Featured TUTORIAL Build your FIRST track - BASIC GUIDE

Discussion in 'Tracks' started by luchian, Jun 14, 2014.

  1. LilSKi

    LilSKi Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    196
  2. LockeNessMotorsports

    LockeNessMotorsports Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    57
    Ahh uv it later then I'm guessing mirror faces to make it double sided? I'll just start off with a plane then and make the y shape that's what I was struggling with making the y in the first place but I like that idea way better with the half uv's
     
  3. Kibbutz

    Kibbutz Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2018
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    66
    Nevermind, it was a missing comma in the json, I need to take a break.
    While I'm at it, I want to use a pit entry before the last timing gate (not the finish line), will it cause a confliction? I have another road I can use to enter the pit lane so I will change it back if it's a problem to AC.
     
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2018
  4. wmialil

    wmialil New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
  5. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    80
    @Kibbutz

    How did you name your pitlane object?
    Also, when defining the pitlane in your surfaces.ini , don’t forget to enable the line IS_PITLANE=1

    My example: object 1PITS-LANE

    [SURFACE_1]
    KEY=PITS-LANE
    FRICTION=1
    DAMPING=0
    WAV=
    WAV_PITCH=0
    FF_EFFECT=NULL
    DIRT_ADDITIVE=0
    IS_VALID_TRACK=1
    BLACK_FLAG_TIME=0
    SIN_HEIGHT=0
    SIN_LENGTH=0
    IS_PITLANE=1
    VIBRATION_GAIN=0
    VIBRATION_LENGTH=0

    And your AI issue, how did you name the spawn objects?
     
  6. Kibbutz

    Kibbutz Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2018
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    66
    Thank you for your help John. It was my mistake, I edited the first part.
    Race objects are all named by RTB, and everything's working fine now. Back to editing next since all my invisible wall are double sided and I get stuck in them.
     
  7. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    80
    Not problem, glad it’s sorted!

    My 2 cents, you’ll run into many limitations with RTB unfortunately. All the tutorials, guides and help from the experts here are for tracks made with 3DS Max and Blender. The results always end up looking way better too :)
     
    Kibbutz likes this.
  8. Kibbutz

    Kibbutz Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2018
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    66
    I'm actually learning 3ds max, but it's taking a long time.. I think I did a pretty decent job in RTB, when everything is done I hope I will learn enough 3ds to polish every detail.

    I noticed in my alpha that when I stop for a pitstop my lap doesn't count, I have to redo an entire lap to advance in the race. Should I stretch the starting points to include the pitstop aswell?
     
  9. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    80
    Yes, the timing gate has to go past the pits
     
    Kibbutz likes this.
  10. LockeNessMotorsports

    LockeNessMotorsports Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    57
    I don't know how to put this or if you'll understand it but it looks to me like my grass sort of has a film over the top of it, any way to get it to pop more. I've tried playing around with white alpha, black alpha to no avail.

    upload_2018-4-18_2-41-3.png


    This is what i currently have I'm out of my depth now with the textures :lol:
    upload_2018-4-18_2-41-41.png
     
  11. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    80
    post your grass shader editor settings, lets have a look...
     
  12. Kibbutz

    Kibbutz Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2018
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    66
    Ok, a million dollar question.
    I did my track on RTB and 3ds, and all is well and fine, but I realized I started with a small image on RTB and my uphill road can't take all the google data for it. My bad and if nothing can be done I'll start all over again. But here's the question. If I start another project, and get the right map size, is it possible to link the two maps together in 3ds or other softwares? Has anyone ever tried it out or it will be a sort of a suicide plan? I'm not scared about spending a day to link point to point to make it looking as it should, but I really need some help to begin with this.
     
  13. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    80
    Not sure I follow you on that one... an image of the problem is usually self explanatory.

    Given that this is your first attempt, and your 3ds max knowledge is still too raw, I think it might be quicker and easier to just start over.
     
  14. Fat-Alfie

    Fat-Alfie New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    13
    For what it's worth... you can do anything with either Blender or 3ds Max - you are limited only by your imagination and the AC game engine :)
     
  15. Kibbutz

    Kibbutz Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2018
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    66
    [​IMG]

    this is it, as you can see the terrain textures repeat itself. The reason I'm looking for an alternative solution than starting over is I need just those 3 "triangles" you see on the right side, where the river and the stadium are, to complete my game map. I just noticed elevation data are right for some weird reason, meaning I just need the terrain textures (wich I already have) to be placed over there.
     
  16. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    80
    Is that section you are missing in the texture you are using? If it is, then you can tweak the UVW map for the object in Max, if not, then you have to remap the object with the new texture until it all fits in place
     
    LockeNessMotorsports likes this.
  17. Kibbutz

    Kibbutz Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2018
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    66
    It's the latter actually. Thanks I'll try that tonight when I've got some free times and let you know the results
     
  18. LockeNessMotorsports

    LockeNessMotorsports Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    57
    I would personally learn to use either Blender, max or maya try them all out if you're doing other 3d aswell :), I hated rtb with a passion and learnt max now moved to Maya.
     
    luchian likes this.
  19. LockeNessMotorsports

    LockeNessMotorsports Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    57
    Here we go :), Only just got back on
     

    Attached Files:

  20. LilSKi

    LilSKi Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    196
    Change multA to 0.2 0.2
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice