and L/R timing objects at start finish. My ui_track.json has 2 pit boxes. I don't have a hotlap start object. I'm loading from CM in practice mode, start from pits selected.
     
  18. fughettaboutit

    fughettaboutit Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    50
    DrPenguin likes this.
  19. MGMetroDave

    MGMetroDave Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2019
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    125
    Does it happen if you choose a different car, especially a Kunos one?

    I've encountered problems in the past if the objects aren't rotated correctly. The X, Y and Z don't point where you'd normally have them in blender. I can't currently recall which way they're supposed to point.
     
    DrPenguin likes this.
  20. DrPenguin

    DrPenguin New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    13
    I've been over that guide a ton today. I've tried with the RSR GP3 car and a Kunos car, the Evora GX. I've attached a screen in blender. I've tried heights from .01m above ground through to 2m above ground. In the screen they're a bit less than 1m above the pitlane surface. Taking that in game with the GX when I hit drive the front end slowly dives for a few seconds, then resets and does the same again.

    With Z at 0 as in the troubleshooting post from Luchian in the first track guide the car loads up facing the wrong direction. I've looked at the FBX export settings and matched them to the recommended as well.
     

    Attached Files:

    fughettaboutit likes this.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice