SOLVED how can i make AI path?

Discussion in 'Tracks' started by Ghostnasty1, Apr 15, 2015.

  1. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Club Driver ACM Racing Team

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    679
    You need to to identify that surface as PIT in the surfaces.ini

    IS_PITLANE=1
     
  2. QuadCoreMax

    QuadCoreMax Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Likes Received:
    19
    Right I've done it, as is :

    [SURFACE_4]
    KEY=PIT
    FRICTION=1
    DAMPING=0
    WAV=
    WAV_PITCH=0
    FF_EFFECT=NULL
    DIRT_ADDITIVE=0
    IS_VALID_TRACK=1
    BLACK_FLAG_TIME=0
    SIN_HEIGHT=0
    SIN_LENGTH=0
    IS_PITLANE=1
    VIBRATION_GAIN=0
    VIBRATION_LENGTH=0

    but doesn't work right now...
     
  3. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Club Driver ACM Racing Team

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    679
    IIRC, naming it simply PIT could create some problem.
    You can use something composite, like PITS-MYTRACK.
    See an example (that works 100%), in this post.
     
  4. LilSKi

    LilSKi Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Likes Received:
    196
    The fact you have the word "road" in the name is confusing the sim. Call the key PITS and name the surface 01PITS, 01PITS.001, 02PITS.099, etc. Do not add anymore letters/words other than the key when naming physical surfaces.
     
    QuadCoreMax and luchian like this.
  5. QuadCoreMax

    QuadCoreMax Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Likes Received:
    19
    In editor, it's called 1PIT_road_pits for 1 road pit mesh that I have.
    In surfaces ini, I have :

    KEY=PIT_road_pits

    but that still doesn't work...
    I don't understand what triggers the 80km/h in pits ?
     
  6. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Club Driver ACM Racing Team

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    679
    Try removing the "road" from the name as Lilski suggested. I remember I had some issues also because of this.

    ..sent from my phone.
     
    QuadCoreMax likes this.
  7. QuadCoreMax

    QuadCoreMax Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Likes Received:
    19
    Fixed both issues, pits & cones !
    Thanks, I will remember the naming convention...
     
  8. QuadCoreMax

    QuadCoreMax Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Likes Received:
    19
    Recently I created a new track but AI stops at the 1st AC_TIME_0_L /R.
    The ai files were created from AI line.

    What is the cause of this issue ?
     
  9. QuadCoreMax

    QuadCoreMax Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Likes Received:
    19
    AI line was done incorrectly, not closed !
    Fixed now
     
  10. Pelukas

    Pelukas New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2016
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hello again I continue with my circuit but come to the point of doing the line of pit-lane. I do not know how.
    And seal it, unite it.
    And enter by box, go out and pass the red AI line? (But does not join?
    E to enter and not to enter again? And save it when you pass box end but out? By the general clue?

    Sorry for my translation into English from Spanish.
    Thanks always for your help, I think many circuits created by users from all over the world have come through here.
    Greetings.
     
  11. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Club Driver ACM Racing Team

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    679
    The minimum you need to do, start somewhere on the last corner before the pits (so, from the racing line), go through pits, go out and continue until you are back on the racing line again.
     
  12. Pelukas

    Pelukas New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2016
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thank you very much for answering, and wasting your time.
    That's what I do and the mechanics leave but the box stop when I want to repair does not come out and the limitation does not reach 80Km either.
    Eedited surface.ini and I get what this post says above.
    PITS: PIT, 01PIT whatever (but also to change it in sdk? No? With the same name or 01PIT or PIT with nothing else as well as PITS.
    All this on surface_0..because I also get PITLINE (on surface_6) and both have the ------ IS_PITLANE = 1.

    Example copy and paste of my surface.

    [SURFACE_0]
    KEY = 01PITS
    FRICTION = 0.97
    DAMPING = 0
    WAV =
    WAV_PITCH = 0
    FF_EFFECT = NULL
    DIRT_ADDITIVE = 0
    BLACK_FLAG_TIME = 0
    IS_VALID_TRACK = 1
    SIN_HEIGHT = 0
    SIN_LENGTH = 0
    IS_PITLANE = 1
    VIBRATION_GAIN = 0
    VIBRATION_LENGTH = 0
    -------------------------------------------------- (I.e.
    [SURFACE_6]
    KEY = 02PITLINE
    FRICTION = 0.97
    DAMPING = 0
    WAV =
    WAV_PITCH = 0
    FF_EFFECT = NULL
    DIRT_ADDITIVE = 0
    BLACK_FLAG_TIME = 0
    IS_VALID_TRACK = 1
    SIN_HEIGHT = 0
    SIN_LENGTH = 0
    IS_PITLANE = 1
    VIBRATION_GAIN = 0
    VIBRATION_LENGTH = 0
     
  13. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Club Driver ACM Racing Team

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    679
    In the surfaces you only define the KEY of that surface. For example:
    [SURFACE_0]
    KEY = PITSMYTRACK
    FRICTION = 0.97
    DAMPING = 0
    WAV =
    WAV_PITCH = 0
    FF_EFFECT = NULL
    DIRT_ADDITIVE = 0
    BLACK_FLAG_TIME = 0
    IS_VALID_TRACK = 1
    SIN_HEIGHT = 0
    SIN_LENGTH = 0
    IS_PITLANE = 1
    VIBRATION_GAIN = 0
    VIBRATION_LENGTH = 0

    Then, when you use it on your mesh(es), you will put numbers in front. For example:
    1PITSMYTRACK

    and so on.

    The part in RED, tells AC that the surface is pitlane and speed is limited.
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2017
  14. Pelukas

    Pelukas New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2016
    Likes Received:
    3
    Asi que
    ¿Por suface_6 con PITLINE

    [SURFACE_6]
    CLAVE = 02PITLINE
    FRICTION = 0,97
    DAMPING = 0
    WAV =
    WAV_PITCH = 0
    FF_EFFECT = null
    DIRT_ADDITIVE = 0
    BLACK_FLAG_TIME = 0
    IS_VALID_TRACK = 1
    SIN_HEIGHT = 0
    SIN_LENGTH = 0
    IS_PITLANE = 1
    VIBRATION_GAIN = 0
    VIBRATION_LENGTH = 0

    ¿Por qué 2? Tienen que ser los 2 "(hoyos" (surface_0) y PTLINE "(surface_6) ????
    La restricción cuadro 2 se han activado
    IS_PITLANE = 1


    On the other hand I do not use 3dmax, I have bought 3dsimed and I use RTB.
    But I can change the surfaces with 3dsimed but I do with SDK of aseto.
    Correct, I'll thank you.
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2017
  15. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Club Driver ACM Racing Team

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    679
    Check the part in blue, above. It's starting with 1 (or other number) but NOT with 0 :).

    You only need one KEY surface for pits. Choose either the first or the 6th.
     
  16. Pelukas

    Pelukas New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2016
    Likes Received:
    3
    OK ALWAYS WORK, BUT IT IS NOT DELETED OR 6 OR 0, I'LL DELETE 6.
    THANK YOU VERY LUCIANO, I OWE YOU;)
     
    luchian likes this.
  17. cercata

    cercata Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Bilbao
    Is this still the best method for adding IA to your track ?

    Does this also enable the drawing of the green-red "racing line" ?

    Edit: After doing this, MODs don't charge anymore.
    Not my mods, ANY MODS, not even a Kart on Imola (official track) :-o

    Edit2: I just have to reinstall the kart I use for creating the fast_lane.ai, and the it works again
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2017
  18. SKY FLIGHT

    SKY FLIGHT New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2017
    Likes Received:
    2
    Sorry for digging out a kinda-old thread, but I have problem on creating AI lanes.
    As I only do PTP tracks, I want to do one for my new map. I did used the in-game app to record, I clicked the top start recording and it starts. When I finished I clicked save ai, the top also stated ai saved, but my ai folder in the track just blanked, nothing.

    Hellllp :/
     
: #AI path
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice