Featured TUTORIAL Your FIRST car in Assetto Corsa - Basic Guide

Discussion in 'Car Models | Physics' started by luchian, Aug 22, 2017.

  1. giovanni pasolini

    giovanni pasolini Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hello everybody.
    I added in the MOD the possibility to change only the final report with the attached final.rto file.

    13 // 60 | 4.62
    10 // 45 | 4.50
    DEF. 10/44 | 4.40
    10 // 43 | 4.30
    10 // 42 | 4.20


    Then in the setup.ini I added:

    [DISPLAY_METHOD]
    SHOW_CLICKS = 1

    [GEARS]
    USE_GEARSET = 1; Defines what kind of gearset can be used in setup. 0 gives access to various gears sliders. 1 Gives you prefixed compilations of gearboxes
    ////////////////////////////////////////////////// ///
    ; GEARS
    ////////////////////////////////////////////////// ///
    [FINAL_GEAR_RATIO]
    RATIOS = final.rto
    NAME = Final Gear Ratio
    POS_X = 0.5
    POS_Y = 2.5
    HELP = HELP_REAR_GEAR


    I would like the machine to default to the value
    DEF. 10/44 | 4.40
    Instead it assumes the maximum value that is
    10 // 42 | 4.20
    How can I make the default become the desired value (3rd of final.rto)
    DEF. 10/44 | 4.40

    I await your kind reply
    Thank you
    Giovanni Pasolini
     
  2. denis370

    denis370 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2018
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    17
    in theory it should use the top first in the script.
    example:

    STD | 4.40
    optional1 | 4.62
    optional2 | 4.50
    optional3 | 4.30
    optional4 | 4.20

    I write them like this, the numbers that count for the gear ratio are only those after the bar, while those before serve as a description.
    example 2:

    STD | 4.40
    SET1 | 4.62
    SET2 | 4.50
    SET3 | 4.30
    SET4 | 4.20
     
  3. giovanni pasolini

    giovanni pasolini Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks accept your suggest.
    Interesting
    I Will use standard ratio like first.
    Giovanni
     
  4. Bruchpil0tQuack

    Bruchpil0tQuack New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello everyone, may be you can help me. I've just started on editing mods, mostly unfinished or abandoned ones. I fiddled out (should've come here first) how to add adjustable drives and final drives and managed to setup proper managable diffs.
    The tires are a bit of a struggle, but I'm getting in to it. What I really can't get my head around: Every time I drive this particular modded car neither AC nor CM count the kilometers I've driven it. Never had this with a mod before. Where is the right screw to turn?
     
  5. denis370

    denis370 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2018
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    17
    prova a dare maggiori informazioni a riguardo... usi un'app per vedere i km? La tua lancetta della velocità funziona? metti una foto, altrimenti è difficile capire cosa intendi
     
  6. denis370

    denis370 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2018
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    17
    try to give more information about it ... do you use an app to see the km? Does your speed needle work? put a picture, otherwise it is difficult to understand what you mean
     
  7. Bruchpil0tQuack

    Bruchpil0tQuack New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    [​IMG]

    It's not that car and I'm on antoher computer at the moment, where I never play, so no values at all.
    But the red circled value stays 0 with the mod. The car has a full digital cockpit, full functioning.
     
  8. denis370

    denis370 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2018
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    17
     
  9. Bruchpil0tQuack

    Bruchpil0tQuack New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    After installing the odometer App it works, weird.
     
    denis370 likes this.
  10. Norms

    Norms New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not sure how the odometer app changed the outcome as I have never used it, but the most common cause of driven distance not being recorded is car folder name. For example, If they have capital letters or go above 32 character limit, driven distance will not be recorded. Also some invalid characters cause this too but I am not too sure what those are.
     
  11. fughettaboutit

    fughettaboutit aka leBluem

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    220
    Non latin characters :) .
     
    Norms likes this.
  12. Norms

    Norms New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Those are the ones :D
     
  13. burnercan

    burnercan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm working on a first car, and after searching I haven't found any really useful information about setting up the brakes.ini file. Can anyone suggest some resources for finding these types of details? I've tried copying in data from another car but would like to be able to model it accurately. Also, can't seem to get the brake temps to work. Any pointers are greatly appreciated
     
  14. Gabriel Fujiwara

    Gabriel Fujiwara New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    im trying to mod a car (personal use only) when the transparent textures became black when i select the alpha blend option, later i found out that it was because the mesh wasn't with the description "Transparent, Visible" i dont know how to make the mesh "transparent"
     

    Attached Files:

  15. giovanni pasolini

    giovanni pasolini Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    2
  16. giovanni pasolini

    giovanni pasolini Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    2
    SETUP.INI
    Hello to all.
    in the file wing_front_AOA_CD.lut there are 11 values from 0 to 9 of coefficients
    0 | 0.1
    1 | 0.002
    2 | 0.004
    3 | 0.006
    4 | 0.008
    5 | 0.01
    6 | 0.0110
    7 | 0.0112
    8 | 0.0116
    9 | 0.0120
    10 | 0.0126

    in setup.ini on front wing has
    [DISPLAY_METHOD]
    ....
    ////////////////////////////////////////////////// ///
    ; AERO
    ////////////////////////////////////////////////// ///
    [WING_1]
    SHOW_CLICKS = 0
    TAB = AERO
    NAME = Front
    MIN = 0
    MAX = 10
    STEP = 1
    POS_X = 0.5
    POS_Y = 4
    HELP = HELP_FRONT_WING
    and everything works fine.
    I'd like to be able to fine-tune and impose
    STEP = 0.5
    but on car pit setup keep going with STEP = 1,
    I can't set 1/2 STEP to have double the values about 20 values,
    I tried SHOW_CLICKS = 1 SHOW_CLICKS = 2 but I get no adjustment op car pit setup and it shows a nonsense loked number.
    You know how to work to get STEP = 0.5
    Thanks
    Giovanni
     
  17. denis370

    denis370 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2018
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    17
    0 | 0.1
    1 | 0.002
    2 | 0.004
    3 | 0.006
    4 | 0.008
    5 | 0,01
    6 | 0,0110
    7 | 0,0112
    8 | 0,0116
    9 | 0,0120
    10 | 0.0126
    0 | 0.05
    1 | 0.1
    2 | 0.004
    3 | 0.006
    4 | 0.008
    5 | 0,01
    6 | 0,0110
    7 | 0,0112
    8 | 0,0116
    9 | 0,0120
    10 | 0,0126

    [WING_1]
    SHOW_CLICKS = 0
    TAB = AERO
    NAME = Front
    MIN = 0
    MAX = 10
    STEP = 1
    POS_X = 0,5
    POS_Y = 4
    HELP = HELP_FRONT_WING


    You can still do as I did below ..
    double the steps, create intermediate values and set the min \ max steps from 0 to 21.
    In this way you will have 21 adjustment steps on the wing, but with intermediate values, in this way 2 steps are equivalent to one step as you had it before.
     
  18. giovanni pasolini

    giovanni pasolini Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    2
    bye Denis thank you.
    therefore in the file wing_front_AOA_CD.lut I put 20 values from 0 to 19 of intermediate coefficients
    0 | 0.1
    1 | 0.001
    2! 0.002
    3 | 0.003
    4 | 0.004
    5 | 0.005
    6 | 0.006
    7 | 0.007
    8 | 0.008
    9 | 0.009
    10 | 0.01
    11 | 0.0105
    ......
    19 | 0.0126

    in setup.ini on front wing has
    [DISPLAY_METHOD]
    SHOW_CLICKS = 1
    ////////////////////////////////////////////////// ///
    ; AERO
    ////////////////////////////////////////////////// ///
    [WING_1]
    SHOW_CLICKS = 0
    TAB = AERO
    NAME = Front
    MIN = 0
    MAX = 20

    STEP = 1

    POS_X = 0.5
    POS_Y = 4
    HELP = HELP_FRONT_WING
    and everything works fine. ?
    I must be use interpolated values in the LUT file?

    Thanks
    Giovanni
     
  19. giovanni pasolini

    giovanni pasolini Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    2
    STEP=0.5 is impossible to use it....
     
  20. denis370

    denis370 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2018
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    17
    the one from 0 to 19 is already your LUT file
     
: tutorial, car mod
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice