SOLVED how can i make AI path?

Discussion in 'Tracks' started by Ghostnasty1, Apr 15, 2015.

  1. fughettaboutit

    fughettaboutit aka leBluem

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    256
    mh no, nothing with distance, mayb its a problem with car-ai or ai line itself

    did you try with original kunos cars and track? (no mod car)
     
  2. Ariel Suraniti

    Ariel Suraniti Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2020
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    6
    I tried with original car (Porsche 911 GT3 2017) in a converted circuit.
     
  3. fughettaboutit

    fughettaboutit aka leBluem

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    256
    mh, converted tracks are prone to have none working ai
     
  4. Ariel Suraniti

    Ariel Suraniti Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2020
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    6
    :(
     
  5. Hamzah

    Hamzah New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am trying to fix the ai on the hong kong eprix track by Simm Traxx. I tried setting an ai path but no matter what, the cars always go straight into the wall on turn 1. Does anyone have an idea on how to fix this or what's causing it?
     
  6. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    843
    Likes Received:
    532
    The issue is SimTraxx. Not surprised.

    Upload a picture of your AI line at that corner, let’s see what’s going on
     
  7. Hamzah

    Hamzah New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I managed to get the ai line working. Problem now is, the cars treat walls like I treat curbs... I've seen the cars dive straight into the wall on turn 12 in attempt to pass.... Is this fixable?
     
  8. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    843
    Likes Received:
    532
    And again, it’s best to post a picture of the AI line where you are having issues...

    but by the sounds of it, you need to adjust the ai side lines, move it away from the wall.
     
  9. Mendizalea

    Mendizalea New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    does not record me, only pit AI. The start and the finish line are correctly because AC gives me the stage time.

    I don't know why, can someone help me?

    Is a Rally track.

    Thanks
     
  10. John Harding

    John Harding Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2021
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    114
    Just want to say thanks to yourself and Terden. I spent at least a day trying to figure out why my figure8 track was not working, applying hints unsuccessfully, editing the spline manually, etc. Then I came across your comment that all I needed to do was split my track mesh (see image) and I could finally sleep at night.
    Thank you!!
     

    Attached Files:

    fughettaboutit likes this.
  11. BlazeGT

    BlazeGT New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2022
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry to jump on this old thread, but I have an issue I haven’t seen addressed anywhere else.

    i successfully have created my AI lines and it works as I have hoped, however my issue is when in race mode, the AI will spawn inside my car, like all the cars spawn in the same spot. I assume since the map wasn’t designed for more than 1 car that there is only grid space for cars to start at. Is there a way to change this so the cars grid correctly at the start?

    thank you!
     
  12. fughettaboutit

    fughettaboutit aka leBluem

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    256
    Correct. You need to add more start/pits spots, maybe by making copies of
    AC_START_0 and
    AC_PIT_0

    You must edit some kn5, no other way.
     
  13. BlazeGT

    BlazeGT New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2022
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I’ve gone through all the sub folders for the track, and I can’t seem to find those parameters. Any idea exactly which file I would need to edit?
    Thanks!
     
  14. fughettaboutit

    fughettaboutit aka leBluem

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    256
    if there are none, you must create, they must be in some ....kn5, not in a text or ini file. If you dont have those dummy objects, then AC just spawns all cars at the same place, in origin position at 0,0,0
     
  15. D1visor

    D1visor New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't know what I'm missing but when I gt into practice, start the recording and drive a lap, no purple line appears.

    I was modding in 2016 and I'm trying to learn all the basics again so I can work faster when I do what I actually want.

    EDIT: Fixed. I overlooked the obvious, had two boxes to the sides with both having their origin in the middle.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 17, 2022
  16. jakethesnake

    jakethesnake New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2022
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0


    hey sorry to bother you but do you know if this works on touge maps like ek akina or myogi?
     
: #AI path
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice