Blender file now exporting to KSeditor correctly

Discussion in 'General' started by Justin Case Usselman, Jul 27, 2018.

  1. Justin Case Usselman

    Justin Case Usselman New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2018
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello all!

    Forgive me for my ignorance with terminology and general understanding of the 3D world. I recently started messing around with a track that was already created, It didn't have proper working guard rails and some of the objects are in incorrect places now that our track has changed. I have uploaded the FBX file into Blender and it renders it just fine, I made a few corrections and exported it as an FBX file. Whenever I open this file in KSeditor its like it is zoomed in really far on the google image and i cant see my track. I looked into scaling issues but unfortunately it didn't help me or maybe i did it incorrectly... either way I am stuck on how to get this to work correctly and any input for some direction would be so amazing right now!

    Thank you
     
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2018
  2. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Club Driver ACM Racing Team

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    679
    The issue probably arises at import. What I would do:
    Import the file in Blender
    Set units to Meters
    Create a cube of a known size (e.g. 2m x 2m x 2m)
    Compare it with an object in the scene and see if scale makes sense

    If OK, then I would select all, and apply scale (CTRL+A >> Apply scale)
    Export with recommended settings.

    If not OK, select all and rescale
    Then Export with recommended settings.
     
  3. AccAkut

    AccAkut Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2017
    Likes Received:
    32
    1.jpg
    make sure to select that small button thingy there (top left of the info box). I have to select it every time I open Blender and export for the first time in that session.
     
  4. Justin Case Usselman

    Justin Case Usselman New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2018
    Likes Received:
    0
    so here is what happens whenever i try to import the FBX into KSeditor. I have tried to scale it but I may or may not be doing it properly.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Club Driver ACM Racing Team

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    679
    If you click on the plus and expand the scene hierarchy more, then you can double click on any object and Editor will focus and zoom in on that object automatically.

    It still looks like a scaling issue, in any case.

    - on Tapatalk
     
  6. Justin Case Usselman

    Justin Case Usselman New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2018
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think it is a scaling error i was able to get it to load correctly before i made a change to the landscape. been trying different things for the last hour with no progress
     
  7. Justin Case Usselman

    Justin Case Usselman New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2018
    Likes Received:
    0
    its like reverse engineering a space craft the way im doing this, no experience in 3d modeling or race track building :lol:
     
  8. AccAkut

    AccAkut Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2017
    Likes Received:
    32
    is Blender still set to meters? Maybe it didn't save the settings.
     
  9. Justin Case Usselman

    Justin Case Usselman New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2018
    Likes Received:
    0
    is there a way to upload these files for you guys to take a look at. ive tried so many different things and nothing is working...starting to feel a bit defeated
     
  10. Justin Case Usselman

    Justin Case Usselman New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2018
    Likes Received:
    0
    here is my most recent import. it shows the layout but it is missing texture?
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Justin Case Usselman

    Justin Case Usselman New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2018
    Likes Received:
    0
    So this FBX file here opens in KSeditor just fine! when i import the FBX into blender this is what happens. purple road but everything else loads?
     

    Attached Files:

  12. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Club Driver ACM Racing Team

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    679
    Purple means it misses its texture. Just reassign it (maybe some path got lost).
     
  13. AccAkut

    AccAkut Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2017
    Likes Received:
    32
    click on the material tab and look what texture is linked to there. On first glance it looks like either there are none linked (Black) or there are, but the material settings are off (white)

    easiest to upload would probably be mediafire, google drive or dropbox if you have that, just zip it up and link to it.
     
  14. Justin Case Usselman

    Justin Case Usselman New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2018
    Likes Received:
    0
  15. AccAkut

    AccAkut Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2017
    Likes Received:
    32
    Zwischenablage01.jpg
    works fine, the issue is that all of those texture have no material settings set yet. All those middle planes with the 1GOOGLE.001 to 1GOOGLE.016 names had Specular set to 1, meaning they were reflecting all the light and appeared white. persitence file attached to this post (I did not do anything else to it. There are a few materials with no linked texture which you need to figure out)
    You should also convert all the pittrace_2k_01.dds to pittrace_2k_16.dds to DXT1. They are 16 MB each now, but in DXT1 they will be 2 MB and I see no difference in quality
     

    Attached Files:

    luchian likes this.
  16. Justin Case Usselman

    Justin Case Usselman New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2018
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I havent been able to get anything to work for me. I'm also not seeming to understand some.things with blender. Mine doesnt do commands like what some of the tutorials show. I stopped trying to reverse the process and started a new little track and I'm having a hell of a time getting the uveditor section of it to work for me. None of my materials show up correctly.

    Getting kind of discouraged at this point
     
  17. AccAkut

    AccAkut Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2017
    Likes Received:
    32
    Whatever you do material wise in Blender apart from the name of it is irrelevant for the KSEditor, if you're lucky it will transfer the name of the texture. Like I said it seems to work just fine, but you need to set up the materials, and there are plenty of tutorials about that on here.
    Have you tried loading the track with the persistence file I attached to my post up there?
     
  18. Justin Case Usselman

    Justin Case Usselman New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2018
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have uploaded your persistence file and it loaded up some textures but left the track Black :lol:

    I have been watching the tutorials but some of the commands dont work like the tutorials show. Also do materials/textures have to be a certain file such as png, jpeg etc...?
     
  19. AccAkut

    AccAkut Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2017
    Likes Received:
    32
    Nope, all need to be DDS or AC will convert it to lossless DDS on loading anyway, which means high loading time and worse performance.

    And I did not touch the road materials, just noticed that there were multiple different road materials referencing the same texture, indicating that it would probably be better to change it to a single material.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice