1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SOLVED How can I make Track cams ? need help pls :)

Discussion in 'Tracks' started by MisterWink, Apr 11, 2015.

  1. MisterWink

    MisterWink Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Likes Received:
    8
    Hello all ...

    i have a problem , i have learn he in this forum ho i cam made tracks .. THANK YOU .

    but now to the next step .

    ho i cam made tracks cams :) can any body help me on m track cams :) thank youu
     
  2. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    472
    Hi there, long time no see :).

    For the track cams, you need to create cameras.ini files, found under \STEAM\steamapps\common\assettocorsa\content\tracks\YOUR_TRACK\data.

    Every "set" of cameras will have its own cameras.ini file. So, namig wise:
    cameras.ini
    cameras_1.ini
    cameras_2.ini
    ..and so on.

    In order to create cameras.ini files:
    1/ you can either copy one from an existing track and then edit it manually (but it's really a guessing game to nail the coordinates :D ).

    2/ or you can (and this is what you should do) use the SDK Editor, load you track, and then go into Track Cameras Tab (in the lower area of editor). Navigate the track up to the point you'd like to add a camera, and use the buttons to add it. Then go to the next point, and so on.

    IMPORTANT: do note, that automatic switching from one camera to the next one (inside the same set) only works if you have an AI path file defined in the AI folder. Otherwise, only the first camera in each set will be used.
     
    liquido likes this.
  3. MisterWink

    MisterWink Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Likes Received:
    8
    Wahaha woow thaank youu will try soon :) yes have many time work on many tracks ;) but now i will all my tracks release he in forum :)
     
    luchian likes this.
  4. MisterWink

    MisterWink Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Likes Received:
    8
    heyy its me againe :D ...^^ i have try with the cams , dont work for me ..... -.- i have a worked AI line , but he show me only one cam -.- dont know a solution ,.. thx for help ;)
     
  5. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    472
    Did you setup the in-point | out-point of every cam ? :) These are needed so the engine knows when to cut from one camera to the next.

    Can you post the cam file please ? I'll have a look.
     
  6. MisterWink

    MisterWink Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Likes Received:
    8
    [HEADER]
    VERSION=3
    CAMERA_COUNT=2
    SET_NAME=

    [CAMERA_0]
    NAME=Tv1
    POSITION=-153.629 ,7.43474 ,-162.776
    FORWARD=0.961374 ,-0.220396 ,0.164892
    UP=0.217224 ,0.975411 ,0.0372576
    MIN_FOV=60
    MAX_FOV=60
    IN_POINT=15
    OUT_POINT=25
    SHADOW_SPLIT0=1.8
    SHADOW_SPLIT1=20
    SHADOW_SPLIT2=180
    NEAR_PLANE=0.1
    FAR_PLANE=2000
    MIN_EXPOSURE=0
    MAX_EXPOSURE=10000
    DOF_FACTOR=10
    DOF_RANGE=10000
    DOF_FOCUS=0
    DOF_MANUAL=0
    SPLINE=
    SPLINE_ROTATION=0
    FOV_GAMMA=0
    SPLINE_ANIMATION_LENGTH=15
    IS_FIXED=0

    [CAMERA_1]
    NAME=Tv2
    POSITION=0.940759 ,6.91563 ,-131.052
    FORWARD=-0.776428 ,-0.0122205 ,0.630093
    UP=-0.00948881 ,0.999925 ,0.00770045
    MIN_FOV=60
    MAX_FOV=60
    IN_POINT=15
    OUT_POINT=25
    SHADOW_SPLIT0=1.8
    SHADOW_SPLIT1=20
    SHADOW_SPLIT2=180
    NEAR_PLANE=0.1
    FAR_PLANE=2000
    MIN_EXPOSURE=0
    MAX_EXPOSURE=10000
    DOF_FACTOR=10
    DOF_RANGE=10000
    DOF_FOCUS=0
    DOF_MANUAL=0
    SPLINE=
    SPLINE_ROTATION=0
    FOV_GAMMA=0
    SPLINE_ANIMATION_LENGTH=15
    IS_FIXED=0
     
  7. MisterWink

    MisterWink Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Likes Received:
    8
    i have try to made 2 cams ...
     
  8. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    472
    The in_point and out_point are wrong (15 and 25 in your example).

    For a complete lap they start from 0 and go up to 1.
    The out_point of camera_0 will be the in_point of camera_1. The out_point of camera_1 will be the in_point of camera_2. And so on.

    Example:
    Camera_0
    [..]
    in_point=0.9
    out_point=1
    [..]

    Camera_1
    [..]
    in_point=0
    out_point=0.07 (or whatever suits you)
    [..]

    Camera_2
    [..]
    in_point=0.07
    out_point=0.2
    [..]

    etc.

    Camera_10 (or the number of your last camera)
    [..]
    in_point=0.8
    out_point=0.9 (so it can close the loop - look at camera_0)
    [..]
     
  9. MisterWink

    MisterWink Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Likes Received:
    8
    dont work -.- the cams dont jump to the next , the cam fix the car , no more . . .
     
  10. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    472
    Which one doesn't work ? Can you post your latest cameras.ini file ?
    (only you can place cameras at wished positions, because you have the fbx to load in SDK Editor.. :) ).

    PS: also in your track I don't see any AI path defined.
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2015
  11. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    472
    All right, it seems that things still aren't clear enough :). Let's try it diferently. Here's a map:

    camera_mapping.jpg
    Imagine your track as pictured above. The AC engine will use the AI path file to interpret the track in the same way. You can therefore split this (your track) in the desired number of segments - which will be covered by the same number of cameras.

    So, in order to have automatic cameras switching, you need to instruct AC when to switch (or in other words, what is the coverage zone of each camera). This is managed by the IN_POINT and OUT_POINT instructions in your "cameras.ini" file (that you of course created already within SDK Editor :p).

    From start to finish, the camera IN/OUT points can take (probably) an infinite number of values between 0 (start) and 1 (finish). Start/Finish that can coincide (in case of circuits) or not (in case of point-to-point stages).

    DO note that the OUT_POINT of camera_X will be the IN_POINT of camera_(X+1), and so on.

    In our example we have 8 cameras (represented from C0 to C7).
    So corresponding instructions for IN/OUT will be:

    Camera_0
    [..]
    IN_POINT=0.8
    OUT_POINT=1
    [..]

    Camera_1
    [..]
    IN_POINT=0
    OUT_POINT=0.2
    [..]

    Camera_2
    [..]
    IN_POINT=0.2
    OUT_POINT=0.3
    [..]

    Camera_3
    [..]
    IN_POINT=0.3
    OUT_POINT=0.4
    [..]

    Camera_4
    [..]
    IN_POINT=0.4
    OUT_POINT=0.5
    [..]

    Camera_5
    [..]
    IN_POINT=0.5
    OUT_POINT=0.6
    [..]

    Camera_6
    [..]
    IN_POINT=0.6
    OUT_POINT=0.7
    [..]

    Camera_7
    [..]
    IN_POINT=0.7
    OUT_POINT=0.8 (so it can close the loop - look at camera_0)
    [..]
     
    liquido likes this.
  12. MisterWink

    MisterWink Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Likes Received:
    8
    xD thaank youuu :D ................. now work ^^ but :D how i found the mini map xD ? ;)
     
  13. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    472
    There is also a method directly into the SDK editor, which should be even easier to grasp and do.
    I'll document it in the following days :).
     
    Pixelchaser and Ghostnasty1 like this.
  14. Ghostnasty1

    Ghostnasty1 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Likes Received:
    8
    @luchian please do the track camera tutorial that would be great.
     
    luchian likes this.
  15. Dado

    Dado New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Likes Received:
    13
    Hi everybody,
    I have a problem, I follow all instruction for camera tracking, but the camera not change from cam1 to cam2 etc. I have the path, I have follow the 0 to 0.1, 0.1 to 0.2 etc but not change why??? I post the cam.ini files.
    Someone have the solution??? :banghead:
     

    Attached Files:

  16. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    472
    No matter how many cameras you have on your track, you need to close the loop. Meaning go from 0 to 1 in the end. I've modified your cameras file, give it a go, but there might be many reasons why it doesn't work :).

    How did you created it in the first place ?

    In any case, hope to find the time to upload my tutorial videos about how to do it. Soon (tm). :ninja:
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Dado

    Dado New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Likes Received:
    13
    Thank's Luchian Now I undestand, is the same time of cut and time, now work. :ROFLMAO:
     
    luchian likes this.
  18. MisterWink

    MisterWink Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Likes Received:
    8
    yeyeyey -.- i dont knooow the shit problem -.- the red lins all crazy ...why , and the cams dont jump ..... ony on 3 points .... pls Help :) thaank you 2015-05-22_00006.jpg
     

    Attached Files:

  19. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    472
    The in_point/out_point for ALL cameras must be in a series, in 0..1 interval. Your file does not respect that. It goes back and forth a few times.

    The red lines, should represent limit of your track for the ai fastlane, I think - and yours are a bit.. messy. Not sure why, probably because of the way your surfaces are defined.

    Can you post a photo of your wire mesh ? (with road selected)
     
  20. KilianG40

    KilianG40 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Likes Received:
    1
    hey,
    great tutorial!
    but I have a question:
    my cams are working, but the switch to late! how can I make the cam switch earlier, so I can see next cam when I drive towards it?