1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SOLVED CONVERT TRACK TO ASSETTO CORSA

Discussion in 'Tracks' started by Fedex, Jan 7, 2015.

  1. Fedex

    Fedex New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2015
    Likes Received:
    1
    Greetings, you may help me spend my track Assetto Corsa, you can send the track ready in Race07 rFactor or to see if you can help me convert it to AC.

    The help would be ideal, what would be the first step of converting a track already in rFactor, Race07 to Assetto Corsa, which would be the tools ..

    Tks.
     
  2. Fedex

    Fedex New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2015
    Likes Received:
    1
    what 3d format is the track available ?
    - what 3d software do you wish to use ? (Blender, Max, ...) 3Dsim
    - what are some questions you have ? Who convert Track to AC
    tks.
     
  3. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    350
    Introduction:

    The most important condition is : get the approval from original maker of the track.

    First, more often than you think, people are actually very nice, and they might give you the permission to use their track.
    Second, this shows respect for one's work; the same respect that you would like to see for your work as well, when you will finish something.
    And third, if I may add, I think we need to restore the "faith" in the modding scene; when you see so many rips and illegal conversions invading the net everywhere, it's not a good image to the game itself, but most importantly it makes it very hard to motivate new (and maybe very talented people) to join in.. and without these artists with big heart and big skills it will be hard to see new "gems" in the sim-racing world.

    ***​

    Having said all that, I hope you have the permission to convert the track you are looking at, so let's get started.

    When doing a track from scratch, you usually choose your preferred 3D package and use it to build your project. When doing a conversion, it's not so much different: you still need the track in an editable 3d format, but instead of creating it step by step you convert it from whatever the source format is, to something you can work on.

    In your case, if you are talking about Race07 and rFactor, so one good tool is as mentioned 3DsimED. Before going any further, you also need to decide what 3d editing software you'll use (Blender, 3dsmax, Maya, etc), so that you can decide the format you'll save your track as.

    After that, the basic steps are :
    - import your track into 3DsimED
    - save the textures to the 'texture' folder
    - export to your preferred 3d format
    - import/open it in the 3d editing program
    - follow the guide.
     
    Pixelchaser likes this.
  4. Fedex

    Fedex New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2015
    Likes Received:
    1
    Autodesk 3ds asks me work program to export the objects
     
  5. Pixelchaser

    Pixelchaser Well-Known Member ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Likes Received:
    519
    not following your English. but you need FBX export plugin, export to FBX and import to AC-SDK/Editor
     
  6. Fedex

    Fedex New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2015
    Likes Received:
    1
    Quest..
    not that black and white is ...

    [​IMG]
     
  7. Pixelchaser

    Pixelchaser Well-Known Member ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Likes Received:
    519
    yes very hard :lol:, not black and white to do. I hope that what you ment to say. or I don't understand.

    work on 1 thing at a time. in 3dmax = standard materials. then in ACSDK - make materials amazing.
     
  8. Pixelchaser

    Pixelchaser Well-Known Member ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Likes Received:
    519
    "i cant race it with gokart.... maybe boxes mesh... what a pity! "

    btw this was commented to the ROC track thread its important to me because the kart mod doesn't work on my track like other cars do. so I wonder what it refers too exactly ? my track is a kart track you see.
     
  9. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    350
    Is you sure to be on the right thread ? :D
    I'll have a look at the kart and said discussion :)

    Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk
     
  10. Pixelchaser

    Pixelchaser Well-Known Member ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Likes Received:
    519
    yeah wrong place for sure :lol:. sorry man, was wondering what it ment by box mesh, coz I guess im using a box mesh too. or separate meshes for surfaces.
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2015
  11. Fedex

    Fedex New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2015
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have a part of the track, but now I need help with the cameras and IA, because when I try to load the track does not work ...
     
  12. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    350
    You do not need AI for the track to load. It will work without it also.
    Just copy one Data folder from another track and modify it to your needs.
    And please read the guide. It's all explained there.

    Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk
     
    Fedex likes this.
  13. Fedex

    Fedex New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2015
    Likes Received:
    1
    as did the SDK, when I load the track stays loading and the AC boom.... that will be happening
     
  14. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    350
    I'm sorry but I don't understand what you mean. Also, when there is a problem, give as many details as possible about the context, and when possible, attach the logs.
     
  15. Fedex

    Fedex New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2015
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ok, sorry is translate.... I need the cube. To start /finish and pits,
     
  16. Vantage9

    Vantage9 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Likes Received:
    0
    *edit

    I missed something obvious...

    First attempt continues.
     
  17. Heluziwizz

    Heluziwizz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2015
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I'm exporting rfactor 2 .scn track file in .fbx in 3dSimED3, i got an error message "encountered an improper argument". Any ideas?
     
  18. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    350
    What are your settings when exporting as .fbx ?
     
  19. Heluziwizz

    Heluziwizz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2015
    Likes Received:
    0
    FBX 6.0 binary (*.fbx) and Create INI for Assetto Corsa KsEditor ticked. I,ve tried with all of them settings. Even if I'm exiting FBX Export Options, the error will pop up.
     
  20. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    350
    What about exporting to some other format ? Does this still happen ?
    And what about when exporting other track ?