AC failure

Discussion in 'Tracks' started by quetillo, Sep 14, 2022.

  1. quetillo

    quetillo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2020
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    España
    A while ago I got this error, it was from the pits, this time I recreate a section in blender and I don't know how to place the pits, before I had them like this, up Y from the front Z and X didn't matter and I was loaded with AC, but now it does not load me doing the same system
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    866
    Likes Received:
    544
    make sure models.ini is accurate
     
  3. quetillo

    quetillo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2020
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    España
    Thanks, the last thing I would think was, you have helped me a lot, by putting the model.ini I fixed and changed model_.ini by model.ini

    I don't know if it was because of that, since in other sections I had them like this and it worked, I don't know, I didn't understand why it failed me, but what I do know is that it works for me now.
     
  4. quetillo

    quetillo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2020
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    España
    in the end it's not about that, because I did a test and I don't know how I put them in and they went, I recreated them and put them in and nothing, it doesn't work
     
  5. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    866
    Likes Received:
    544
    No idea what you are talking about.

    If its a single layout track, you need models.ini (named that way) and all the KN5s listed in the models.ini need to exist and have the EXACT same name
     
    quetillo likes this.
  6. quetillo

    quetillo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2020
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    España

    log.txt


    LOOKING FOR: content/tracks/agua/ai/fast_lane.ai
    DEBUG TIMER: AISpline::calculateNormals:0.000200
    LOOKING FOR: content/tracks/agua/ai/pit_lane.ai
    NO PIT LANE FOUND: content/tracks/agua/ai/pit_lane.ai
    Scanning 0 points
    SPLINE POINTS COUNT : 0 | PAYLOADS COUNT : 0
    Hint file :content/tracks/agua/data/ai_hints.ini not available
    DEBUG TIMER: INIT TRACK SPLINES:0.330400
    DEBUG TIMER: TrackAvatar::initPhysics():605.521300
    TRACK IS AN OPENTRACK
    IDEAL LINE FROM AI LINE
    WARNING: TRACK :: NO POSITION DATA FOUND
    TRACK LENGTH: 0.000000
    DEBUG TIMER: TrackAvatar::TrackAvatar:1689.850100
    Audio error (AudioEngine.cpp:249): AudioEngine.cpp
    Audio FMOD call error (AudioEngine.cpp:254): AudioEngine.cpp
    Audio FMOD call error (AudioEngine.cpp:255): AudioEngine.cpp
    Audio FMOD call error (AudioEngine.cpp:256): AudioEngine.cpp
    Audio FMOD call error (AudioEngine.cpp:254): AudioEngine.cpp
    Audio FMOD call error (AudioEngine.cpp:255): AudioEngine.cpp
    Audio FMOD call error (AudioEngine.cpp:256): AudioEngine.cpp
    [RACE] FIXED_SETUP: 0
    [TEMPERATURE] AMBIENT: 26.000000
    [TEMPERATURE] ROAD: 37.000000
    [WIND] SPEED_KMH_MIN: 0.000000
    [WIND] SPEED_KMH_MAX: 0.000000
    [WIND] DIRECTION_DEG: 22.000000
    [RACE] CARS: 1
    [CSP SAYS] AC ran into a critical error:
    CANNOT HAVE 0 CARS IN RACE.INI
    CRASH in:
     
  7. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    866
    Likes Received:
    544
    [CSP SAYS] AC ran into a critical error:
    CANNOT HAVE 0 CARS IN RACE.INI
     
  8. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    866
    Likes Received:
    544
    That means your models.ini has something wrong in it.

    Check to make sure all KN5s in there are accurate, all their names are accurate.

    Or it can also be that you didnt export any spawn points, or your ui,json is wrong and you are trying to use more AI than your track supports...
     
  9. quetillo

    quetillo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2020
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    España
    the address of the pits is correct, I put 1 pit in the ui_track.json, for now that is the one I have
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    866
    Likes Received:
    544
    post your models.ini

    and a screenshot of your track folder, I want to see the kn5s
     
  11. quetillo

    quetillo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2020
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    España
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    866
    Likes Received:
    544
    models.ini

    models.ini

    models.ini

    models.ini

    models.ini

    models.ini

    models.ini

    models.ini

    Yes, your file is named wrong
     
  13. quetillo

    quetillo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2020
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    España
    ok, I'm going to put it back and change model_.ini to models_.ini
     
  14. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    866
    Likes Received:
    544
    NOOOOOOOOOOOOOO
    Man, read again! models.ini!

    Theres no _
     
    quetillo likes this.
  15. quetillo

    quetillo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2020
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    España
    nothing, the same gives model as models, the same gives the Y on top than from the side, the same gives a 1 pit as 20 in ui_track
     
  16. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    866
    Likes Received:
    544
    show me a picture of your track folder again....
     
  17. quetillo

    quetillo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2020
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    España
    a ok model.ini not models_ini so I have them in all and it works ,Yes now
     
  18. quetillo

    quetillo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2020
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    España
    models.ini nooo models_ini
     
  19. luchian

    luchian Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    2,958
    Likes Received:
    1,454
    :lol: I'm sorry.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice