1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Featured TUTORIAL Build your FIRST track - BASIC GUIDE

Discussion in 'Tracks' started by luchian, Jun 14, 2014.

  1. Pixelchaser

    Pixelchaser Well-Known Member ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Likes Received:
    760
    hey I notice in picture, Y is not up in all viewports. that is the problem I think.
     
  2. Fedex

    Fedex New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2015
    Likes Received:
    1
    this surfaces, please verifiel this correct data..
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Fedex

    Fedex New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2015
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes this is the problem, who y is up an other changes.
     
  4. Pixelchaser

    Pixelchaser Well-Known Member ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Likes Received:
    760
    names in your surfaces ini = wrong

    [SURFACE_0] = name of road piece mesh
    KEY=_rgbmap = (automatic key (ROAD, GRASS.......))

    try
    [_rgbmap]
    KEY=Road
    ,

    [roadf]
    KEY=ROAD
     
  5. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    532
    Uhm, actually no :).

    The [SURFACE_0], [SURFACE_1], etc are there to separate the blocks of properties inside your ini file.

    The KEY would be the name you want to use for your surface. e.g. : KEY=TARMAC-MYTRACK

    And when you will name your mesh that wish to behave like tarmac, you'll have:
    1TARMAC-MYTRACK_[optional_suffix]
     
  6. Vantage9

    Vantage9 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Likes Received:
    0
    First off, thanks for this guide. Its really nice to see people willing to help guide the less technical get their feet wet.

    I recently downloaded the Assetto Corsa SDK with the intent of editing my first track, but my goal is not to create one from the ground up. My motivation comes from having a ALMOST functional version of my hometown track that doesn't seem to be getting any further updates from the author. The only thing on the track I'm looking to fix is the Lap-Timer markers, which incorrectly counts your first Hot Lap pass over the Start line as a lap (usually 10-15 seconds or so, thereby screwing Personal Bests), and it also causes strange bugs in later lap times.

    So. . . is it possible to edit an existing build of someone else's track, and if so, what would the first steps be?
     
  7. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    532
    Hello, welcome.
    Yes, it is possible - and hoping you have original author's approval.

    See this thread as a very basic starting point. And we'll continue from there :)
     
  8. viktor elfving

    viktor elfving New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2015
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm using Autodesk Maya for creating my track and i know it's not what you are using but maybe you're able to help me anyways.

    I'm at the stage where I'm ready to export and import my track to the ACeditor, but I'm not able to import my track due to the error "External component has thrown an exeption".

    I think it's due to my objects is not named correctly. You see, I'm not able to name my road to "1ROAD", it automatically renames is to "ROAD1" instead and I'm not able to correct this nor find a solution on Google.

    So my question is, is there a workaround here, do you have any ideas on how to fix this?
     
  9. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    532
    Hello Viktor, welcome.

    Actually, the error must be somewhere else. Because naming convention is only used by physics engine. The graphic engine (hence AC Editor) allows any type of object, regardless of its name. Also, I know I've seen people using Maya for track creation.

    I would suggest 2 things to try out:
    1/ make sure you are exporting to FBX 2012 format
    2/ make sure all your objects have a material assigned

    Let us know how it turns out.
     
  10. viktor elfving

    viktor elfving New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2015
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for the quick respond!

    As far as i can tell I've already done those things. Here's a image as of what I've done and hopefully I'm just being really dumb and missing something easy.

    [​IMG]
     
  11. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    532
    Hmm.. that looks legit. How many verts does your road mesh have ? (one single object must not use more than around 65k)
     
  12. viktor elfving

    viktor elfving New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2015
    Likes Received:
    1
    It's way less than 65k. It's currently at 2k.
     
  13. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    532
    Your exported FBX, does it load in other software ? Like Blender for example ?
    Also, have you tried eliminating objects ? (leaving only road for example - it will not work ingame, but should load in AC Editor)
    (I'm running out of ideas.. because your test track is very simple, should go smooth like butter) :)
     
    viktor elfving likes this.
  14. viktor elfving

    viktor elfving New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2015
    Likes Received:
    1
    I tried deleting everything but the road. exported both as "Export selection" and "Export all", still not working.

    I downloaded mudbox (Gonna use this for terrain anyways) and tried to import the FBX file there, worked like a charm. So there shouldn't be any issue with the FBX file.

    I tried to export it from mudbox into a new FBX file, it did not work here either (I did not have the option to set it to FBX2012 here, so it was probably FBX2014 though)

    I'm about to download blender now to see if it works from there since this seams to be a unsolvable mystery.



    EDIT 1 : I figured it out. It was as simple as parts of the track was bellow the Grid due to some height changes i did earlier.

    Once again, thanks for helping me and ruling out some of the issues it could have been

    EDIT 2: Oh wait are you shitting me, I was wrong about the last edit. The real reason behind this was not what i mentioned. The real reason was that the path that the map was located on was for some reason not supported or correct. It was located in a folder on my desktop and once i moved it straight in to my hard drive it worked whether it was above or below the grid.
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2015
    luchian likes this.
  15. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    532
    Glad it's sorted out :). Next step will be shader settings. See the topics marked SHADER as a start point and don't hesitate to ask questions - we have an expert among us @Pixelchaser :D
     
    Pixelchaser and viktor elfving like this.
  16. xOwnage133

    xOwnage133 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2015
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for this guide. It helped me a lot.

    I have one question. How can I add a bollard or pole which has physics attached to itself? I'm able to create an object looking like a bollard thanks to a texture but whenever I collide with it (2_WALL_bollard) it acts like a wall and the object won't fly away or get knocked over as it's a static, solid object.
    Do you have a solution for this?
     
  17. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    532
    Hello, welcome.

    Yes, you should name that AC_POBJECT_NAME, where NAME can be anything.
    Keep the colidable objects low poly and very few (like 10-15 for a track iirc).
     
    tkp12 and xOwnage133 like this.
  18. xOwnage133

    xOwnage133 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2015
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you very much. I've named the object the way you've mentioned it. I can see it, as an object on the track but I can drive straight through it without the object being 'transformed'. What am I doing wrong?
    http://gyazo.com/9af409088498d9949fcc1cf53158767e
     
  19. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    532
    Make sure to set the origin for the object. It will be used as (approximate) center of gravity.

    Example:
    example.png
     
  20. tkp12

    tkp12 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2015
    Likes Received:
    0
    What is bare minmum for practise mode only track to work?

    Does pits and start boxes sufficient for working track?

    Do i need to have ac_pit_0 in upper case like this AC_PIT_0?