QUESTION Track texture problem

Discussion in 'Tracks' started by Ternal, Nov 17, 2020.

  1. Ternal

    Ternal Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2018
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hi everyone, i'm working on a modded track converted by someone else. I want to improve graphically and i made new texture. Everything working fine, except for the bg mountain which have a sort of line on the top.

    I've already cleaned the image in photoshop, redo from scratch the alpha channel, but this damn line still there. Anyone have idea on how to fix it? It's really annoying -.-

    Thanks in advance 17-10-120-19-50-20.jpg 17-10-120-19-50-33.jpg
     
  2. fughettaboutit

    fughettaboutit aka leBluem

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    116
    Seems like UV mapping is just a little bit wrong
    so in the alpha channel make a small black line at the bottom (transparent) ;)
     
    Ternal likes this.
  3. Ternal

    Ternal Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2018
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    6
    Thank you so much man, it worked well! Can i ask you another thing while i'm on it?

    There's a way via ext_config to change the name of a material used? I have a material which was used for many object, but if i don't change it, i can't properly put the emissive light on it (if i do it it will give light to a lot of stuff).

    There's a way as said via ext_config or i have to open the kn5 in 3DSimed or 3DSMax and do it there?
    Thank you so much for your time and for your help :)
     
  4. fughettaboutit

    fughettaboutit aka leBluem

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    116
    you can define an exact area for that material, make
    [SHADER_REPLACEMENT_...]
    for it, and a section
    [CustomEmissive]
    get params by using "ObjectInspector", mouse to drag a rectangle
    some docs

    [​IMG]
     
    Ternal likes this.
  5. Ternal

    Ternal Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2018
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    6
    I know man about that, but when i make them work it disable other lights i have. This is drive me crazy actually.


    I have street lights working. I have start and pit semaphore working. I have street yellow light blinkin working

    But...

    When i add lights for the gas station (to the brand logo) the street lights (not the semaphore) disappears (not the light, only the beam created with customemissive)

    And... i don't know what i'm doing wrong XD
     
  6. fughettaboutit

    fughettaboutit aka leBluem

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    116
    " ... it disable other lights i have ..."
    sounds like you may have some sections with the same name? but ye, if you already use it in another section it will be overwritten by next section
    maybe you can use meshnames instead?
    not
    MATERIALS=mat1
    but
    MESHES=yourmesh, que?tionMarkIsAPlaceholder?

    placeholder like an asterisk
     
  7. Ternal

    Ternal Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2018
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    6
    i always work in this way since i "learned" this trick

    ;;;;;;;;;;;;;; TRACK LIGHTS ;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

    [CustomEmissive]
    ACTIVE = 1
    DESCRIPTION = Track Lights
    MATERIALS = light
    Resolution = 512, 256
    SHADER=ksPerPixelMultiMap_emissive
    @ = CustomEmissive_Rect, Channel = 1, Start = "0, 1", Size = "511, 254"

    [LIGHT_SERIES_...]
    ACTIVE=1
    DESCRIPTION= Track Lights
    VISIBILITY_LEVEL=0
    MATERIALS=light
    CONDITION=NIGHT_SMOOTH
    OFFSET=0,5,0
    DIRECTION=NORMAL
    DIRECTION=0,-2,0
    SPOT=225
    RANGE=35
    RANGE_GRADIENT_OFFSET=0.4
    FADE_AT=700
    FADE_SMOOTH=25
    CLUSTER_THRESHOLD=16
    DIFFUSE_CONCENTRATION=0
    COLOR=255,255,200,0.020

    [MATERIAL_ADJUSTMENT_0]
    ACTIVE=1
    DESCRIPTION=
    MATERIALS=light
    KEY_...=ksEmissive1
    VALUE_0=255,255,255,0.50
    VALUE_0_OFF=0, 0, 0
    CONDITION=NIGHT_SMOOTH
    KEY_... = ksAlphaRef
    VALUE_... = -193

    Road have lights and the bulb of the lights have the emissive part.

    then

    ;;;;;;;;;;;;;; TRACK SEMAPHORE YELLOW LIGHT ;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

    [CustomEmissive]
    ACTIVE = 1
    DESCRIPTION = Track Semaphore Yellow Light Blink
    MATERIALS = roada1696
    Resolution = 1024, 1024
    SHADER=ksPerPixelMultiMap_emissive
    @ = CustomEmissive_Rect, Channel = 1, Start = "198.9, 546.5", Size = "66.3, 52.3"

    [LIGHT_SERIES_...]
    ACTIVE=1
    DESCRIPTION= Track Semaphore Yellow Light Blink
    VISIBILITY_LEVEL=0
    MATERIALS=roada1696
    CONDITION=BLINK
    OFFSET=0,0,0
    DIRECTION=NORMAL
    DIRECTION_OFFSET=0,0,0
    SPOT=180
    SPOT_SHARPNESS=100
    RANGE=20
    RANGE_GRADIENT_OFFSET=0.15
    FADE_AT=1000
    FADE_SMOOTH=800
    CLUSTER_THRESHOLD=7.50
    DIFFUSE_CONCENTRATION=0.75
    COLOR=255,223,98,0.0050

    [MATERIAL_ADJUSTMENT_...]
    ACTIVE = 1
    VISIBILITY_LEVEL = 0
    DESCRIPTION = Track Semaphore Yellow Light Blink
    MATERIALS = roada1696
    CONDITION = BLINK
    KEY_... = ksEmissive1
    VALUE_0 = 255,223,98,1.0
    KEY_... = ksAlphaRef
    VALUE_... = -193

    [CONDITION_...]
    NAME = BLINK
    INPUT = ONE
    FLASHING_FREQUENCY = 5
    FLASHING_SMOOTHNESS = 0
    FLASHING_SKIP_OFF_STATE = 0
    FLASHING_NOISE_AMPLITUDE = 0
    FLASHING_MIN_VALUE = 0.0
    FLASHING_SYNCED = 1


    Road have lights and the bulb of the lights have the emissive part and the semaphore works fine too.

    What you mean with "sounds like you may have some sections with the same name"

    You mean if i used the same material name in more than one [CustomEmissive]? If yes no, it seems not :-/
     
  8. fughettaboutit

    fughettaboutit aka leBluem

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    116
    Start = "0, 1", Size = "511, 254"
    this is wrong, open the image in "Object Inspector"
    upload_2020-11-17_23-8-10.png
    dragmouse over the area where the light should be,
    it gets green and copied to clipboard
    paste that into your ini
     
  9. fughettaboutit

    fughettaboutit aka leBluem

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    116
    and check if
    (edit: removed Dimension)
    Resolution=

    is same as image dimension
    upload_2020-11-17_23-10-32.png
     
  10. Ternal

    Ternal Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2018
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    6
    i'll check it right now

    Start = "0, 1", Size = "511, 254"

    is right because the modder who converted the track applied a small texture for the light bulb.

    The problem about other lights (when i add the gas station lights) still happen anyway, don't know if its a problem of the track itself or if i'm doing something wrong :-/
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice