Featured TUTORIAL Race Track Builder - Inject elevation data and terrain texture

Discussion in 'Tracks' started by Wurstkoffer, Sep 17, 2017.

  1. Les Neilson

    Les Neilson Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2016
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    86
    So I should export all the elements separately, then run them through kseditor one at a time?
     
  2. Pixelchaser

    Pixelchaser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1,541
    Likes Received:
    1,049
    i believe RTB does do better job these days with exporting seperated data so you could try, for simplicity i would these things in max as opposed to rtb,
     
  3. Les Neilson

    Les Neilson Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2016
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    86
    Yeah, I understand that. Personally, I quite like the tools in RTB for mesh generation and track layout. Comes down to what you're used to I suppose. I never touched 3d modelling software before getting into RTB. Same thing for me with sketchup for making buildings and other stuff.
     
  4. Mendizalea

    Mendizalea New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good morning, what could be the reason that this happened to me from the attached photo?
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Les Neilson

    Les Neilson Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2016
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    86
    I've had this happen to me too, but I haven't found a way to fix it, unfortunately. I recommend you save your project regularly, and if this happens, quit out and replace the the current venue.bin file with a backup. What are you using to generate this?
     
    Mendizalea likes this.
  6. Mendizalea

    Mendizalea New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am using the latest stable version of RTB with IGN's WMS service following the manual from the first post with a local server mounted with the download of rtb_wms_inject_2017-11-15-zip (I don't know if there is a newer version)
     
  7. Mendizalea

    Mendizalea New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Another problem I am having is the following. In some areas, especially in wooded areas, the road comes out as buried.

    Photo 1: coordinates where the slope rises
    Photo 2: coordinates of the road
    Photo 3: RTB screenshot
    Photo 4: real photo from google maps

    I am doing something wrong? Is it possible to solve these kinds of problems?

    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

    • 04.png
      04.png
      File size:
      2.5 MB
      Views:
      272
    • 03.png
      03.png
      File size:
      1 MB
      Views:
      286
    • 02.png
      02.png
      File size:
      196.8 KB
      Views:
      268
    • 01.png
      01.png
      File size:
      196.4 KB
      Views:
      291
  8. Les Neilson

    Les Neilson Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2016
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    86
    Do you know if the data on the server is DTM (with trees etc. filtered out)? Can you download the data? If you can give me the url I'll take a look. You could also try my RTB plugin, but depending on the location it mayor may not work...
     
    Mendizalea likes this.
  9. Mendizalea

    Mendizalea New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your reply. Yes is DTM, you can download from here:
    Digital Terrain Model - DTM05
    http://centrodedescargas.cnig.es/CentroDescargas/locale?request_locale=en

    This is the URL WMS service for orto:
    This is the URL WMS service for elevation:
    This is the configuration that I have in the config.php:
    $wms_orto_url = "https://www.ign.es/wms-inspire/pnoa-ma?";
    $wms_orto_layer = "OI.OrthoimageCoverage";

    $wms_elevation_url = "https://servicios.idee.es/wms-inspire/mdt?";
    $wms_elevation_layer = "EL.GridCoverage";
    $wms_elevation_querylayers = "EL.GridCoverage";

    $wms_elevation_format = "text/plain";
    $wms_elevation_response_start_str = "GRAY_INDEX = ";
    $wms_elevation_response_end_str = "\n";​

    I don't know if your plugin includes the northern part of Spain, it would be interesting to test if it includes.

    Best regards
     
  10. Les Neilson

    Les Neilson Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2016
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    86
    I can have a look and maybe try the plugin. Can't promise anything, but if I can help I'll do my best. I see the data is in .asc format, which is a good start!
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2020
    Mendizalea likes this.
  11. Mendizalea

    Mendizalea New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks you @Les Neilson.

    I want to do another test in parallel creating a WMS server with geoserver but I cannot load the ECW files of topo and elevation ASC that I have downloaded from the web that I am telling you. I have seen that a long time ago in a previous post that you did. I don't know, I'm still doing something wrong but I can't and I don't see much documentation about it.
     
  12. Mendizalea

    Mendizalea New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm sorry to bother you @Les Neilson , but could you try? Thank you
     
  13. marcocale

    marcocale New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    2
    @Wurstkoffer and @Les Neilson

    THANK YOU A LOT FOR YOUR TUTORIALS....
    I finally managed to import my lidar data in RTB as terrain.
    This is for me a quantic step ahead in working on my hillclimb track near my hometown.

    In the screen:
    Above the LIDAR data in QGis
    Below the first attempt of importing in RTB

    upload_2021-9-16_3-24-8.png
     
    luchian and Les Neilson like this.
  14. RedDragon69

    RedDragon69 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey, quick question. Is this still working? Because I can't seem to get it to work. When I try to run the test it doesn't show the side by side pictures, only the text on the top.
    And if I try to run it in RTB, it says error 500, internal server error.
    Please help, I really wanted to start this project. Thanks in advance!
     
  15. Les Neilson

    Les Neilson Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2016
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    86
    Hi there!

    I'll be honest, I literally haven't touched AC or RTB for about a year now. I'd written a very basic plugin for RTB to import data directly, but it still needs some work to make it properly useable. Plus it probably only works correctly for the UK. But if you're interested, I'll let you have the plugin and the source code
     
  16. jacksonhcnz

    jacksonhcnz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2022
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    would you mind sharing the plugin with me as well?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice