1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Featured TUTORIAL Build your FIRST track - BASIC GUIDE

Discussion in 'Tracks' started by luchian, Jun 14, 2014.

  1. Pixelchaser

    Pixelchaser Well-Known Member ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Likes Received:
    704
    3dsimed can import all kn5 models. use the plugin import option.
     
    luchian likes this.
  2. DarkSession

    DarkSession New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Likes Received:
    3
    Holy shit, thanks Pixelchaser, you helped me a lot. Now i can extract some pre made maps to see what i still need to add to my map.
     
    luchian likes this.
  3. Pixelchaser

    Pixelchaser Well-Known Member ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Likes Received:
    704
    haha, no ripping now, or you`ll get into trouble. fascinating isn't it ?
     
    luchian likes this.
  4. Ghostnasty1

    Ghostnasty1 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Likes Received:
    8
    Hello everyone,sorry my first post had to be for help,but i am here pulling my hair,here it goes.

    I drift in real life at a event called IFD,the track's real name is Shangri La II motorspeedway,so anyways,i decided to make this track since no one has made it and i wanted to have it available in both rFactor and Assetto Corsa,well i am having problem making it work in Assetto Corsa.

    Ohh by the way the most odd thing is in one of my test exports to AC it actually worked so i said ok i know what to do and completely deleted the one that worked so i could give it a little more polish,and now i can not get it to load i don't know why.ok so here it goes, what i have and what i use and the process with whatever little info i can pull up to do it this way.totally avoiding Blender and all that crazy stuff.

    First i build the track in bob's Track Builder.

    [​IMG]

    then i export it to rFactor to make sure it works there, and it does.

    [​IMG]

    next up i import the track into 3dSimed3,and i add the 1B: Spawn & timing objects:
    The minimal* objects needed in order to make your track work in all modes (race, hotlap, practice) are:
    AC_START_0
    AC_START_1
    AC_PIT_0
    AC_PIT_1
    AC_HOTLAP_START_0
    AC_TIME_0_L
    AC_TIME_0_R
    AC_TIME_1_L
    AC_TIME_1_R
    used cones for these ^ and the start and pit cones are about 2 meters off the ground.

    and also renamed the surfaces to
    ROAD, GRASS, KERB, SAND and Wall etc.
    Forgot to draw 1Wall,2Wall and 3Wall on the picture but it is done.
    [​IMG]

    then i go ahead and export textures to the texture folder.(i click on yes, hope that's rite).

    [​IMG]

    then i export to FBX,and tick on the 2 AC options (hope are rite).and press ok.

    [​IMG]

    then i import the FBX into Assetto Cora SDK. you can see on the left tree all my starting objects perfectly named and the roads etc.

    [​IMG]

    then i dont want to mess with anything just want to test to see if AC will load the track so i go ahead and export to kn5.

    [​IMG]

    exports fine,then i go ahead i have all my folders made copied a data folder from another track over,the tracks folder is called Ifd and the kn5 is also called Ifd.

    So every time i load up AC i can select my track under practice,i select my car then i hit start it says loading Ifd and BAM! kicks me back out too the menu,i don't understand all the other tracks work all cars work with other tracks,let me mind you it loaded for me before,i don't know what i am doing wrong now,i am renaming everything and creating the necessary objects.it sucks because every time i need to test something i have to go manually in 3DSimed and rename everything,any help will be appreciated,and yes i am the owner of the creation so i give myself permission to convert it :lol:.
     
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2015
    luchian likes this.
  5. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    464
    Hello @Ghostnasty1 , welcome to the forums :).

    I love when explanations are so detailed. Firstly, it shows people really put an effort into understanding what is going on, but more importantly it helps in understanding the general situation.
    Next, could you please delete (or move) all the logs from the log folder, try to start your track, and after it fails, post back here the clean logs please ? It could point us into the right direction.
     
  6. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    464
    PS: have you checked if ALL objects have assigned materials ?
     
  7. Pixelchaser

    Pixelchaser Well-Known Member ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Likes Received:
    704
    the spawn objects look wrong to me.

    this happened to me on my first swaray. I remade them as dummy objects and not physical objects. and it seemed to work. but I can not for certain say that is the issue you have.

    also your on export to fbx export screen in 3dsimed with the physical timming gates still on track. the spawn objects take care of that.
     
  8. Ghostnasty1

    Ghostnasty1 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Likes Received:
    8
    Thank you guys for posting back in such a timely manner, @luchian all objects have assigned materials as far as i know,i can tell because in the AC SDK it shows you on the left in pink if you do not,nothing is in pink,@Pixelchaser worked with the cones before but can still be a problem,and i had deleted the timing gates before still did the same thing but i will still delete them now so there not in the way,and i don't understand how to make dummy objects?

    Here is the crash log of my track:

     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 15, 2015
  9. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    464
    Texture file types accepted: PNG and DDS, the later strongly recommended :).

    I see you have a tga over there.. that could be the issue :).
     
  10. Ghostnasty1

    Ghostnasty1 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Likes Received:
    8
    @luchian i was about to post when i seen your reply about the same thing the tga's i think is the problem because here is a new log.


    i think it is the light poles i have the light glow or something.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 15, 2015
  11. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    464
    Exactly. You can transform those textures into dds DXT5 with alpha and you should be good. Couple of minutes job :p
     
  12. Ghostnasty1

    Ghostnasty1 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ok guys hurray i got it to work thank you all for your help.

    non related to this issue but does anyone know why my car mods the sound is messed up?

    Oh and first in game shot.
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2015
    luchian likes this.
  13. Ghostnasty1

    Ghostnasty1 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ok so i think my ai not recording line issue has something to do with axis issues or something,first of all i have this problem:

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    it is spawning me in the middle of the terrain,like it thinks this is were start and pit is,but is not look in my picture of 3dsimed:

    [​IMG]

    its like is using were the axis thing is to spawn,i also see in 3dsimed the Y axis is facing left when it should be up and Z axis facing up instead of left or forward or whatever.any ideas? i think this also has to do with my problem of not been able to record the fast lane ai.

    EDIT:

    However in AC SDK i get the correct axis,i do not understand:

    [​IMG]

    Just seems to be using this spot to spawn does not make sense.
     
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2015
  14. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    464
    I'm at work, so cannot check this closely, but verify the origin/pivot point of every spawn object. The origin/pivot point must be at the center of spawn object, and not at the center of your track :).
    This issue can sometimes occur if you create a first objecy and then copy/paste it for example.

    Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk
     
  15. DarkSession

    DarkSession New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hello, would someone have 3 spare minutes to decrypt this map and add 11 more pit boxes so i can set more cars? This track got abandoned a long time ago and everything is ready, but it wont let me drive because there are not enough pit boxes. I would do it myself but im on vacation now and i got slow internet, that means my home pc is not here and that means again i got no 3D Program :/


    http://www.racedepartment.com/downloads/rivijera.2224/
     
  16. Pixelchaser

    Pixelchaser Well-Known Member ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Likes Received:
    704
    Question. Does AC game engine handle vertex blending ?
     
  17. Ghostnasty1

    Ghostnasty1 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Likes Received:
    8
    I am having difficulty figuring this out, dont matter were I put my start and pit objects (making sure pivot is correct from btb because thats were I build the track,) still spawns me there.is there anything I should do in AC SDK? To fix this?
     
  18. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    464
    I'm not really sure it can be fixed into the SDK Editor. You can have a look at your track in the SDK.
    Select the AC_START_x object and have a look into the object tab.

    Here is an example:
    sdk_editor.jpg
    The selected object, is the one where you see the compass. It is called AC_START_2, and here are its properties

    props.png

    As you can see, the position is 0 0 0, and the compass is visible.
    If you can see yours, when you select the object, and the position is 0 0 0, you should be good.
    If you cannot see it (and by the images you've posted, it seems to be the case) that is probably the issue.

    ***
    I've made a test with the other 2 objects you can see, changed the Position to something like 1000 10 10, and the compass seem to have changed. But still, don't know HOW you'll be able to estimate the position of every start point you have referenced to the center of the track :)..
     
  19. Ghostnasty1

    Ghostnasty1 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ok that I understand, now this is something I have to resolve in AC SDK, in 3dsimed or in BTB itself?like can it be fixed trough SDK? Would be great if they updated SDK to automatically do thjs part atleast.
     
  20. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    464
    That is what I'm saying - don't think it can be solved in SDK (or IF it works, it's very meticulous job) - it's not meant for that. This needs to be addressed into the 3d program itself. I don't uses BTB, don't know how to do it there. Maybe there is some option when check/uncheck when exporting from BTB ?

    In Blender, it's a 30s job. Select all objects > Origin to Geometry > Done.
    I can help you with this, if you can provide the file in some compatible format.