RELEASED-wip Motorpark, Romania 0.4.0

Very early version of Motorpark circuit situated in Adancata, Romania

  1. luchian

    luchian Administrator Staff Member Pilot RLR

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    2,859
    Likes Received:
    1,365
    Having cropped just a small bit out of it (which I was able to open in CC) and having turned one of the fields in Z coordinate, I did get a "3d profile". But this is where I would need some help.. it might be something completely random :D. E.g. below: 2019-10-08_222814.jpg

    LE: this is NOT for the circuit area. It's just a random crop somewhere in mountain area.
     
  2. luchian

    luchian Administrator Staff Member Pilot RLR

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    2,859
    Likes Received:
    1,365
    These are the 4 files contained in the archive I downloaded for "EU-DEM" on copernicus.eu
    2019-10-08_223146.jpg
     
  3. Nericksenna

    Nericksenna Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2018
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    241
  4. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    482
    Likes Received:
    362
    Probably with the Cloud Compare - Blender route.

    Luchian, you need to locate the track in that capture, then select the region you want to work with, and crop it out. If lucky, that point cloud might have an intensity map, which will work like a satellite map.

    I believe you scroll down to scalar fields properties, then change color ramp from blue>red to grey. Then Edit - Scalar Fields - Convert to RGB if im not mistaken. Then make a mesh of it and export.

    Havent done this in a while, but it isnt overly complicated. You might also want to reduce the density of that point cloud, since its for distant scenery... it my also alleviate the stress your PC is under when dealing with all that data :lol:
     
    luchian likes this.
  5. Nericksenna

    Nericksenna Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2018
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    241
    I can pitch in, I think I got the hand with Cloud Compare, but it mustn't be 4GB in size that's for damn sure. If you get the correct area, I can work with it and make a nice proper mesh if you like. Just tell me how many polys you're aiming for.

    If you get the correct area, I can make an fbx and nicely quaded mesh
     
  6. luchian

    luchian Administrator Staff Member Pilot RLR

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    2,859
    Likes Received:
    1,365
    Yes, one of the questions was crop it where ? :nerd: In e.g. Photoshop ? (which I did, but was wondering if I lose any data).

    With the scalar Fields I converted one dimension to Z and got the profile I posted above. I will try your suggestion also and see if I notice any difference.

    ***
    And the second question was: HOW do you identify an area in the cloud of points of the entire country ? Eyeballing ? Or is there some option for labels overlay ? (or maybe coordinates/maps overlay ?)
     
  7. luchian

    luchian Administrator Staff Member Pilot RLR

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    2,859
    Likes Received:
    1,365
    Yep, how ? :lol:
     
  8. Nericksenna

    Nericksenna Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2018
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    241
    Send me a link to the thing you downloaded, I'm awaiting approval of my account on the website you got it from... I'll try to take a peek at it asap
     
  9. luchian

    luchian Administrator Staff Member Pilot RLR

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    2,859
    Likes Received:
    1,365
    I'll have to upload it somewhere. You can only DL with a valid account.
    A bit later tho, I am still at work :). Thank you for your proposal.
     
  10. Nericksenna

    Nericksenna Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2018
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    241
    I can't promise anything, by I sure can try..
     
  11. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    482
    Likes Received:
    362
    Photoshop? Yikes! Definitely a bit different than I'm used to. Usually just cloud compare, :lol:

    From what you've shown above, dont think you are losing any detail, which is good. But yeah, a lot of times you need to look for the needle in the haystack :lol:, google maps on one window, point cloud on the other, and try to look for landmarks :banghead:

    The US data is a lot easier, as you just grab the tiles you need, not the entire country! :ROFLMAO:
     
    Nericksenna likes this.
  12. luchian

    luchian Administrator Staff Member Pilot RLR

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    2,859
    Likes Received:
    1,365
    :lol: Of course I get what your're saying but.. it has to be cropped before Cloud Compare, because Cloud Comapre crashes when trying to load the entire thing. Anyhoo.. needle in the haystack it is then. While blindfolded.
     
  13. Nericksenna

    Nericksenna Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2018
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    241
    Do you have 3dsmax ?
    You might just be able to load it in without the lag... but as a point cloud system
     
    luchian likes this.
  14. luchian

    luchian Administrator Staff Member Pilot RLR

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    2,859
    Likes Received:
    1,365
    I think I still have a license until 2020, so might give it a try. Did not thought I can load a TIFF directly in max, tbh.
     
  15. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    482
    Likes Received:
    362
    Might not work though, max is picky with formats. Usually it has to go through something called Autodesk Recap first, then to Max.

    I think you are in the right track with photoshop - cloudcompare.
     
  16. smike

    smike New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi. Nice work, I'm glad to see the track in Assetto Corsa. Though, I've just tried to use the Track attack plugin for telemetry analysis and there is a problem with the map not being imported correctly in the track attack tool. Basically the track is not recognized when importing a ac session in the trackattack app.

    Any idea on what's wrong? Is this fixable by you guys that are working on the track files or is it more like a trackattack issue?
     
  17. luchian

    luchian Administrator Staff Member Pilot RLR

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    2,859
    Likes Received:
    1,365
    I'm not familiar with TrackAttack, but on their website, this is stated:

    Is the track map real?
    Of course it’s real, you see it, right? This is where things get a little tricky. Assetto Corsa does not have real-world GPS coordinates associated with every point on each track. Part of the plugin is to use the data we do have about the track, the layout, start/finish coordinates and few other variables to generate GPS coordinates. This means that the channel data you look at is accurate but the GPS coordinates we generate may be off a bit from their real place in the real world. The driven line shown will be comparable to other laps and sessions in AC but will likely be off a bit from sessions that are recorded with real GPS coordinates.

    If you could indicate one other AC track for which you know this is working correctly, I can look into it by doing a comparison of files that AC track has and this one hasn't (IF any).
     
  18. smike

    smike New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nürburgring GP worked fine just fine, I could see the track/map imported.

    People say that the ac logs could help, some hinted to remove the custom track ai folder but that didn't work for me.

    Not sure if that matters, probably not but I've tried the Adancata one with an M1 and
    Nürburgring GP with a Porsche 911.

    Also I'm not familiar with the track data but I assume that the GPS coordinates gathered by the telemetry plugin should match the GPS coordinates of the map even if it's fake or not matching the real coordinates.
     
  19. JDFind

    JDFind New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    @luchian Given the ongoing pandemic, many race organizers use the fewer available tracks in both clockwise and anti-clockwise configurations to effectively double the racing stages. This actually happened in latest stage of ROTAC (https://www.rotac.ro/) that was organized on Motorpark Adancata.
    Can this option be added to this track as well? If you don't have time for this, will you accept contributions from forum members? I really enjoy the track you created and I would like to be able to used in both it's (now official) versions.
     
  20. luchian

    luchian Administrator Staff Member Pilot RLR

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    2,859
    Likes Received:
    1,365
    Thanks for the offer, but I prefer to know exactly what is put out there. I actually have that in the works already. It will be published at some point. Maybe sooner than latter :ninja:.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice