how can i put sfx sound in assetto section

Discussion in 'Sounds' started by quetillo, Feb 4, 2021.

  1. quetillo

    quetillo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2020
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    España
    good people, I wanted to know how I place sounds when passing through an area, whether it is ambient or water, which steps I have to follow, I have a section, I want to give it the sound of water when passing through a river, so I have to create a cube and give it A name for assetto to recognize it, I imagine, I don't know what to name it, I do this in 3dsimed for example creating a cube on one side, then I export to fbx and put it in kseditor and export everything to kn5, in the folder I go to audio and I put inside.

    [REVERB_0]
    ENABLED=1
    NODE=ac_audio_0
    MINDISTANCE=8
    MAXDISTANCE=35
    PRESET=SEWERPIPE


    [AC_AUDIO_1]
    VOLUME_SCALE=20
    VOLUME=0.9
    FILENAME=content/sfx/ambience.wav

    but the cube is seen and nothing is heard at all

    It's crazy that I imagine it would be some nonsense
     
  2. fughettaboutit

    fughettaboutit aka leBluem

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    256
    name must be uppercase in kn5 (will be hidden automatically) and in 'data\audio_sources.ini' too:
    AC_AUDIO_0
    AC_AUDIO_1
    ...
     
  3. quetillo

    quetillo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2020
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    España
    forgive my ignorance, what do you mean from and in 'data \ audio_sources.ini' also:, I made a cube in 3dsimed and exported and started it in kseditor then when passing it in kn5 and playing the cube was visible
     
  4. fughettaboutit

    fughettaboutit aka leBluem

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    256
    "the folder I go to audio and I put inside"
    -> the audio file is called:
    '...tracks\yourtrack\data\audio_sources.ini'

    and the name must be UPPERCASE:
    AC_AUDIO_0

    lowercase will not work:
    ac_audio_o
     
  5. Cugar21

    Cugar21 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello, first I want to apologize for the English, I am using a translator.

    I wanted to know if you finally managed to put an ambient sound.

    I wanted to do something similar, when passing through an area that a sound of people clapping would be heard, I have really achieved it with the .bank and the ext_config.ini, but when passing so fast with the car you do not hear anything, since the sound is only at that point. I would like to know if it can be done, that a sound is heard from 1 point to another point using fast_lane as a reference or something similar?

    Regards, and thank you very much!
     
  6. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    843
    Likes Received:
    532
    No, won’t work that way. Just add more locations with the same sound in your extension file
     
  7. Cugar21

    Cugar21 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello, thanks for answering.
    Yes, it's how she had done it, but she wanted to know if there was another way.

    By any chance you will not know why any soundbank that I created does not work for me?

    I don't know what I'm doing wrong, I follow the tutorial point by point but then it doesn't load it.

    I have to convert the .wav files with a specific quality?
    I use Audacity to convert .mp3 to .wav but can't get my soundbank to work.
     
  8. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    843
    Likes Received:
    532
    Could be a number of things, hard to trouble shoot without looking at it
     
  9. GRLap

    GRLap Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2021
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    I inserted the following command lines in audio_sources.ini in my new track:

    [AC_AUDIO_1]
    VOLUME_SCALE=20
    VOLUME=0.9
    FILENAME=content/sfx/ambient_1.wav

    I also added a node by the name AC_AUDIO_1 to the .kn5

    I note that there is a pre-existing file with the name ambient_1.wav in steamapps/common/assetto corsa/content/sdx/audio/ac_fmod_sdk_1_9.

    In any case, I don't get track "ambience" sounds from the node in-game so something is not right.

    I also added these lines of code:

    [AC_AUDIO_2]
    VOLUME_SCALE=20
    VOLUME=0.9
    FILENAME=content/sfx/mypaddock.wav

    , added a node AC_AUDIO_2 to the kn5, and added the file mypaddock.wav to steamapps/common/assetto corsa/content/sfx.

    Again, I'm getting no sound from the AC_AUDIO_2 node, either.

    A related aside; I added a "reverb" node to the kn5 and referenced it in audio_sources.ini, and that works.

    Can anyone help sorting out my sound problems? I'm so close to sharing all of this hard work with the community!
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2022
  10. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    843
    Likes Received:
    532
    Is there anything before AUDIO_1 in your ini file? If there isn’t, then it should be _0

    The ambience wav file is in the main sound bank I think, that’s why you can’t find it. But if properly referenced, should work!

    And your “paddocksounds” won’t work like that, you need to create a sound bank file and reference to it with your ext_config file.
     
  11. GRLap

    GRLap Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2021
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    the first line/block in audio_sources is for the reverb, and that is [REVERB_0]

    the next block starts with [AC_AUDIO_1]

    Also, I've seen reference within other tracks' audio_sources to a file ;ambience_1.wav, e.g., Bridgehampton, even though the file on my system (as mentioned) is named ambient_1.wav

    I've tried both filenames and there's no ambient sounds emanating from the node :-(
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2022
  12. GRLap

    GRLap Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2021
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    this is my audio_sources.ini, and there's no ambient sounds :-(

    [AC_AUDIO_0]
    VOLUME_SCALE=20
    VOLUME=0.9
    FILENAME=content/sfx/ambience_1.wav

    [REVERB_0]
    ENABLED=1
    NODE=AC_REVERB_T6
    MINDISTANCE=10
    MAXDISTANCE=150
    PRESET=SEWERPIPE
     
  13. fughettaboutit

    fughettaboutit aka leBluem

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    256
    you have a dummy or object called AC_AUDIO_0 in your track?
     
  14. GRLap

    GRLap Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2021
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    I will now, o_O; i changed it to _0 in audio sources but forgot to chhange it to _0 (from _1) in kn5

    Question: if the first audio is AC_Audio_0, followed by _01, _02, etc., what about when i add REVERB code; do they start with _0, even if there's already an AUDIO_2, e.g., or does REVERB number ratchet up, e.g., in this example it'd then be REVERB_03 ??
     
  15. GRLap

    GRLap Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2021
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    there's an AC_AUDIO_0 in the kn5 and the audio_sources.ini reproduced above, and it still does not work.
     
  16. fughettaboutit

    fughettaboutit aka leBluem

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    256
    [AC_AUDIO_NODE1]
    VOLUME_SCALE=20
    VOLUME=0.9
    FILENAME=content/sfx/ambience_1.wav

    [AC_AUDIO_PART2]
    VOLUME_SCALE=20
    VOLUME=0.9
    FILENAME=content/sfx/ambience_1.wav

    [REVERB_0]
    ENABLED=1
    NODE=AC_AUDIO_EPISODE4
    MINDISTANCE=175
    MAXDISTANCE=275
    PRESET=ARENA

    [REVERB_1]
    ENABLED=1
    NODE=AC_AUDIO_OHFORGOT3
    MINDISTANCE=5
    MAXDISTANCE=10
    PRESET=SEWERPIPE
     
  17. fughettaboutit

    fughettaboutit aka leBluem

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    256
    conclusion: the numbers dont matter, only for reverbs
     
  18. GRLap

    GRLap Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2021
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Accepting that the numbers don’t matter, then my code, ie starting with AC_AUDIO_0, should work, and yet it doesn’t work.
     
  19. fughettaboutit

    fughettaboutit aka leBluem

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    256
    erm, using CSP? try with it off!
    upload_2022-2-25_14-8-20.png

    And make sure you are using this file:
    ...tracks\yourtrack\data\audio_sources.ini
    if you have layouts:
    ...tracks\yourtrack\layoutname\data\audio_sources.ini
     
  20. GRLap

    GRLap Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2021
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    CSP off; check | audio_sources.ini file; check | AC_AUDIO_0 node in kn5; check

    It does not work.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice