QUESTION ksEditor shuts down while importing fbx

Discussion in 'General' started by Eidolon, Dec 5, 2016.

  1. Eidolon

    Eidolon New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all, I am a complete novice using the Race Track Builder and ksEditor, and I am having an issue. I created a track in Race Track Builder and exported it. Using ksEditor to open the fbx, ksEditor starts the import progress, then after about 20 seconds ks editor just shouts down with no errors (except for one time). I look in the logs folder for the editor and there is nothing in there. How do I find the logs or get them to save? I did, however, manage to copy the one error I did get. Any help would be appreciated.

    Note: while creating the track, following a tutorial, I used ksEditor to import an early test version of the track without issue.

    Error Message:
    See the end of this message for details on invoking
    just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

    ************** Exception Text **************
    System.Runtime.InteropServices.SEHException (0x80004005): External component has thrown an exception.
    at Model.load(Model* , basic_string<wchar_t\,std::char_traits<wchar_t>\,std::allocator<wchar_t> >* , GraphicsManager* , IModelImporter* )
    at ksNet.ksGraphics.loadFBX(String filename, UInt32& key) in i:\manu\documents\ac-source-pc\ksnet\ksnet.cpp:line 743
    at ksEditor.Form1.loadFBXFile(String file, Boolean saveRecent) in i:\Manu\Documents\ac-source-pc\ksEditor\Form1.cs:line 840
    at ksEditor.Form1.openFBXToolStripMenuItem_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e) in i:\Manu\Documents\ac-source-pc\ksEditor\Form1.cs:line 826
    at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.RaiseEvent(Object key, EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripMenuItem.OnClick(EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.HandleClick(EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.HandleMouseUp(MouseEventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.FireEventInteractive(EventArgs e, ToolStripItemEventType met)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.FireEvent(EventArgs e, ToolStripItemEventType met)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStrip.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mea)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripDropDown.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mea)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ScrollableControl.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStrip.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripDropDown.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


    ************** Loaded Assemblies **************
    mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.6.1586.0 built by: NETFXREL2
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v4.0.30319/mscorlib.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    ksEditor
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///H:/Steam/steamapps/common/Assetto%20Corsa%20Editor/ksEditor.exe
    ----------------------------------------
    System
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.6.1586.0 built by: NETFXREL2
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.6.1586.0 built by: NETFXREL2
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.6.1586.0 built by: NETFXREL2
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Configuration
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.6.1586.0 built by: NETFXREL2
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Core
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.6.1586.0 built by: NETFXREL2
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Core/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Core.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Xml
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.6.1586.0 built by: NETFXREL2
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    ksNet
    Assembly Version: 1.0.5884.33843
    Win32 Version:
    CodeBase: file:///H:/Steam/steamapps/common/Assetto%20Corsa%20Editor/ksNet.DLL
    ----------------------------------------
    Microsoft.GeneratedCode
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.6.1586.0 built by: NETFXREL2
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    ksMathCore
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///H:/Steam/steamapps/common/Assetto%20Corsa%20Editor/ksMathCore.DLL
    ----------------------------------------

    ************** JIT Debugging **************
    To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
    application or computer (machine.config) must have the
    jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
    The application must also be compiled with debugging
    enabled.

    For example:

    <configuration>
    <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
    </configuration>

    When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
    will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
    rather than be handled by this dialog box.
     
  2. Les Neilson

    Les Neilson Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2016
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    86
    How big is the fbx file? I've had problems importing large tracks, but I fixed that by patching ksEditor to make more memory available
     
    luchian likes this.
  3. luchian

    luchian Administrator Staff Member Pilot RLR

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    2,903
    Likes Received:
    1,403
    How big is your track ?

    Also note that a single mesh cannot have more than 65k verts. So for example, if you made a 20 km long road, in one single piece, it will probably have more than 65k and you will need to split it into smaller chunks.
     
  4. Eidolon

    Eidolon New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    The file is 113 Megabytes. I loaded the patch, and now it's plugging away without shutting down. Thanks. How long can it take to complete compiling? It's been about 40 minutes now.

    Update: it finished after about 45 minutes. :D
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2016
  5. Eidolon

    Eidolon New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    My track is only about 5 kilometers long, and I made each section of track less than 1,000 meters.

    I would like to know how to un-dissect areas that don't need so much detail. I was playing around with the dissect function and inadvertently dissected areas that don't require detail. Also, the entire map area doesn't need to be so big and I'm wondering how to remove some of the large "triangles" (they need to be put back to their original size, or un-dissected).
     
  6. Eidolon

    Eidolon New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, so I managed to get the track into AC and it is driveable at least. :) Thanks for your replies and help!

    The issue I have now is that the track seems very narrow, even though it is sized according to google map roads (a two lane road feels like a single lane). I realize that I can make the track wider, but it won't match the map. Is there a way to scale the map, or cars/objects to fit better. There just doesn't seem like there will be enough room to pass.

    Also, I can drive right through all the Wall-concrete and GuardRail I placed around the track.

    I guess I'm going to need to watch more tutorials... :confused:
     
  7. Les Neilson

    Les Neilson Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2016
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    86
    As far as I know, once you have subdivided a triangle, there's no way to undo it or delete it, sorry.
     
  8. Les Neilson

    Les Neilson Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2016
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    86
    I find that the driving view makes a track seem much narrower than it really is. Does it look narrow from the external view as well?

    For now the string objects can't be made collidable the way single objects can. The only thing you can do is make them 'driveable' in the properties tab. Unfortunately this doesn't always have a realistic effect (the car will basically jump over the object rather than collide with it) But I'm pretty sure Brendon has talked about modifying the string objects to improve this aspect in a future release
     
    luchian likes this.
  9. Eidolon

    Eidolon New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the replies.

    So what you're saying is, the only way right now to make track boundaries is to insert single objects all the way around the track? Arrrrgh... :banghead: So, what about rumble strips? I noticed that I can't feel them when I drive over them. Does the same thing apply here, adding individual objects or is this something completely different?
     
  10. Les Neilson

    Les Neilson Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2016
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    86
    One way is to use the track profile and make a sort of wall, which can be partially hidden by the string object. In a track I've made I use the track edge to make a sort of hedge.

    For the rumble strips, set the properties to driveable and you should notice the effect when you drive over them
     
  11. Eidolon

    Eidolon New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, not a bad idea with the track edge, thanks. Can you make the edge invisible? If so, do I do that in ksEditor or Race Track Builder?

    Where do I set the properties of the rumble strips, in ksEditor?
     
  12. Les Neilson

    Les Neilson Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2016
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    86
    I'm not sure you can make the edge invisible. In theory you could apply a transparent texture...

    The rumble strip properties are set in RTB. Select the string object, then open the properties at the top right of the screen. There you can set 'cast shadow' as well as 'driveable'. For single objects you can enable collision detection
     
  13. luchian

    luchian Administrator Staff Member Pilot RLR

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    2,903
    Likes Received:
    1,403
    Whatever object is named 1WALL_something, will automatically be made invisible by the ksEditor.

    If you wish to make other type of object invisible, you can always set it to not renderable in the editor.
     
  14. JustiNator

    JustiNator New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have the same problem, i also get that Error that you posted, its the first time it happens to me, my File is 79MB, and the longest amount of road (at one piece-) is max 400 Meters, so not that long... im Really out of ideas :(
     
  15. Les Neilson

    Les Neilson Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2016
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    86
  16. JustiNator

    JustiNator New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nah havent tried it yet, but i will try it, if i find out how this works^^
     
  17. Les Neilson

    Les Neilson Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2016
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    86
    Put it in the kseditor directory. Back up the original exe file, then run the patch. Then run kseditor in the normal way and try importing the fbx again
     
  18. JustiNator

    JustiNator New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oka
    Looks like it works now! Thank you very much!
     
  19. Les Neilson

    Les Neilson Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2016
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    86
  20. JustiNator

    JustiNator New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh man, now i have another problem, this time im just falling through the track, left side is okay, but the right side ``is not there``... No idea why this keeps on happening D:
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice