1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Featured TUTORIAL Build your FIRST track - BASIC GUIDE

Discussion in 'Tracks' started by luchian, Jun 14, 2014.

  1. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    666
    Yes, of course you can make one yourself.
     
  2. Pixelchaser

    Pixelchaser Well-Known Member ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Likes Received:
    848
    its a png because RTB cant deal with DDS channels separately. its a strange setup, and its more designed to work visually in RTB. I personally hate it. but it does work. the inherent transparency in PNG format like an extra channel, that needs to be removed for game. and the rest is just splattered red green and blue, but he does it as full colour all together. the png should act as the mask and it does, but you cant put that ingame per say,
     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2018
  3. Stefan Vogel

    Stefan Vogel New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2018
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi everybody, i am new at this Forum.
    I try to modify a AC circuit type track to an A-B track to find the best line in some sections using 3dsimed (btw. i converted a rFactor track wit 3dsimed to AC and it works well). So i deleted fast_lane and pit_lane.ai, deleted all AC_CREW objects, included AC_AB_START_L ... AC_AB_FINISH_L...
    Now i have the same Problem like M3N090, get the error

    CANNOT HAVE 0 CARS IN RACE.INI

    No of pit boxes is 2 in ui_track.jason, i placed AC_PIT_0, AC_PIT_1, AC_START_0, AC_START_1.
    I cannot find the reason. It wouldt be great, if you could help me.
     
  4. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    666
    Did you edit the ui_track.json file ?
    Do you happen to have an AI line ? (in which case, delete it)
     
  5. M3N090

    M3N090 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2017
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello how did you do to make the stopwatch work with 3dsimed? I still could not get them to leave. Can you help me?
     
  6. Stefan Vogel

    Stefan Vogel New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2018
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,
    i did edit the ui_track.json file:
    "pitboxes": "2"
    AI-Line is deleted.

    @M3N090:
    i do not really understand what you mean. Please explain or send a picture.
     
  7. aif

    aif New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2018
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey, I don't know if this is the place to post this... but I am having an issue with my Loft or road. I create the two lines and compound them into a loft which makes the road. However, the road is upside down and I don't know why. I also don't know how to fix it. Anyone else having this issue? https://imgur.com/a/U2M38 [​IMG]
     
  8. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    666
    What do you mean the road is upside down ? How do you know/see ?

    If it really is, check to see how the axis of the road are.
    One option would be to simply mirror the road, compared to XY plane.
    Other option would be to try and flip normals.

    I see you are in 3dsmax so cannot give precise instructions but you'll find it in max help or in google.

    - on Tapatalk
     
  9. aif

    aif New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2018
    Likes Received:
    0
    Basically the road is flipped when I put it into KSeditor. And in game the car will just go through the ground. I'm going to try mirroring it and the other option that you mentioned. :) (FORGOT TO CHECK THE FLIP NORMALS WHEN MAKING THE LOFT).
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2018
  10. wmialil

    wmialil New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2018
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello. I am having what sounds like a similar problem to "aif" above, but with the buildings rather than the road.

    After exporting FBX, all the faces are visible looking from East>West but viewing them from West>East they are all invisible (and physically not there).

    Individually flipping the "normals" on these faces doesn't have any effect.
    When I apply a "mirror modifier", it just replicates the entire building over an axis.
    Most of these faces show in Material view if I change the lamp in Blender from "Sun" to "Hemi" but again nothing is fixed within the track editor.

    Is this something to do with "seams" and "n-gons"?

    Here are some pics of the different views and from within the editor: https://imgur.com/a/AbAzm

    Thanks in advance for any help - I am very new to Blender.
     
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2018
  11. wmialil

    wmialil New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2018
    Likes Received:
    1
    FIXED by turning on "backface culling" (in case anyone else is also experiencing this problem)
     
  12. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    666
    Yes, but pay attention that game does not support double-face materials. So when you only see one face in 3d software, it's the same face that will be visible in AC (looking from opposite direction => invisible).

    - on Tapatalk
     
  13. wmialil

    wmialil New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2018
    Likes Received:
    1
    so with trees I should duplicate the plane instead of 2-sided?

    I am having some difficulty getting the alpha background to be seethrough...
     
  14. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    666
  15. wmialil

    wmialil New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2018
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello again!

    So I feel like I'm making strides here with my track-building (2 successful, if very ugly tracks so far!)...

    New problem:

    I have made some buildings with normal maps behind them to create the fake 3d effect. In blender it all looks as it should - if I move a lamp around you can clearly see the bumps in the brick etc. However when I import to KsEditor, only the image texture shows and not the normal map.

    Is there some way to blend the two into one texture or does AC simply not support normal-mapped textures?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  16. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    666
    In AC Editor, change the shader of that object to one that supports normal maps (it will have an NM in the name) and assign your textures in their respective slots.

    - on Tapatalk
     
  17. Patrice COte

    Patrice COte New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2018
    Likes Received:
    15
    Hi guys!

    I want to optimize things so I want to use as little materials as possible.
    However, in Blender, I can't have two objects to use the same material. Blender renames on of them XXX.oo1 if I try to force it to use an active material in the scene.
    Since I'm stuck with the matrial name from Blender once in the KS editor, I end up with many materials doing the same thing (calling same texture, etc...)
    Joining objects, then spliting can work, but it causes problem with objects with a curve modifier (not appplied).
    Is there something I'm missing here? Do I have to wait to the very end and apply my curve modifier to merge and split back to get same material name?
     
  18. LilSKi

    LilSKi Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Likes Received:
    193
    News to me.

    upload_2018-3-8_8-59-49.png


    upload_2018-3-8_9-0-35.png
     
    Patrice COte likes this.
  19. Patrice COte

    Patrice COte New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2018
    Likes Received:
    15
    I knew it.... I WAS missing something!
    Many thanks for the quick answer.
     
  20. wmialil

    wmialil New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2018
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks