Featured TUTORIAL Build your FIRST track - BASIC GUIDE

Discussion in 'Tracks' started by luchian, Jun 14, 2014.

  1. Smooki

    Smooki New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2017
    Likes Received:
    1
    THX for help.
    I finaly solved my problem
    Im using max -- i create box with size 0,1 x 0,1 x 0,1 metr then apply Xform and use Select and uniform scale click on box with mouse , drag up to my final size.
    My english is bad :)
    1 more time thx
     
    luchian likes this.
  2. Clifton

    Clifton New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2017
    Likes Received:
    1
    What can I do to troubleshoot kseditor crashing when trying to load a track FBX? I go from 3DSimED and the track just fails to load in kseditor. I have tried the 4GB patch but it doesnt help. Other tracks I have made or converted load just fine. Is there a log file that will tell me something helpful?
     
  3. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    674
    It is possible that one object has no material. Or one mesh has more than 65k values.
    Yes, editor has a separate log.

    Sent from my phone using Tapatalk
     
  4. ChiquiFreaky

    ChiquiFreaky New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2017
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hello everyone. I started modeling a circuit and took time to follow this forum to solve all the doubts I was having but ... I am an experienced user of 3DsMax and I have tried a thousand combinations to properly position the pivot point for spawns objects... I'm close to going crazy! With cubes....with Dummys... Modify>Pivot>Affect Pivot Only> rotate 90º on X.... I have seen the theory but there is no way! :(
    After rotating 90º in X: if rotate on Y the object to place it correctly in the direction of the track (simple rotate & also rotate using affect pivot only...I have tried everything) the car appears crazy in the game.
    I need someone would be so kind to recover my mental health... PLEASE....HEEEELP!! o_O:banghead:
    Thank you very much!!
     
  5. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    674
    After you do the pivot rotation, do NOT "normalize" somehow (like using xform modifier). Not really sure about 3dsmax. In Blender it's really simple.

    Maybe logs could also help, maybe the problem is somewhere else ?
    What about scale ? Is that ok ? (For scale you can/must use xform).

    Sent from my phone using Tapatalk
     
    ChiquiFreaky likes this.
  6. ChiquiFreaky

    ChiquiFreaky New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2017
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks for answering buddy! I know that you are a Blender user, I follow the forum often hehe ;)
    Let's see if anyone can clarify what I do wrong in 3ds max. In this video I show what I do in 3ds max and what happens when doing it (basic track to test) :
    I wish you could help me because it's very frustrating and it's a little bullshit that does not let me go.:banghead::banghead:
    Thank you very much!! :)
     
    luchian likes this.
  7. Pixelchaser

    Pixelchaser Well-Known Member ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Likes Received:
    856
    that is strange, I don't think your doing anything wrong with these, so problem is in max somewhere, or the exporter options maybe.

    looking at my track wip my track surface has Y as up on the pivot point too.

    send you files over in PM and I can test if you want.
     
    ChiquiFreaky likes this.
  8. ChiquiFreaky

    ChiquiFreaky New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2017
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi Pixelchaser! Thanks for your time buddy!
    I followed the instructions to export from Max...step by step.
    I tried to use another version of max... the same thing happens.:(
    There is some small detail that is making me totally crazy...:banghead::banghead::banghead:
    If you can send me a simple Max scene with a "spawn object" as you edit it, I could compare it with mine.
    Or if you prefer I send you a scene to find my mistake...
    Whatever, thank you very much :)
     
  9. LeSunTzu

    LeSunTzu New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Likes Received:
    6
    For some reason 3dsMax does not swap the dummy Z and Y axis when exporting to fbx. So you have to manually fix the axis before export. Rotating the dummy alone won't do it for some reason. Attach a box to the dummy, rotate the dummy and delete the box; that way the axis orientation will be kept on export to fbx.
     
    luchian and ChiquiFreaky like this.
  10. ChiquiFreaky

    ChiquiFreaky New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2017
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi LeSunTzu! Thanks for answering!:)
    It's strange...very strange o_O
    So...
    -create my dummy (AC_PIT_0);
    -create a box-cube;
    -attach box to the dummy ("select and link");
    -rotate the dummy... Modify>Pivot>Affect Pivot Only> rotate 90º on X?
    -...and then Modify>Pivot>Affect Pivot Only> rotate 90º on Y? OR rotate 90º on Y simply? (to place the car in the direction of the track, to the right)
    -delete the box-cube and export.
    Is this the trick? If so, I'll try it right now! I hope it works ... whatever it is, thank you very much!!
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2017
  11. LeSunTzu

    LeSunTzu New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Likes Received:
    6
    The process works for me. You can rotate 90° around X axis to put Z in front (instead of Y), then rotate 180° around Z axis to get Y up.
    P.S. I use the standard rotation tool centered on the object, not the pivot.
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2017
    ChiquiFreaky likes this.
  12. ChiquiFreaky

    ChiquiFreaky New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2017
    Likes Received:
    2
    Finally.....I got a 3Ds Max file with a Dummy with the correct pivot point :):):)
    Exposing it I can not find the difference with what I did wrong... I will save the file as if it were gold!!:lol:
    Thank you all for your time and help :) I'm sure I'll be back soon with new doubts
     
    LeSunTzu likes this.
  13. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    674
    Strange behaviour for max.
    Anyhoo, just to add to that:
    if you use boxes, you don't need dummy anymore. Just name the box AC_ whatever and work with those.

    Since the name is corect, it will be automatically hidden ingame (as if you would've used dummies).

    Bonus: if you give the box the average dimensions of a car, it will better suit you to arange the starting grid.

    Sent from my phone using Tapatalk
     
    ChiquiFreaky likes this.
  14. 23rubel

    23rubel New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2017
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hey, this my desperate try to finally realise my idea.. hopefully some of you guys can help :(
    And sorry btw. if this is unfitting for the forumstructure, but i couldnt find a better place to post.
    So i bought RaceTrackBuilder a few months ago being fascinated of building own tracks on Assetto Corsa, but got stuck on the same spot as this time. Basically, i want to use RTB to make a "ruff" version of a fantasy track i have in mind for a long time now. Using the Tools to build the terrain and the road itself, and then ... i guess convert it to something like blender to make it "pretty" because RTB itself isnt that good for putting in objects and stuff ?
    I honestly dont have that much of a clue about modding, i did a bit of modding back in the synetic games days, and a few months ago for some basic charactermodelling and animating in blender.
    But my mainconcern right now is something fairly simple: How the hell do people texturize their maps ? a really basic example: if i want to make a hill next to a road, how do i get a proper stone (ish) texture on it ? The whole internet is filled with Tutorials about the Google Maps method, and how to model a road in blender, but it seems theres just no tutorial or step by step guide about making a fantasy track and actually texturing things o_O:banghead:
    Im fine with people saying me what i have to do next or what wont work, but i need to get a clue about what i have to do to get this idea OUT of my head and dont get stuck on the same point everytime..
    And yes, its not a race track, and yes, the idea of making a big "freeroam" fantasy track as a "firsttimer" may seem weird, but well ... thats just the way i work. I am the guy who draws all the details before he starts with the lines. ;)

    so my queston would be:
    is it makeable as i think of it (using RTB to make a ruff version maybe with proper textures and then continue elsewhere) ?
    How do people texture their maps ? I know i can somehow change up materials on RTB, but i dont know if thats the proper way... it just doesnt seem that good to use, with just 4 textures usable and a brush tool that is just inaccurate.

    So yeah, as i said, looked hours of forumposts (and yes, i saw the "basic guide" as well, but i dont think it fits my problem very well?!) and trashy videos about RTB, but i still dont know how proper to texture my little hill walls next to the road or put in houses where i want them to be :ROFLMAO: for example: RTB is not the way to go, and i should just make the terrain and the track, export it and texture elsewhere ? fine. i just need a clue (its driving me crazy) :ninja:
    thanks for any answers in advance :)

    Greetings from Germany,
    Norman
     
  15. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    674
    Yes ! Finally Chuck Norris registered ! We can close the forum now :D.

    To the point: I don't use RTB myself, but as far as I could see, it does manage to do some basic texturing (bear with me). And that is all you need actually. I'll explain:

    The way visuals works in AC is that they make use of shaders. You can look at shaders as some sort of clothes that you put on your models. ALL the shaders properties and their textures are defined directly in SDK Editor. There is one condition though: you need UV coordinates on your terrain. And you will have those automatically created by RTB when doing that basic texturing (do not worry about the simplistic look of RTB - what is important is that "something" is covering the terrain, aka a material).

    So, for your workflow:
    Design your track with RTB. Make sure you lay some kind of terrain on it (like whatever it extracts from google earth).
    If you want to work on the 3d model some more, export to a 3d format recognized by Blender (here a list).
    If you are happy with the way terrain looks, then you can skip Blender; just export to FBX

    Open SDK Editor and paint magic on your track. Here are some useful resources:
    In case you've never used SDK, have a look at THIS.
    For shaders setup, HERE is a list with useful setup options for main materials.
     
  16. 23rubel

    23rubel New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2017
    Likes Received:
    1
    I mean, for usual the forum registers to Chuck Norris, but that just shows how much im in need of help i guess
    :p
    At first thanks a lot for your detailed answer so quickly!

    i just have to ensure i get things right:
    I dont know if i misunderstand as english is not my native, but im not using the google maps method. You can also do a map from scrap on RTB. Basically its a big grass textured map, and you can work with different brush tools to form the terrain and use up to 4 different textures. But all .. very basic, no real finework in terms of texturing. The thing is you also can put in objects from so called "XPacks" like houses, walls, etc. I wish i could use those programs like i do Photoshop and Cinema4D for example. Doing things to a certain level in RTB, and do the fine work elsewhere without breaking everything. Like putting in Trees and a few objects next to the road in RTB, seperate the hilltop and the road due a different texture, export it and put in more quality stuff in f.e. Blender. But I guess modding still doesnt work like that :banghead:
    So i just have to ask a few things again:

    Do you say i need a google earth "foundation" even if it doesnt fit the terrain im building to paint it later, should i go with the basic texturing on RTB (like using 1 grass texture and maybe 2 stone ish textures), or should i just stick with 1 grass texture for the whole map and make things like my beloved hill texturing later ?

    And i guess "Design your track" means, i should do the terraforming and also the road itself in RTB, and for everything else (adding details to the map) i export it to blender. Am i right ?

    "export to FBX" is the file format, not some kind of program, Am i right ? :lol:

    "paint magic on your track" :ROFLMAO: Bare with me, i didnt fully watched the video yet. shame on me if he explains what im about to ask: so im aware of this SDK Editor being able to let me shade the road (mapping an stuff, and maaan does some of the example look good ), but what about everything else ? i mean at some point people are like "i want this particular section of the map - not the track - to look somewhat different, more sand or more gravel", but how do they do it ? is it already done a step before, and SDK is just for shading the road ?

    So ... sorry for bothering about proprably "basic" things, you know its the blockade in my head that prevents me to get the full picture right now. its always like that :(

    big thank you again for answering, im looking forward to finally do this :D

    Greetings,
    Norman
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2017
  17. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    674
    Just because it's you Chuck, I'll make a detailed post in the morning.
     
    23rubel likes this.
  18. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    674
    Then it's fine. It doesn't need to come from google. It can be anything, layed out on the terrain (..because that give you the UV coordinates you need).

    Ahm.. actually it does work like that. Do what you wish/like in RTB. Then export to some 3d format, and import in your favourite 3d program. Cinema4d, Blender, etc.

    As said above, you don't need google. You just need a mesh. You can have a single texture for whole area (which is not road). You will be able to define different areas (sand, grass, dirt, etc) with the textures in SDK. Of course, the textures need to be created in Photoshop, Gimp, or similar.

    Do whatever feels comfortable for you in RTB. If you want more (that you cannot do in RTB), use Blender or other 3d software.

    Yup, file format.

    Discussed above. When you use a multilayer shader, you can use a mask (which covers the entire terrain) and in the different channels (RGB) you will be able to use different detail textures (like grass, sand, dirt, etc). Btw, a mask looks something like this.

    As a general suggestion (and specifically for your case):
    I would recommend to read this entire thread, from the first post to the last. Of course, some you will be able to skip, and you don't need to understand all 100%, but it will give you a general idea about this whole thing. You seem to be missing that.

    To understand how shaders work:
    1/watch the video (link in my previous post)
    2/see detailed settings (link in my previous post) - you need multilayer for what you want to achieve
    3/another mask example.
     
  19. 23rubel

    23rubel New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2017
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for your time and answer man.
    And yes, you are totally right, i really just stumbled in on the whole "make an own track for AC" thing. As usual i just start something because im excited, and then the roof breaks in because of all the things i need to know and learn ..
    But honestly it doesnt seem as complicated, just a bit of learning i guess. It seems like this kind of modding is set together of multiple parts of things i already know how to or things i ruffly worked with. The motivation is still there. I will educate myself with this whole thread at first, and then just go for it. Honestly i still cant get the process of the texturing in my head, but it seems like that will come in process!
    If i stumble across issues again, i know where to ask now if i dont find any solution :)
    And of course, if theres showable progress, i will let you guys know for sure :)
    But im actually very happy i registered, asked, and you took the time to get me started, so, thank you again!

    Greetings
     
    luchian likes this.
  20. M3N090

    M3N090 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2017
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all, I'm new to both the forum and the modding of AC so far I've always worked on rfactor 2, I have a problem in the conversion of a track. I'm converting a hillclimb track made by a friend of mine and I have a problem with the timing object, in practice when I'm already in the pit stops, passing from the starting line does not reset and when I reach the finish line stops. I set the time cubes at the start in AC_AB_START_L for the left and AC_AB_START_R for the right, at the finish set it AC_AB_FINISH_L and AC_AB_FINISH_R as specified in the guide but do not work. I hope you can help me. Sorry for my English
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice