QUESTION My own track doesn't work in race mode

Discussion in 'Tracks' started by Palmix64, Nov 3, 2020.

  1. Palmix64

    Palmix64 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys, this Is my first post here so I quickly introduce myself. I'm a student with a little experience in 3d modelling and I'm trying to create my own track in assetto corsa, I've created the fbx file in blender and the kn5 file in the SDK editor. The track works in practice mode, but when I switch to race mode a message saying mode not supported on previously selected track. What can I do to fix it?
     
  2. fughettaboutit

    fughettaboutit aka leBluem

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    116
  3. Palmix64

    Palmix64 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, thanks, I will try and let you know
     
  4. Palmix64

    Palmix64 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nothing, I make an ai line, but I have the same error... I think there is some file or some thing that is missing...
     
  5. fughettaboutit

    fughettaboutit aka leBluem

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    116
    you have AC_TIME_0_L and AC_TIME_0_R dummies?
    did you drive at least two laps for recording?
    did you cut the track while recording the line?
     
  6. Palmix64

    Palmix64 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I have the AC TIME cubes, but i think i could have cut the track, in one corner during the second lap I went out of road
     
  7. luchian

    luchian Administrator Staff Member Pilot RLR

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    2,885
    Likes Received:
    1,381
    Did you also create the AC_START_0, 1, ... dummies?
     
  8. Palmix64

    Palmix64 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I have 20 start dummies and 20 pit dummies, I have to try again to do the ai spline, i'll write here when i finish. Thank you all for your answers
     
  9. Palmix64

    Palmix64 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Guys can you please write me a checklist of all the steps I have to do for use the track in race mode? Thank you
     
  10. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    382
  11. Palmix64

    Palmix64 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, thanks, I will read it again and try to redo the air line
     
  12. luchian

    luchian Administrator Staff Member Pilot RLR

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    2,885
    Likes Received:
    1,381
    Hmm, let's see your next move, but you sound an awful lot like you are not real.. :D. Without a reply in 24h account shall be deleted.
     
  13. Corracar

    Corracar New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you edit the pits number in the "ui_track.json" file? You find it in "trackname/ui" folder.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice