Where i can create my own ia lanes for my tracks ? the ia via traffic planner

Discussion in 'Tracks' started by LanD, Jan 20, 2024.

  1. LanD

    LanD Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2024
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    1
    hi everyone how to put AI lines on your circuit via the traffic planner it talks about an obj file to create or insert lines or can I create my AI lines on my track there is a box to put in more lines to spawn the AI?
     
  2. LanD

    LanD Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2024
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    1
    i find when i can put this lanes ;) but everybody know for hav camera free for make this more easily
     
  3. Rob Pawn

    Rob Pawn Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2022
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Germany
    and how you did it? i tried it once and it didn't worked at all - and of course there was no information to find about like always...

    so and how you exported the object/mesh or path.

    ____________

    oh i guess you put the line manually ingame now... cause of your next post about freecam...
    sadge, for big tracks this is a lot of work...

    i still would lovely know about the import obj. How do we need to export the mesh from blender?
    i even paid attention about the indices count etc. it just did not worked...
    i tried with different scalings and mesh or path - this and that... yada yada...
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2024
    LanD likes this.
  4. Romeo Curzi

    Romeo Curzi New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2023
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Italy
    Idk if this can help, cause I never tried it: https://www.racedepartment.com/downloads/blender-addon-import-export-ai-csv-ini-files.35230/
     
    LanD likes this.
  5. Rob Pawn

    Rob Pawn Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2022
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Germany
    Screenshot 2024-01-26 020352.png

    this clearly suggests we can import a mesh or path exported from blender.
    but till yet i never found any information about it.

    so, le bluems tool will sadly not help without big effort of manually manipulate the single player traffic.json file.

    ___________________________________
    json file contains:

    speed rules:
    {"rules":{"laneRoles":[{"speedLimit":150,"name":"Parking","priority":8},
    {"speedLimit":92,"name":"Secondary","priority":-4},
    {"speedLimit":52,"name":"Main","priority":0},
    {"speedLimit":120,"name":"Highway","priority":4}]},

    areas to overwrite some rules:
    "areas":[{"shapes":[[[2272.8286132813,280.32934570313,-1790.2238769531],
    [2266.5651855469,280.3291015625,-1781.4780273438],
    [2276.8869628906,280.3291015625,-1778.0396728516],
    [2283.7048339844,280.3291015625,-1772.5975341797],
    [...]

    intersection areas for junctions...

    and the path where traffic is drivin along:

    "name":"Lane #18","loop":false,"id":18},{"params":[],"priorityOffset":0,"points":
    [[87.255981445313,292.919921875,-632.95520019531],[87.16268157959,292.919921875,-588.45043945313]],
    [...]

    imagine puttin all these coordinates by hand into this file. a nightmare!
    we would be definitly faster to draw the path ingame.

    one method i could imagine, basicly as workaround:
    export the csv file with ai helper tool out of blender for a single road section. (i have freeroam maps in mind)
    create ingame the first point of the Lane and then copy from csv into traffic.json.
    but think about all the damn brackets... i told a friend already to write a code for it to do the job automatically. but he was to lazy. maybe lebluem is reading here XD


    this i get from ai-helper-tool as .csv:

    17.6630,0.0000,-41.7668,0.000029
    17.6516,0.0000,-41.7653,0.000058
    17.6401,0.0000,-41.7639,0.000087
    17.6287,0.0000,-41.7625,0.000116
    17.6173,0.0000,-41.7610,0.000145
    17.6058,0.0000,-41.7596,0.000174
    ...

    iam pretty sure there is a way to tell notepad++ or visual studio code to put brackets infront and at the end + a comma of each row.



    I repeat myself, traffic planner suggests to import object files, so i wanna be able to use it!
    the lag of sharing the informations how to use specific things cm offers is all over the place. :banghead:
     
    LanD likes this.
  6. LanD

    LanD Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2024
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    1




    Sorry for the response time.
    yes indeed I made my lines in game, but I wonder if there is no way to make my lines on blender by making paths for the AI I export them in obj but that's how they are linked to traffic planner because when we click on the link to add in obj nothing happens for my part
     
  7. LanD

    LanD Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2024
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    1
  8. Rob Pawn

    Rob Pawn Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2022
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Germany
    meanwhile. TrafficPlanner Lines can be exported!
     
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2024
  9. LanD

    LanD Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2024
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    1
    yes thank you I found all this since thank you friend ;)
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice