Featured TUTORIAL Build your FIRST track - BASIC GUIDE

Discussion in 'Tracks' started by luchian, Jun 14, 2014.

  1. JRob66

    JRob66 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all just started making my first track and have an issue where when loading into KSeditor and AC it only loads half of the track. All of the track shows in Blender fine not sure what's going on, any help? Thanks.
    c60260325936505999ff7b25b8b7929b.png
     
  2. fughettaboutit

    fughettaboutit aka leBluem

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    116
    You didn't get any error message? probably you have cameras/lights/curves exported? or one of your meshes has more than 64k tris/data, could be lots of other things too
     
  3. JRob66

    JRob66 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    No errors whatsoever, its strange as the oval is one mesh and any of the infield is a separate one but it loads part of the infield but not the rest
     
  4. Matthew Mogford

    Matthew Mogford New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi All!
    Firstly, what an amazing forum and thread!
    I'm currently working on my first track, because I don't have a circuit in me local area, and lockdown prevents me travelling, I am making Llandow circuit in Wales.
    I have the track in a decent state, grass etc.
    I have some concrete that is a runoff area for the chicane. I have named it 1ROADCUT, in my data/surfaces.ini I have the following...

    [SURFACE_0]
    KEY=ROADCUT
    FRICTION=0.99
    DAMPING=0
    WAV=
    WAV_PITCH=0
    FF_EFFECT=NULL
    DIRT_ADDITIVE=0
    BLACK_FLAG_TIME=5
    IS_VALID_TRACK=0
    SIN_HEIGHT=0
    SIN_LENGTH=0
    IS_PITLANE=0
    VIBRATION_GAIN=0
    VIBRATION_LENGTH=0

    But when I drive over it, it doesn't mark it as a track cut.
    When I drive onto any grass it marks it as a cut though. Feel like I must be missing a tiny thing, I have to put a whole bunch of other concrete around that I would like to use this surface for too.
    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
    Thanks
     
  5. fughettaboutit

    fughettaboutit aka leBluem

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    116
    dont use ROAD in your ROADCUT keyword, it counts as ROAD ;)
     
  6. Matthew Mogford

    Matthew Mogford New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Road counts as Road fail. :)
    Thanks. Changed to RDCUT.
     
    fughettaboutit likes this.
  7. JRob66

    JRob66 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok just a quick update, so the circuit that is missing in KSEditor shows up if you go underneath the track but when you go above it disappears and vice versa for the track that shows when you're above it. I've converted it all to one mesh so not sure what's happening
     
  8. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    382
    You’ll need to flip those faces
     
  9. JRob66

    JRob66 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    How would I go about doing that when it's all one mesh?
     
  10. JRob66

    JRob66 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  11. origalde

    origalde Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2019
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    24
    JRob66 likes this.
  12. Erwin Ramos

    Erwin Ramos New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    @luchian hello, i've created my very first track. It goes well until i found a bug. When somebody cut / overshoots that specific corner, lap wont count and then blue flag shows once you cross the finish line. I already made that corner a runoff area, redo AI path. I dont know what to do now, please help me. Thank you.
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2020
  13. LilSKi

    LilSKi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    318
    Timing objects should not be near the track. They should be beyond a wall so you cannot go around them. If you go around them the lap won't count.
     
    luchian and Erwin Ramos like this.
  14. Erwin Ramos

    Erwin Ramos New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wow, thanks i think its on the sector 3 checkpoint. Im so stupid. Thanks a lot. I think this will solve my problem
     
  15. JRob66

    JRob66 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bit of a simple but weird one, my car starts on the track fine no falling through etc but the :lol:lipop guy is upside down, any clues?
     
  16. LilSKi

    LilSKi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    318
    Scale still on the spawn object.
     
    JRob66 likes this.
  17. JonnieLP

    JonnieLP New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello guys, could use some help here. I've tried to edit the model of Imola in Assetto Corsa and reimported it. I got the scale and position and stuff right, but my car keeps freaking out as soon as I load in. It starts spinning like crazy and so on. Also, would I need to convert all the textures from the kn5 to png before reimporting it into AC? Because the transparency didn't work afterwards anymore. Thx in Advance :D
     
  18. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    382
    Edit? What did you do to it?

    Regarding transparency, when you export from KN5 to FBX, you need to ensure there's a persistence.ini file, it will save all material and shader properties. Once you load the track back in kseditor, if there is a persistence file, it will be transparent.
     
  19. JonnieLP

    JonnieLP New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I changed 1 3d model and gave some 3d models new materials. None of them are near the pitlane though.

    I guess you only get a persistence.ini if you use 3DSimED? 'Cause I use kn5converter
     
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2020
  20. JonnieLP

    JonnieLP New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I found out what's actually up with the persistence.ini :) Still trying to figure out the spinning issue
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice