Featured TUTORIAL Build your FIRST track - BASIC GUIDE

Discussion in 'Tracks' started by luchian, Jun 14, 2014.

  1. fizzybanana

    fizzybanana New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sweden
    Can someone please explain the map.ini and how to correctly set up the parameters to make the track map ingame work?

    The only thing I've figured out is that the width and height parameters correspond to the size of the map.png :)
     
  2. LilSKi

    LilSKi Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Likes Received:
    196
    If you have a working AI line just delete both map.ini and map.png and then load the track. On exit it will recreate both and the map will work.
     
    luchian and fizzybanana like this.
  3. fizzybanana

    fizzybanana New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sweden
    Aha, so it's created automatically in other words!
     
  4. Aitor Canto

    Aitor Canto New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2018
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi, I have followed the tutorial but I don’t know why I get a error message when opening assetto.

    It says “ERROR with content: “trackname”

    I have check and I have used the right names for everything, maybe something wrong with the mesh.

    Could anyone have a quick look at the blender file or fbx please?

    Thanks a lot

    https://drive.google.com/open?id=1a34CP0f6DdS0sVyWdmPaVrbAUvxoZBMP

    UPDATE
    I checked log files and I was something wrong with the json file in ui
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2018
    luchian likes this.
  5. Tzenamo

    Tzenamo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2018
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello, i could use some help guys... i made a track (everything ok with AI-replays-map etc) but the problem is when i am trying to have more than 9 pit boxes. By the time i create number 10 pit box, when i start the game it opens inside number 0 pit box. When i am creating pit box number 11 it opens inside number 1 and so on...

    * I am using 3dsim3d

    (Update: I found the problem, it was a material one of the cubes), the only problem is that the bots does not get out of the pits for a qualification round...
     
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2018
  6. M3N090

    M3N090 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2017
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello everyone, finally after so much study I managed to convert my first rally track, but now I have a problem, when I go to load the server on the track does not start and I crash the game. Do you know what this problem could be due to? Thanks in advance I'm waiting for your news.
     
  7. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Club Driver ACM Racing Team

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    679
    1/could you be more specific please ? I don't understand what your problem is.
    2/logs.
     
  8. LockeNessMotorsports

    LockeNessMotorsports Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Likes Received:
    57
    So I'm back and have a slight questions well a couple really the modeling is pretty much done finally and now we venture into the overwhelming section that is shaders and textures aha.

    Anyhow I've read bits on here and various forums but can't seem to get a fix to see what's going wrong I've done my blending mesh which is extruded from the track and mapped my transition texture on there and experimented with various shaders. The one I'm trying out and using at the moment which i found on Kunos's Laguna seca it seems to me like they use ksperpixelmultimap AT. Diffuse texture,normal and a map texture which I'm still trying to figure out how it works or what it is I'll post a picture down below for you to look at.

    Anyhow the blend off the road seems to be close to perfect but the one in the pits, grass blend not so much it's a totally different color and I can't get it to match for the life of me tried all sorts of values shaders etc and can't quite crack it. Only thing I can possibly think of doing is to play around with the levels and brightness of each texture until it's correct.

    This is the road blend
    [​IMG]


    This one is my issue I can't get it to blend or match :(




    [​IMG]

    And here is the mysterious green texture that's labelled as a "MAP"
    [​IMG]
     
  9. LockeNessMotorsports

    LockeNessMotorsports Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Likes Received:
    57
    Here's my Edge textures 1024x4096

    upload_2018-4-2_22-42-10.png
     
  10. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Likes Received:
    75
    The color of the grass is different near the pits? You are trying to match a hand made texture to a satellite image diffuse... won’t work, you have to paint the 2 textures a similar or same color
     
  11. LockeNessMotorsports

    LockeNessMotorsports Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Likes Received:
    57
    Yes It's the ks multilayer shader that's not a sat map that's a mesh I modeled it's a picnick area :).

    The first picture with the road blend yes that's a mask on sat image but I need to keep that or I think i do I don't know anymore aha my mind is blown it took me ages to work out masks
     
  12. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Likes Received:
    75
    The texture for the grass in your roadedge texture has to match the color and brightness of your “picnic area” diffuse
     
  13. LockeNessMotorsports

    LockeNessMotorsports Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Likes Received:
    57
    Yeah I'm going to have to play with my diffuse brightness, levels etc
     
  14. LockeNessMotorsports

    LockeNessMotorsports Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Likes Received:
    57
    These are my lines and edges in Maya if you're interested, 0.015 off the ground on y which is up I'm working in centimeters.

    upload_2018-4-3_0-11-54.png
     
  15. wmialil

    wmialil New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2018
    Likes Received:
    1
    I swear I run into 5 new problems every day while learning how to build tracks. Some problems are more solvable than others... Having successfully built and tested several fairly basic tracks I am now trying to do what I initially wanted to do - a Monte Carlo track out of Lucéram.

    Testing the (visible) road (no phys mesh yet) for scale etc., everything goes well until about 5km into the course (300 metres of in-game elevation) and suddenly there are holes in the road which my car falls through.

    I have tried:
    - smoothing vertices
    - the "fill holes" command
    - deleting the area with holes and manually drawing which results in some driveable areas but seems to just move the holes around.
    - removing doubles (with increased merge distances)

    If anyone knows how to solve this issue I would be very grateful for your advice (otherwise I will have to stick with just the 5km I have at the moment.

    Also, another issue which has been mentioned in this thread is the "unhandled exception" error in the Editor. I found that if you have any letters with accents on them such as the é in Lucéram, either in the file name or in the folder names - this will occur. Delete the accents and you're all good.
     
  16. LilSKi

    LilSKi Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Likes Received:
    196
    Even though it's still just the visual road you are driving on you must break it up into smaller pieces.
     
  17. wmialil

    wmialil New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2018
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for the quick reply.

    Do you mean into separate objects like 1ROAD.000, 1ROAD.001 etc. or do you mean that I should subdivide the mesh to add more vertices?
     
  18. LilSKi

    LilSKi Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Likes Received:
    196
    Just separate objects even if you are still under the vertex limit. You probably only need to break it into 4 or 5 pieces now. Once you go with the high poly road it would be more like 20 pieces.
     
  19. wmialil

    wmialil New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2018
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yep, that solved it!

    Many thanks man
     
  20. LockeNessMotorsports

    LockeNessMotorsports Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Likes Received:
    57
    How to make y trees from scratch can't seem to do it I'm using a plane, to be honest maybe this is a sign to just just leave track building JK. But it's been well over a year and a bit later and still can't figure out most of the basic stuff what a pain in the arse :lol:.
     
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2018
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice