Featured TUTORIAL Build your FIRST track - BASIC GUIDE

Discussion in 'Tracks' started by luchian, Jun 14, 2014.

  1. EKO Sim-Racing

    EKO Sim-Racing Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2018
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    255
    Live and learn then, ok well nevermind my advice. Sorry about that.
     
  2. Jeanvendors

    Jeanvendors New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there!
    Big thanks to everyone in this thread who detailed how to make a track, I really appreciate all the free help :)
    However, I'm on the last legs of importing my first test track into AC and having a bit of an issue. When AC loads the track (i tried on both Content Manager and the actual AC launcher), the game goes back to the launcher/manager and says there may be an issue with start positions/things like that.
    If anyone is able to take a look at my track to see what I've missed, I've included the FBX as well as the KN5 in this RAR archive, and would appreciate if any of the experts could take a look at it.
    Thanks again!
     
  3. Gunnar333

    Gunnar333 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2017
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    428
    Location:
    Germany
    Simply because AC_START_0 is missing.
    Please read the first post in this thread: 1B: Spawn & timing objects
     
  4. Jeanvendors

    Jeanvendors New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ah. I guess I was a bit confused as I did have the AC_START object, but still hadn't made all object names upper-case so they weren't working properly. :oops: Thanks!
     
  5. Wolf5698

    Wolf5698 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I'm having trouble importing my track into the SDK editor. When I import the FBX, i see a grey screen with a black circle. I have read a post on this issue, and have tried scaling up the track, and according to my friend who understands Blender much better than I do the textures should be working fine. Can anyone take a look at the file and help me fix it? I would really appreciate the help

    Thanks!
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jun 11, 2020
  6. Larry Tudor

    Larry Tudor New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Tasmania
    Hello,
    I'm making my first track using 3ds max 2018 which I'm learning at the same time. I've successfully managed to get the track to load in assetto corsa but seem to have something awry with the start point and pit orientations as the car falls from the sky and I can see the pit guy is lying on his back. It looks like the orientation is 90 degrees out. I read the advice in the guide;

    In general anything related to a position must follow this rule: the Y axis of the pivot point must point UP and the Z axis must point forward and will determinate the orientation of the car. This is VERY important for 3dStudioMax users, where usually Z axis is UP and Y axis is Forward, beware.

    Does this mean I need to set the orientation of the spawn point axes independent of the world axes somehow and this not set when the fbx file is exported with the Y axis set up? I've been trying everything in 3ds max to set the pivot point of spawn points with Y up but can't figure it out. Also when I export the fbx file in units option I can't seem to change the scale factor from 1 to 0.01.

    Help much appreciated.

    Cheers Larry
     
  7. Gunnar333

    Gunnar333 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2017
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    428
    Location:
    Germany
    It is not easy to find out how this all works for a first time track modder. :)
    I hope this screenshot helps:
    3dsMaxSettings.jpg
     
    luchian likes this.
  8. Larry Tudor

    Larry Tudor New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Tasmania
    Thanks very much. I've now got the spawn points to work and the track is drive-able. It's got a few triangles missing in the mesh for some reason so I need to dodge those to avoid falling through the track surface. All the mesh is textured in 3ds max but when I import the fbx file into kseditor I can see the missing triangles are white. Just need to figure out how to close them in 3ds max.

    Cheers
    Larry
     
  9. Larry Tudor

    Larry Tudor New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Tasmania
    Hello again,
    I'm slowly learning 3ds max but haven't figured how to patch the missing triangles in the mesh. My textures look rather awful and for the grass you can actually see the mesh partially through the terrain and track. The track is very basic so far and here is a link to a video of a lap of the track where you can see the holes in the mesh and texture problems;

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/ymsokjm2xn2zstp/Baypark Raceway.mp4?dl=0

    I had to make the AI do a bit of cross-country driving to avoid falling in the holes. Well, it's a start anyway...

    I've watched the first video on how to use the kseditor and I see that I can choose a different texture for the road and grass but I'm very confused by what the ks Ambient, ksDiffuse options are for and the correct shader to use? Whatever I try my textures still look like shit.. My track is a single object called 1ROAD and the terrain is another single object called 1GRASS

    Can someone point me to a tutorial that explains the material options in kseditor clearly? Thanks

    Cheers
    Larry
     
  10. PashedMotato

    PashedMotato New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys,

    I've built a track in Race Track Builder and it works fine in single player but not online.

    I've uploaded the track to a server but when trying to join, I get the message:

    'Error: Can't compare checksum'

    and then I get reset back to content manager.

    Wondering if any of you know a fix or have had this error before?

    The log is attached below,

    Thanks :)


    Currently selected driver: 0
    Audio log (AudioEngine.cpp:939): AudioEngine.cpp
    Checking FMOD version 67602 required: 67602
    Audio log (AudioEngine.cpp:1198): AudioEngine.cpp
    Audio log (AudioEngine.cpp:1198): AudioEngine.cpp
    [ASSETTO_CORSA] SLEEP_TIME: -1
    [ASSETTO_CORSA] WARNINGS_AS_ERRORS: 0
    [TIMER] FORCE_TGT: 0
    KGL CREATE FONT Segoe UI; Weight=UltraLight with locale
    [OPTIONS] AUTOFLIP_RECOVERY: 1.000000
    [OPTIONS] DISABLE_SHOW_MODE: 0.000000
    [OPTIONS] PROVIEW_MODE: 0.000000
    [OPTIONS] RENDER_SPLINE: 0.000000
    CREATING YEBIS CAMERA
    LOADING PP SET:default
    Loading PP set from: system/cfg/ppfilters/default.ini
    Creating render target 1920 1080
    RE-INSTANTIATE g_pPfxContext 0000000000000000
    Default PP filter:default
    Requested set is the same already in use, no actions
    ******** Kunos Simulazioni Physics Engine ********
    ODE BUILD FLAGS: ODE ODE_EXT_no_debug ODE_EXT_trimesh ODE_EXT_opcode ODE_OPC_16bit_indices ODE_OPC_new_collider ODE_EXT_mt_collisions ODE_EXT_threading ODE_single_precision
    USING FF LOW SPEED VALUES: 3.000000 kmh MIN_VALUE:0.010000
    LOGICAL CPU DETECTED: 4
    INITIALISING PHYSICS THREAD POOL WITH 2 THREADS
    Initialising threading with: 4 cores
    [THREADING] SET_THREAD_AFFINITY_MASK: 0
    [THREADING] USE_TIMER_PROCESS: -1
    TimerProcess: OFF
    ERROR: INIReader: C:\Users\jayan\OneDrive\Documents/Assetto Corsa/cfg/race.ini > KEY_NOT_FOUND: [SESSION_0] SPAWN_SET
    Update Clouds Generation to sol: 01 clear
    Creating render target 1024 256
    Creating render target 1024 256
    [MIRRORS] FOV: 10.000000
    [MIRRORS] FAR_PLANE: 400.000000
    KGL CREATE FONT Segoe UI with locale
    KGL CREATE FONT Segoe UI with locale
    KGL CREATE FONT Orbitron with locale
    [BENCHMARK] ACTIVE: 0
    [R] ACTIVE: 0
    [REMOTE] ACTIVE: 1
    RaceManager::initOnline
    [REMOTE] SERVER_PORT: 9655
    [REMOTE] SERVER_HTTP_PORT: 9656
    CONNECTING TO SERVER VIA TCP 94.23.12.201 [9655]
    TCP connect returns: 0
    RECV: 62
    ACClient:: server replied
    UDP PORT:9655
    SEND INTERVAL:27.000000 (requested 35Hz)
    TRACK:formula_student_silverstone_2
    TRACK_CONFIG=
    Server assigned sessionID: 0

    START NEW REMOTE SESSION
    NAME=Practice
    TYPE=1
    TIME=60
    LAPS=0
    GRIP=1.000000HANDSHAKE POSITION:0
    RCV sess_start 0
    HANDSHAKE SESSION START=-26697.727200 CURRENT TIME:1751.273000
    ERROR: RaceManager :: Handshake FAILED
    DEBUG TIMER: Sim::Sim:5637.957700
    TIME TO INIT: 5642.408500

    CRASH in:
    OS-Version: 6.2.9200 () 0x300-0x1
    d:\dev\dev_pc_master_race\acs\sim.cpp (1058): Sim::shutdown
    d:\dev\dev_pc_master_race\ksgame\game.cpp (221): Game::run
    d:\dev\dev_pc_master_race\acs\acs.cpp (477): wWinMain
    f:\dd\vctools\crt\crtw32\dllstuff\crtexe.c (618): __tmainCRTStartup
    ERROR: SymGetSymFromAddr64, GetLastError: 487 (Address: 00007FFAECBB7BD4)
    ERROR: SymGetLineFromAddr64, GetLastError: 487 (Address: 00007FFAECBB7BD4)
    00007FFAECBB7BD4 (KERNEL32): (filename not available): (function-name not available)
    ERROR: SymGetSymFromAddr64, GetLastError: 487 (Address: 00007FFAED02CE51)
    ERROR: SymGetLineFromAddr64, GetLastError: 487 (Address: 00007FFAED02CE51)
    00007FFAED02CE51 (ntdll): (filename not available): (function-name not available)
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2020
  11. PashedMotato

    PashedMotato New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Managed to fix the issue, there were clashing files on the server. Just in case anyone has the same error, I made sure to delete all of the old versions of the track present on the server and only upload the latest version, that fixed it.
     
  12. pdacacio

    pdacacio New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Olá a todos,

    Depois de seguir este fórum por um longo tempo (offline, é claro), e tudo o que é discutido e feito aqui sempre me interessou, decidi me inscrever.
    E comecei a fazer minha primeira pista, nada de especial, praticamente sem nenhum detalhe para torná-la bonita, simplesmente a pista em si, a área do poço (PIT) e o terreno ao redor.
    Hoje, modelando no Blender 2.83, fiz tudo no tutorial "Crie sua PRIMEIRA faixa - GUIA BÁSICO" e parece ter funcionado fbx, KsEditor, textura, finalmente quase 100% e apenas um detalhe,
    Ele não entra no modo RACE, funciona perfeitamente com treinamento livre, volta rápida, conta o tempo da volta final dos setores, mas quando tento ir para a corrida, a pista não parece para mim selecionar.
    NOTA: Eu já criei o AI
    Se alguém puder me ajudar, ou dar uma dica, agradeço antecipadamente.
     
  13. pdacacio

    pdacacio New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the strength and help !!!
    I got 100% real
     
  14. itsmad

    itsmad New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello
    I'm currently working on my first track and I have a problem with the lapcounter and timer.
    I'm able to spawn in to the game and the timer starts but laps won't count.
    It's like the game doesn't recognise the AC_TIME_ objects.

    The rotation is correct, I think. (Z is forward)
    I have applied the scale on the timeobjects.
    I have three sectors but none of them are picked up by the game.

    I can't find any answers when I search around, does anyone know what my problem might be?
    Thank you!
     
  15. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    512
    Likes Received:
    378
    Are you able to post a picture of them from your 3d software? Blender or max
     
  16. itsmad

    itsmad New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Of course!
    They both have the same rotation and are floating about 1m over the ground.

    Skärmklipp.PNG
     
  17. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    512
    Likes Received:
    378
    Looks like the pivot point is not in the center of each box
     
  18. itsmad

    itsmad New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Even now? This is when i have one box selected. In the first picture i have both selected and then the pivot point appears in the middle.
     

    Attached Files:

  19. LilSKi

    LilSKi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    315
    Are you sure the other points have correct L and R? Sometimes I reverse them by accident.
     
  20. itsmad

    itsmad New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried that but it didn't work either.
    Hmm, maybe i have some kind of bug or something. It feels like I've done everything.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice