1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SHADER setting-up trees

Discussion in 'Tracks' started by jarodyi, Nov 4, 2014.

  1. Mitja Bonca

    Mitja Bonca Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Slovenia
    I just have another question, why trees have these visible edges on the upper side, I heard that the UV passes the lower side to the upper one.
    Anyone know how to salve this, without creating a double mirrored texture (i know that with mirroring the texture, I can get rid of this).
    I mean this:
    [​IMG]
     
  2. r@m

    r@m Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2017
    Likes Received:
    123
    I always trim off the top of the mesh, quick connect and delete polygons, easiest way to fix it.
     
  3. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Likes Received:
    31
    Or add a thin black strip on the bottom part of the tree’s alpha channel
     
    Mitja Bonca likes this.
  4. Mitja Bonca

    Mitja Bonca Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Slovenia
    thx
     
  5. Mitja Bonca

    Mitja Bonca Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Slovenia
  6. r@m

    r@m Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2017
    Likes Received:
    123
    Select edges -> connect, slide edge until it's nearly at the top, apply, sub object poly mode, select and delete the polygons you just created.
     
    Mitja Bonca likes this.
  7. DrDoomsLab

    DrDoomsLab New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2017
    Likes Received:
    5
    Oh right i remember someone saying something like this ages ago. Thanks for reminding me.

    How would you go about it in something like gimp? or photoshop? Just load it up and add one line of pixes by changing the size? then put a black strip in?

    Cheers,
    DrDoomsLab.
     
  8. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Likes Received:
    31
    No, no need to mess with the image size, just use the select tool, select just a tiny bit of the bottom of the alpha channel, NOT the main image, and paint it 0,0,0 (black)

    alpha channel fix.png
     
    DrDoomsLab and luchian like this.