Featured TUTORIAL Build your FIRST track - BASIC GUIDE

Discussion in 'Tracks' started by luchian, Jun 14, 2014.

  1. JrC

    JrC Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2021
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    106
    Location:
    Canada
    [​IMG]
     
  2. Markipol

    Markipol New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks, that partially worked! I kind of have it working... But it still glitches initially in the setup screen. And sometimes the car ends up on its roof and you can't drive it. Any ideas? Thanks a lot for the help so far though :D

    Edit: I feel like it could be something to do with the "Use Space Transform / Apply Transform" options of the FBX exporter. What settings should you be using in 2.93.1? Thanks again.

    Edit 2: Got it working fully. My problem was I was using -Z Forward on the FBX Export instead of Z Forward. Here are my settings that are working on Blender 2.93.1

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2021
    JrC likes this.
  3. JrC

    JrC Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2021
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    106
    Location:
    Canada
    Typically you want your objects in a scale of 0.01 and then export to 1.0. If you cant see your pit guy then thats likely the problem.
    Glad you got it sorted!
     
  4. N0ZTR0ZZ

    N0ZTR0ZZ New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey i tried to make a map, But for some reason it keeps on crashing and idk why. It says "race parameters might be wrong, track might be broken, might not containing starting positions" But i have added start positions. Im quite sure the track shouldnt be broken. But what do i know since im really new to this. Would appriciate some help. I linked the track down below


    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1aJTTnDVyRp11WgIsAEr6TH8qG_hzhbfr/view?usp=sharing
     
  5. fughettaboutit

    fughettaboutit aka leBluem

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    551
    Likes Received:
    201
    you dont have needed "ui\ui_track.json"
    without that - ac thinks the track has no ... upload_2021-7-15_12-43-5.png
     
  6. N0ZTR0ZZ

    N0ZTR0ZZ New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey i did add a ui.json now, took it from another track and changed the text. But for some reason it still crashes with the same error as mentioned before. Been trying to change the text too to see if it might be something wrong in the text. But now im out of clues, thanks in advance
     
  7. John Harding

    John Harding New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2021
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    19
    Hello all. just a quick question on spawn objects for my first ever track. I have a cross-over circuit, with the start finish straight (1ROAD) going under another portion of track (already a different physical mesh called 4ROAD, shown red, 8m above the s/f straight).

    I have 26 grid slots as shown below, however I would really like to move my start/finish line to the left more ideally to give a longer run to the first corner (not shown). The problem is, when I then have my spawn points moved below the cross-over (see circle), no matter what I do the cars will always spawn on the top part instead of the lower. The spawn cubes are only 1m above the s/f straight so I think I'm doing everything correctly.

    [​IMG]

    This is quite a unique situation and it might be that it is simply not solvable, AC always spawns cars on the grid at the highest physical mesh it detects, however any pointers as to how I can solve this would be great. Maybe there is a way for AC to ignore a portion of track when locating a place to put cars when spawning?

    Any help much appreciated. Thanks again for the great advice on this thread.

    John.
     
  8. carTOON

    carTOON New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2021
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hungary
    Hello Luchian!
    I am a new AC user.
    I converted my own track from GTL to AC.
    I checked, object names are OK, texture names are OK, START / PIT / TIME (pivot point Y up, Z forward) OK.
    I drive, the fastline appears, I went. I drive into the pit, the route appears, I went.
    I quit, look at the ai folder and ... no fastline candidate, pitline candidate.
    For all other tracks I can save the fastline / pitline. On my own track the ai folder remains empty - what is this mystic, what step did I miss, can you help, do you have any ideas? Thanks!
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice