Featured TUTORIAL Your FIRST car in Assetto Corsa - Basic Guide

Discussion in 'Car Models | Physics' started by luchian, Aug 22, 2017.

  1. denis370

    denis370 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2018
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    15
    are you modeling with blender? which version?
     
  2. denis370

    denis370 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2018
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    15
    if in the kseditor you click with the right mouse button on the components of the car, the components are selected by also changing color or nothing happens?
     
  3. AkinOstrich

    AkinOstrich New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I am using Blender 2.83. Never had any issues so far. And don't worry, I located all the textures.
    EDIT: All the components of the car can be individually clicked. Could it be a shader issue?
     
  4. denis370

    denis370 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2018
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    15
    if you have not saved the persistence file (menu "file-> save persistence) with all the materials and shaders assigned, then you may have that all black model
     
  5. AkinOstrich

    AkinOstrich New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just did all that. Still dark. Is there anything else I could try?

    EDIT: I'm looking at the texture review tab in AC Editor. It seems there are dozens of textures I never use. Could this be the issue?
    upload_2021-1-15_22-45-18.png
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2021
  6. denis370

    denis370 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2018
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    15
    questo dovrebbe assomigliare alla tua cartella.
    1) la cartella delle texture con tutte le trame della tua mod all'interno
    2) il file fbx estratto da Blender
    3) il file fbx.ini che è la persistenza
    4) il tuo ultimo kn5
    la cartella delle texture è importante per kseditor per assegnare i materiali
     
  7. denis370

    denis370 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2018
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    15
    the textures you don't use doesn't matter
     
  8. JDMMX5

    JDMMX5 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Would anyone be able to help with creating switchable maps for a car, is it a case of creating two power.lut files and linking them in in the engine.ini?
     
  9. denis370

    denis370 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2018
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    15
    not only ... I'll explain ..
     
  10. denis370

    denis370 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2018
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    15
    meanwhile you must have extended physics, and to do that you will need to add this "[HEADER]
    VERSION = extended-2 "in your car.ini file inside the" data "folder
     
  11. denis370

    denis370 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2018
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    15
    inside your "engine.ini" file you will need to add these scripts:
    [MAP]
    DEFAULT = 0; default map index
    MAP_0 = engine_map0.lut; rpm | torque_multiplier
    MAP_1 = engine_map1.lut; can have as many as desired
    MAP_2 = engine_map2.lut
    MAP_3 = engine_map3.lut
    MAP_4 = engine_map4.lut

    from MAP_0 on you can add as many as you want
     
  12. denis370

    denis370 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2018
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    15
    inside your "data" folder you will need to add these files.LUT where inside each map.LUT (engine_map0.lut, engine_map1.lut, engine_map2.lut, engine_map3.lut, engine_map4.lut) you will create the map you want with a script " rpm \ percentage multiplier power.lut "where for example" 1500 | 1.0 "means that at 1500 rpm your power.LUT does not multiply anything and the power is unchanged, while if it were" 1500 | 1.2 "in this case at 1500 rpm you would have an increase of 0.2, on the contrary, with "1500 | 0.8" you would have a debuff of 0.2
     

    Attached Files:

    • -1.png
      -1.png
      File size:
      53.9 KB
      Views:
      5
  13. denis370

    denis370 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2018
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    15
    engine_map_setup.lut
    inside this LUT you will have to write the names and the order of the maps that you will select with the keys that you will assign to them in the patch controls menu.
    example of the 4 maps plus a standard screen:
    STD | 0
    PowerUP | 1
    Smooth | 2
    Middle | 3
    PowerDWN | 4

    the names are free as you want them, the numbers in relation to the maps you have, in this case 4 modified maps plus a standard
     
  14. denis370

    denis370 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2018
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    15
    if you want the maps to be selectable also from the setup menu of your car, you will need to add this script to your "setup.ini" file in the "data" folder: (in the GENERIC section if you already have it)
    ////////////////////////////////////////////////// ///
    ; GENERIC
    ////////////////////////////////////////////////// ///

    [ENGINE_MAPS]
    SHOW_CLICKS = 0
    TAB = GENERIC
    NAME = Engine Map
    LUT = engine_map_setup.lut; format: name | index - can also use traditional system of indexing, just make sure your indexes don't go out of bounds of your MAP_ entries
    POS_X = 0.5
    POS_Y = 0
    HELP = "Select the amount of fuel usage"; NULL


    that's all.
     
  15. AkinOstrich

    AkinOstrich New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong. I've edited the tyres.ini but that didn't work. Auto fixing does not fix the problem. Currently, the loading screen gets stuck forever when I try to drive it, so unfortunately I cannot provide a log:(
    upload_2021-1-17_15-34-33.png
     
  16. denis370

    denis370 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2018
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    15
    you have an error in the script
     
  17. denis370

    denis370 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2018
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    15
    [HEADER]
    VERSION = 10 (latest version of the tires, but you will have to replace the scripts with 10 versions that have more complete data, copy them from a mod and put the measurements of your tire


    [COMPOUND_DEFAULT]
    INDEX = 0 (this I believe is your mistake, must be set to zero if you only have one set of tires)

    [FRONT] and [REAR] (only one set of tires is named like this, the second set will be [FRONT_1] and [REAR_1]

    [FRONT]
    NAME = Ssoft
    SHORT_NAME = SS
    WIDTH = 0.245 (this value "WIDTH and RADIUS are the measures of
    RADIUS = 0.262 pneumatic, they are also important for positioning on the asphalt, so copy your values here)
     
    AkinOstrich likes this.
  18. AkinOstrich

    AkinOstrich New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I should change the semislicks files to just front and back?

    upload_2021-1-17_19-27-21.png
     
  19. denis370

    denis370 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2018
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    15
    I don't know, you see that from your file, if you have only one mix, so: [FRONT] and [REAR], you have to put zero under COMPOUND_DEFAULT, INDEX:
    [COMPOUND_DEFAULT]
    INDEX = 0 (like this)
     
  20. denis370

    denis370 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2018
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    15
    otherwise share your tires.ini file that I look at
     
: tutorial, car mod
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice