QUESTION Track load error "containing no starting positions"

Discussion in 'Tracks' started by Valer407, Oct 21, 2020.

  1. Valer407

    Valer407 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    I have problem with my track. Unfortunately error is at the end of track making process. I really spend lot of time and work into this map, i dont want to put that time into trash can so i thought people from this forum might help me. About track i made it in RTB (added start lines etc.). After trying to open track with game this error appear. Meaby someone knows how to fix it.



    upload_2020-10-21_1-6-4.png
     
  2. luchian

    luchian Administrator Staff Member Pilot RLR

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    2,885
    Likes Received:
    1,380
    Always attach logs when asking for help on errors.
     
  3. Valer407

    Valer407 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok, here it is:
    -----------END RACE INI-----------
    [SESSION_0] TYPE: 1
    [SESSION_0] DURATION_MINUTES: 0
    Creating physics track: bstok []
    ADDED TRACK SKIN OVERRIDE: default
    LOADING MODEL content/tracks/bstok/bstok.kn5
    VERSION=5
    Loading 20 textures
    DEBUG TIMER: TrackAvatar::init3D():926.607700
    CREATING STATIC SUBSPACE AT INDEX:10001
    LOOKING FOR: content/tracks/bstok/ai/fast_lane.ai
    DEBUG TIMER: AISpline::calculateNormals:0.001400
    LOOKING FOR: content/tracks/bstok/ai/pit_lane.ai
    NO PIT LANE FOUND: content/tracks/bstok/ai/pit_lane.ai
    Scanning 0 points
    SPLINE POINTS COUNT : 0 | PAYLOADS COUNT : 0
    Hint file :content/tracks/bstok/data/ai_hints.ini not available
    DEBUG TIMER: INIT TRACK SPLINES:0.790100
    DEBUG TIMER: TrackAvatar::initPhysics():405.020300
    IDEAL LINE FROM AI LINE
    WARNING: TRACK :: NO POSITION DATA FOUND
    TRACK LENGTH: 0.000000
    DEBUG TIMER: TrackAvatar::TrackAvatar:1345.785000
    [RACE] FIXED_SETUP: 0
    [TEMPERATURE] AMBIENT: 12.000000
    [TEMPERATURE] ROAD: 17.000000
    [WIND] SPEED_KMH_MIN: 10.000000
    [WIND] SPEED_KMH_MAX: 10.000000
    [WIND] DIRECTION_DEG: 0.000000
    [RACE] CARS: 1
    Kunos Simulazioni: CRITICAL ERROR
    CANNOT HAVE 0 CARS IN RACE.INI

    CRASH in:
    OS-Version: 6.2.9200 () 0x100-0x1
    ERROR: SymGetLineFromAddr64, GetLastError: 487 (Address: 00007FF9BDD73B29)
    00007FF9BDD73B29 (KERNELBASE): (filename not available): RaiseException
    d:\dev\dev_pc_master_race\acs\racemanager.cpp (398): RaceManager::initOffline
    d:\dev\dev_pc_master_race\acs\racemanager.cpp (174): RaceManager::loadSessions
    d:\dev\dev_pc_master_race\acs\sim.cpp (320): Sim::Sim
    d:\dev\dev_pc_master_race\acs\splashscreen.cpp (319): SplashScreen::postRender
    d:\dev\dev_pc_master_race\ksgame\game.cpp (181): Game::eek:nIdle
    d:\dev\dev_pc_master_race\ksgame\game.cpp (210): Game::run
    d:\dev\dev_pc_master_race\acs\acs.cpp (477): wWinMain
    f:\dd\vctools\crt\crtw32\dllstuff\crtexe.c (618): __tmainCRTStartup
    ERROR: SymGetLineFromAddr64, GetLastError: 487 (Address: 00007FF9BEE77C24)
    00007FF9BEE77C24 (KERNEL32): (filename not available): BaseThreadInitThunk
    ERROR: SymGetLineFromAddr64, GetLastError: 487 (Address: 00007FF9C03CCEA1)
    00007FF9C03CCEA1 (ntdll): (filename not available): RtlUserThreadStart
     
  4. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    382
    Looks like you are missing the required starting grid object and pit object
     
  5. Valer407

    Valer407 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you know how could i add it to my track, like i said im using RTB and i already added start lines. Meaby i can transfer my track from RTB to 3dsmax and here add starting grid object and pit object.
     
  6. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    382
    You should be able to do add position objects with RTB... but anyways, going the blender or 3dsmax route is the way to go if you want a decent track.
     
    luchian likes this.
  7. Valer407

    Valer407 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    upload_2020-10-21_17-6-9.png

    The problem is that i added positions in RTB, but they are not working. Meaby im doing something wrong. If not i will just put my track from RTB into 3dsmax and add position obejects.
     
: error
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice