How can I create video screen

Discussion in 'Tracks' started by quetillo, Jun 14, 2021.

  1. quetillo

    quetillo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2020
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    España
    I have tried to create a video screen for a track, I wanted to make a screen that would broadcast the tracking of the car, I have seen a circuit,sachsenring,and I have seen that the cameras retransmit when it happens, I have tried by placing the parameters the same but changing the meshes and materials, as well as the positions, but they still do not come out. I don't know if I have to put something in kseditor. Someone knows something on this topic, thank you
     
  2. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    666
    Likes Received:
    446
    Tracks – Displays · ac-custom-shaders-patch/acc-extension-config Wiki · GitHub
     
  3. quetillo

    quetillo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2020
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    España
    I did so and I did not get anything. I do not know if in kseditor I have to put any ks or parameters.
     
  4. quetillo

    quetillo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2020
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    España
    [DISPLAY_...]
    ; General settings:
    MESHES = tvstaff_HI_?------here I put the name of the mesh, in my case it is the mesh of the object that I made, an advertising poster, which has mesh and texture on the front, I made a straight line with RTB and exported it to the kseditor to go testing, I sent it to the assetto and there is look for the mesh and the texture and in congi place those parameters, also create the AI and place cameras, if necessary, but nothing at all , the screens do not make or mention anything
     
  5. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    666
    Likes Received:
    446
    You obviously didn’t read the WIKI page…

    this is very important:
    Code:
    REGION_START = 20, 320   ; display position on texture, in pixels
    REGION_SIZE = 508, 290   ; display size on texture, in pixels
    Need to get the values for your object, using object inspector
     
  6. quetillo

    quetillo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2020
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    España
    Yes, I did put everything, but I can't understand what it is for.
     
  7. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    666
    Likes Received:
    446
    I give up….
     
  8. quetillo

    quetillo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2020
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    España
    It is a pity that we do not have a video for these things, because even with the translator it is difficult for me
     
  9. quetillo

    quetillo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2020
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    España
    REGION_START = 0, 0
    REGION_SIZE = 1024, 512
     
  10. quetillo

    quetillo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2020
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    España
    CAMERA_0 = 53.886 ,34.671 ,79.482
    CAMERA_0_TARGET = CLOSEST_CAR ; instead of fixed point, uses closes car
    CAMERA_0_TARGET_INERTIA = 0.1 ; camera inertia for smoother movement
    CAMERA_0_FOV = 15
    And this is where I put the coordinates, inside AC where the camera would be.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice