SOLVED Track scale wrong

Discussion in 'Tracks' started by charlesb, Mar 24, 2020.

  1. charlesb

    charlesb New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello,

    I have read about solutions for this issue but somehow cant make it work

    the track its way too big or way too small...and when i leave the scale in 1.0 it just doesnt load in AC

    Im uploading the model in BLENDER 2.8 if anybody can help me out.

    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2020
  2. Prototype

    Prototype Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2018
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    583
    Location:
    JHB / SF
    Export at scale 0.01 from Blender.
     
  3. charlesb

    charlesb New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks! but it didnt worked out.

    This time the AC couldnt even load the track with 0.01 scale.

    KSeditor shows reasonable scale, but once I save and run AC wont load my track. When I leave scale 1.0 it loads but HUGE.

    Any suggestions?

    Grazie
     

    Attached Files:

    • set.JPG
      set.JPG
      File size:
      29.3 KB
      Views:
      14
  4. Prototype

    Prototype Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2018
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    583
    Location:
    JHB / SF
    [​IMG]
    If those setting don't work, its something else.
    Have you built objects to real world scale?
     
    luchian likes this.
  5. charlesb

    charlesb New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    YES, here's a screen.
     

    Attached Files:

    • sze.JPG
      sze.JPG
      File size:
      75.4 KB
      Views:
      13
  6. Prototype

    Prototype Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2018
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    583
    Location:
    JHB / SF
    Select all > A > then > CTRL A > [All transforms], and then export using the settings I shared - note only [ MESH ] export.
     
  7. charlesb

    charlesb New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    THANK YOU. well the solution was:

    Exporting the track FBX as a miniature (with your setup) in order to leave scale 1:00

    It was all an issue with UNITS.
     
    luchian likes this.
  8. charlesb

    charlesb New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Seems Assetto recognizes small size track.

    If the track real extentents were 500m x 400m. Then assetto kn5 file needs to be 5m x 4m

    It worked like this for me
     
: Track, assetto, corsa
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice