W.I.P. Phoenix 1989 - 1991 F1 Street Circuit

Discussion in 'Tracks' started by Nericksenna, Jun 11, 2019.

  1. Nericksenna

    Nericksenna Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2018
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    191
    Patriots' Park continued with a few of the auxiliary buildings: Screenshot_asr_1991_ferrari_643_phoenix_gp_1-11-119-14-43-19.jpg Screenshot_asr_1990_ferrari_641_phoenix_gp_1-11-119-14-32-26.jpg Screenshot_asr_1991_mclaren_mp4-6_phoenix_gp_1-11-119-14-50-58.jpg
     
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2019
  2. MGMetroDave

    MGMetroDave Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2019
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    98
    Looking good! The MP4/6 completes it!
     
    Nericksenna likes this.
  3. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    300
    The way I would do it:

    Make a half sphere for the round section, and a rectangle for the antenna part, shape it a bit to match.

    Make a front view render of the high poly object, on a solid background. use that as the texture for all sides.

    Add alpha channel, done :)
     
    Nericksenna likes this.
  4. Nericksenna

    Nericksenna Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2018
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    191
    Very good idea ! :)
    Then how do I parameter it to be shown from afar with this LOD then have it pop up as the full thing when I get near it ?
     
  5. MGMetroDave

    MGMetroDave Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2019
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    98
    That's done in kseditor itself. You change the mesh settings of any meshes you want to change, where LOD IN and LOD OUT are the distances in metres.

    E.g. you could set the meshes relating to the high poly object to LOD IN = 0 and LOD OUT = 200. Then you could set the low poly meshes to LOD IN = 199 and LOD OUT = 2500. Those are examples only and you'll have to tweak them to look right on your track.

    You may have noticed in the example there's a 1m overlap between the meshes. I've found that if you set them to be the same number there's sometimes an obvious disappearance and reappearance. There may be a better way of doing it that I'm not aware of.

    Also if you have several submeshes in your objects, it might be easier to use the batch setting replace tab in kseditor to set the objects' individual meshes all at once.

    I'm still very new to this so if someone wants to suggest a better way of doing it, feel free.:ROFLMAO:
     
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2019
    Prototype, Johnr777 and Nericksenna like this.
  6. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    300
    That's pretty much what I was going to say!
     
    MGMetroDave and Nericksenna like this.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice