Featured TUTORIAL Your FIRST car in Assetto Corsa - Basic Guide

Discussion in 'Car Models | Physics' started by luchian, Aug 22, 2017.

  1. AkinOstrich

    AkinOstrich New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2020
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bloomington, IL
    Here ya go.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. denis370

    denis370 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2018
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    15
    try it, so it must go
     

    Attached Files:

  3. AkinOstrich

    AkinOstrich New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2020
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bloomington, IL
    Still not working. Dunno why it says there are no tyres params...
     
  4. denis370

    denis370 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2018
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    15
    then you are using a too old version, take in file tires.ini from a recent mod and replace it, then put your tire measurements in it where I told you
     
  5. AkinOstrich

    AkinOstrich New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2020
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bloomington, IL
    Trying again with version 7, still not working. Still can't detect tyres params.
     
  6. fughettaboutit

    fughettaboutit aka leBluem

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    167
    those are there too? (or similar)
    upload_2021-1-18_6-30-49.png
    upload_2021-1-18_6-31-8.png
    upload_2021-1-18_6-31-44.png
     
  7. AkinOstrich

    AkinOstrich New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2020
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bloomington, IL
    I do indeed. Dunno why the index is wrong;(
     

    Attached Files:

  8. denis370

    denis370 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2018
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    15
    if it gives you an error and does not let you load the game it is a file error as the error window said, if instead it goes now but you do not have the tire readings, then you have to check (as he told you
    fughettaboutit) to have the LUTs of the thermal and consumption curves inside the given folder.
    the luts must be the same as the names you have in the tires.ini.
    there are 4 in total: one for the front tire, one for the front thermal, one for the rear tire and one for the rear thermal. example:
    [FRONT]
    NAME = Ssoft
    WEAR_CURVE = wear_Ssoft_F.lut

    [THERMAL_FRONT]
    PERFORMANCE_CURVE = thermal_Ssoft_F.lut

    so you will need to have 2 lut files inside the DATA folder with the names exactly the same as these in the example "wear_Ssoft_F.lut" for the front tire consumption, and "thermal_Ssoft_F.lut" for the thermal values of the front tire.
    and 2 others like these you will need to have them for the rear tire and rear thermal with the corresponding LUTs inside the DATA folder. (instead of F in the name, you'll put R for REAR, in this example) but you can call them whatever you like as long as you have the corresponding LUTs inside DATA and they naturally have the scripts compiled inside.
     
  9. denis370

    denis370 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2018
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    15
    In my opinion, however, the quickest thing you can do to avoid errors is to take a tires.ini VERSION 10 and the relative LUT files inside DATA from another car mod or kunos, change the tire measures with the original measures of yours mod, so you will not have problems with the positioning of the tire, and you will see that you no longer have problems.
    the files try to get them from a car that has more or less the performance of yours and the FWD or RWD traction as yours, so the thermal and consumption values will be closer to the right
     
  10. denis370

    denis370 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2018
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    15
    the measures of your tires that you have to put in place of those in the tires.ini you take, are these:
    WIDTH = 0.215
    RADIUS = 0.305
     
  11. AkinOstrich

    AkinOstrich New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2020
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bloomington, IL
  12. fughettaboutit

    fughettaboutit aka leBluem

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    167
    its 10x too large or some other factor, probably thats the reason
    also axis alignment is wrong, turn 90 degrees clockwise
    not even aligned to center really
     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2021
  13. denis370

    denis370 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2018
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    15
    that car can't be charged in AC, it was all tampered with ...
    the stairs are huge, the axles of the empty wheels, and the car generally point incorrectly, then a lot of textures are missing.
    you are thinking about the tires file but in reality you have much bigger problems on the 3D model
     
  14. 3DCat

    3DCat New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Since the export settings screenshot is a bit dated here is what I use for the latest version of Blender:
    [​IMG]

    0.01 scale might seem odd but I have my units set to meters, and I scale my cars to their true size and this seems to be what works. Trying to export at 1.0 while following the old export settings initially had me confused as I couldn't see my car after importing in kseditor, turns out I was INSIDE the vehicles mesh because it was absolutely massive.

    Here I check Apply Modifiers as it helps if you forget to apply any mirroring or subdivision modifiers. You can likely disable Bake Animation.

    For the dummies I personally use the Arrows dummy in Blender and give it a 90d rotation on the X and 180d rotation on the Z, this will give you Y-Up and Z-Forward

    Something to note, it can be an absolute pain having to make adjustments to a dummy position after you have already positioned its children, a bit tedious but less painful way of adjusting its position without ruining all your work is to:
    Select the dummy
    SHIFT+G > Children
    CTRL+G > Create Collection (Name it)
    ALT+P > Clear Parent

    Move the dummy now as you please, then:
    Select an object in the new collection
    SHIFT+G > Collection
    Hold SHIFT, select the dummy
    CTRL+P > Object (Keep Transform)

    All done, dummy has been moved, nothing got knocked out of position.
     
    luchian likes this.
  15. pawel12

    pawel12 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
  16. denis370

    denis370 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2018
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    15
    check that the names inside "mirrors.ini" in your DATA folder are the same as the mesh names of your car mirror.
    then also check the resolution of the mirrors in the AC settings
     
  17. denis370

    denis370 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2018
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    15
    I think you have incorrect names in "mirrors.ini"
     
  18. pawel12

    pawel12 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    @denis370
    names in mirrors ini are correct
    problem concerns only left and right mirror, middle mirror is ok
     
  19. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    421
    Looks like you need to unwrap the texture correctly, can you show an image of the mirror texture in your 3d modeler?
     
  20. pawel12

    pawel12 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
: tutorial, car mod
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice