SOLVED Car Fall through in start

Discussion in 'Tracks' started by Amarth, Nov 21, 2017.

  1. Amarth

    Amarth New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    So, er, Hello

    I was curious about doing my own tracks and so on.. Saw blender on steam and thought "lets give it a shot".
    Anyway, i followed the tutorial here on the forum about the first track, also the YT video of blender to AC and all went "well", up to the point of testing the beast.
    Apparently, something went horribly wrong in the Pit position as the car appears with the wheels broken and falling in an endless loop. I saw the solutions in the tutorial, tried to fiddle a bit with the cubes positioning and height with no avail. And i am stuck. I have no idea what the heck is going on, as i followed mainly the video step by step, without errors, the import went smooth, but that glitch persists.
    Anyone can shine a light here?
    Thanks
     
  2. luchian

    luchian Administrator Staff Member Pilot RLR

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    2,913
    Likes Received:
    1,414
    Check the troubleshooting in the second post of the written guide.

    Sent from my phone using Tapatalk
     
  3. Amarth

    Amarth New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    I did, twice already and still have the same thing.
    My best guess is that some configuration, like what goes inside the data folder, or something like that.

    EDIT:

    I did manage to stop it falling through the track.. only now it is falling ON the track, like its beeing droped by a crane. Well, i'd call that an improvement..
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2017
  4. luchian

    luchian Administrator Staff Member Pilot RLR

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    2,913
    Likes Received:
    1,414
    : )).
    Well, maybe your spawn point is too high ?

    In Blender, be sure to "normalize" scale for all objects (CTRL+A, Apply scale).

    Sent from my phone using Tapatalk
     
  5. Amarth

    Amarth New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah, it does seems like it is that. All my cubes are with 1:1 scale set 1m above the ground... one thing i'm not so sure about is the cube dimensions, i don't know if that does make a difference tho.
     
  6. luchian

    luchian Administrator Staff Member Pilot RLR

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    2,913
    Likes Received:
    1,414
    Depends. If they are 10m x 10m it might, because the pivot point would be at 5-6m up in the air :). Otherwise, if they are like 1m x 1m then the problem is elsewhere.

    Actually, also check WHERE the pivot/origin is (in case you have edited cubes).

    Sent from my phone using Tapatalk
     
  7. Amarth

    Amarth New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    They were 2m x 2m x 2m.. i'm going to set them all to 1m x 1m x 1m and see what happens, but considering that they were already "low", i am not that hopefull..
    If that fails, i guess my best try is to make another track from the ground up and see whats what.
     
  8. luchian

    luchian Administrator Staff Member Pilot RLR

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    2,913
    Likes Received:
    1,414
    You can also attach the blender scene and I'll try to have a quick look. .."soon" :).

    Sent from my phone using Tapatalk
     
  9. Amarth

    Amarth New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1


    I've attached the zip file with the file, if you wanna check it out. I'm still trying to figure out what i did wrong, watching the video, reading the guide.. so far no luck. Guess i am going to try start another one from the ground up.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. luchian

    luchian Administrator Staff Member Pilot RLR

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    2,913
    Likes Received:
    1,414
    Had a look at the blend file, all seems ok.
    Next step would be to have a look at the complete exported folder for this track (as zou use it in AC) :).
     
  11. Amarth

    Amarth New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah.. that is when things start to get a bit "sketchy" for me. I mean, i've got that generic surfaces.ini that is inside AC data folder (or anyother track for that matter).. and the ui_track i've taken the one from Imola and edited it out to be "mine". I don't mind bout AI, since its a private track, just for fun, or anyother custom thing, mind you i barely made it work anyways hahahha
     
    luchian likes this.
  12. luchian

    luchian Administrator Staff Member Pilot RLR

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    2,913
    Likes Received:
    1,414
    OK :).
    In case you'll wish to get to the bottom of it just post it here, or give a link via PM.
     
  13. Amarth

    Amarth New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Sure, this is it. Since you said it is not the track in itself (the file at least). I guess this narrows it down pretty well, at least now we know where to look.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. luchian

    luchian Administrator Staff Member Pilot RLR

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    2,913
    Likes Received:
    1,414
    Hmm, there is something very wrong with the size of the track :). And whenever I see that (and it's about Blender) I say THIS.

    And if you are using Blender 2.79, it's not enough, you must also select the option under it: FBX All, for example.

    export.jpg

    Additionally, I have deleted the PIT area because it was very weirdly shaped :D, and the car would fall off of it.
    You can add a new one, I am sure you know better now :).

    Here is the working version. Or you could try to fix your own, so you will know exactly what to do next time.
    screen.jpg
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Amarth

    Amarth New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Wow.. that did it. I guess i've miss read something about those export settings. Also that pitlane was, well, weird hahaha
    Thanks bro.
    One last thing, to add barriers and the "surroundings" of the track, you have to do all that in the Blender?
     
  16. luchian

    luchian Administrator Staff Member Pilot RLR

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    2,913
    Likes Received:
    1,414
    Yes, everything in Blender (or generally speaking, everything needs to be modeled).
     
  17. jurebrus

    jurebrus New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi, I have the same problem. I am new to track making, so I just did a really simple track, a straight road with pits. I use Blender 2.9 and everything seems normal in there. Then I export fbx file like shown here and in a youtube tutorial for Blender 2.8. I didn't do much in ksEditor except importing fbx file and exporting it as a kn5 file. When my track loads, I can't drive the car except in circles. I looked below the car and wheels are tangled / crossed. Below is my zip folder, everything is included. Please help:) @luchian
     

    Attached Files:

    toxiciron likes this.
  18. toxiciron

    toxiciron New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm also having this issue now. I've searched the forums and google profusely. I'm also using blender. I set the x rotation of my spawn points correctly. I've tried exporting as an FBX and changed just about every option in the export window, including trying all the directions posted exactly on these forums multiple times, and for whatever reason nothing seems to work at all. It's like the track is either miniature and my car straddles it, or my wheels get sucked under the track or into the undercarriage. I'm starting to wonder if blender is incapable of exporting something that AC can use. I think I'm about to pull my hair out or punch someone.
     
  19. fughettaboutit

    fughettaboutit aka leBluem

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    472
    Likes Received:
    179
    screenshot from ingame - when car just got stuck - could help
     
  20. toxiciron

    toxiciron New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I apologize for being angry, it was not directed at anyone. Okay so I finally was able to get it working halfway. When I export to fbx I have to have these exact settings (scale can be changed) or else the car will flip or break.
    ExportingIssue.jpg
    At least the car is driveable on my track now. HOWEVER. I still have an issue that the car will not face the correct direction when it spawns. I have looked at the local pivot in blender and made Y pointing up properly, but no matter how I rotate around that axis, the car faces some totally random direction and it seems to have no bearing on where the axes are pointing. So for instance, with Y up, I've tried making Z and -Z forward and X and -X forward, and the car will, for instance, point backward and 45 degrees to the right. So I'll turn it appropriately so that the car should be facing forward, and then the car will spawn pointing perpendicular to the road. It's very confusing but at least I can drive around and play around on my new track.

    EDIT: I'll also add what happens when I try to set the rotation forward properly.
    Screenshot_ks_toyota_ae86_pacific_raceway_9-5-121-16-45-41.jpg Screenshot_ks_toyota_ae86_pacific_raceway_9-5-121-16-45-24.jpg RotationIssue.jpg
    As you can see, the local rotation of the spawn object is not at that angle at all.

    2nd EDIT: Maybe this is happening because I'm trying to spawn it on a camber?
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2021
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice