1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Featured TUTORIAL Build your FIRST track - BASIC GUIDE

Discussion in 'Tracks' started by luchian, Jun 14, 2014.

  1. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    614
    Folder name should not use capitals.
    .kn5 should have the exact name as the folder.

    Since you have copied the drift I suppose you also have the original. Since it's impossible to have 2 identical folders, you have probably ovelooked something when renaming, so check above :).


    Sent from my phone using Tapatalk
     
  2. N7 RiZe

    N7 RiZe New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2017
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks, I renamed everything and it now loads!
    Now just for the materials which I have no idea on what to do. Any standard numbers that would work well with a generic track?
     
  3. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    614
    It depends from track to track, textures, etc.
    Have a look at some shaders, and then.. just start generic in 0.3-0.6 range for ambient/diffuse and see how you like it.
     
    N7 RiZe likes this.
  4. Ricardo Rey

    Ricardo Rey Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2017
    Likes Received:
    85
    Location:
    Birmingham
    What's the minimum cube map info needed to get in game for testing. Like 1, pit, 1 start, ac_time l-r. Does it require sector timing.
     
  5. Mitja Bonca

    Mitja Bonca Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Slovenia
    No it does not require sector times, but with using them, you can prevent from cutting the track, and the direction of driving (with setting which of the cubes is left and which right).
    The only required are:
    AC_START_0,
    AC_PIT_0,
    AC_HOTLAP_START_0,
    AC_TIME_0_L, AC_TIME_0_R (not sure for these two, could be without them too, never tried it, since its always good to have timed lap).
     
  6. Willy Wale

    Willy Wale Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2017
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    UK
    It will work without Hotlap start as long as you don't want to do a hotlap
     
  7. Mitja Bonca

    Mitja Bonca Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Personally I always start from the hotlap node. So its a must object for me :)
     
  8. Ricardo Rey

    Ricardo Rey Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2017
    Likes Received:
    85
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Thanks guys!
    Just making sure. I had the map's right. So that's not the problem I'm having getting it in game. No big deal really. It's a track conversion I was messing with. Must be something else.
     
  9. Ricardo Rey

    Ricardo Rey Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2017
    Likes Received:
    85
    Location:
    Birmingham
    What does this mean. Is this this mean that I need to assign a value to a texture.
    EDIT: @Pixelchaser explained it to me.

    kseditor_error01.png
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2017
  10. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    614
    ..guessing on Discord.. starting to dislike that thing :(. All that shared knowledge will be lost in an endless chat like discussion. Impossible to structure, impossible to make it beneficial for everyone reading this forum.
     
    Won likes this.
  11. Mitja Bonca

    Mitja Bonca Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Slovenia
    No texture for the material (check BalloonB object and add texture).
     
    luchian likes this.
  12. Ricardo Rey

    Ricardo Rey Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2017
    Likes Received:
    85
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Image3.png
    From that discussion (I agree @luchian )
    there are two material panels. , goto the list version down the bottom i think it is, anything red there is clickable and take you straight to it
    the problem is the editor hasnt assigned them,, a material is there
    put that texture thats missing into the texture folder and next time it might load

    EDIT: So the bottom line is, click on the ..., then locate the missing texture. If missing from the texture folder, go to the source folder and find it. Done
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2017
    luchian likes this.
  13. Ricardo Rey

    Ricardo Rey Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2017
    Likes Received:
    85
    Location:
    Birmingham
    I agree with you. For my part, anything I learn outside this context will be posted here.:)
     
    luchian likes this.
  14. Ricardo Rey

    Ricardo Rey Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2017
    Likes Received:
    85
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Track still won't load. Says something about pit walls. Is this the problem?

    CREATING STATIC SUBSPACE AT INDEX:1
    CREATING STATIC SUBSPACE AT INDEX:10001
    ERROR: Mesh 1WALLPITWALL_SUB0 CAN BE: PIT WALL
    ERROR: Mesh 1WALL_OUTPIT CAN BE: OUT PIT WALL
    ERROR: Mesh 1WALL_PITIN CAN BE: PIT WALL
    ERROR: Mesh 1WALLPITWALL_SUB1 CAN BE: PIT WALL
    ERROR: Mesh 1WALLPITWALL01_SUB0 CAN BE: PIT WALL
    ERROR: Mesh 1WALLPITWALL03_SUB1 CAN BE: PIT WALL
    ERROR: Mesh 1WALLPITWALL_SUB2 CAN BE: PIT WALL
    ERROR: Mesh 1WALLPITWALL_SUB3 CAN BE: PIT WALL
    LOOKING FOR: content/tracks/kyalami60s/ai/fast_lane.ai
    DEBUG TIMER: AISpline::calculateNormals:0.001207
    LOOKING FOR: content/tracks/kyalami60s/ai/pit_lane.ai
    NO PIT LANE FOUND: content/tracks/kyalami60s/ai/pit_lane.ai
    Scanning 0 points
    SPLINE POINTS COUNT : 0 | PAYLOADS COUNT : 0
    Hint file :content/tracks/kyalami60s/data/ai_hints.ini not available
    DEBUG TIMER: INIT TRACK SPLINES:0.372194
    DEBUG TIMER: TrackAvatar::initPhysics():15.905641
    IDEAL LINE FROM AI LINE
    WARNING: TRACK :: NO POSITION DATA FOUND
    TRACK LENGTH: 0.000000
    DEBUG TIMER: TrackAvatar::TrackAvatar:1759.091967
    [RACE] FIXED_SETUP: 0
    [TEMPERATURE] AMBIENT: 17.000000
    [TEMPERATURE] ROAD: 24.000000
    [WIND] SPEED_KMH_MIN: 2.000000
    [WIND] SPEED_KMH_MAX: 40.000000
    [WIND] DIRECTION_DEG: -1.000000
    [RACE] CARS: 1
    Kunos Simulazioni: CRITICAL ERROR
    CANNOT HAVE 0 CARS IN RACE.INI

    CRASH in:
    OS-Version: 6.2.9200 () 0x100-0x1
    ERROR: SymGetLineFromAddr64, GetLastError: 487 (Address: 00007FFF2A779E08)
    00007FFF2A779E08 (KERNELBASE): (filename not available): RaiseException
    d:\dev\dev_pc_master_race\acs\racemanager.cpp (398): RaceManager::initOffline
    d:\dev\dev_pc_master_race\acs\racemanager.cpp (174): RaceManager::loadSessions
    d:\dev\dev_pc_master_race\acs\sim.cpp (313): Sim::Sim
    d:\dev\dev_pc_master_race\acs\splashscreen.cpp (319): SplashScreen::postRender
    d:\dev\dev_pc_master_race\ksgame\game.cpp (181): Game::eek:nIdle
    d:\dev\dev_pc_master_race\ksgame\game.cpp (210): Game::run
    d:\dev\dev_pc_master_race\acs\acs.cpp (475): wWinMain
    f:\dd\vctools\crt\crtw32\dllstuff\crtexe.c (618): __tmainCRTStartup
    ERROR: SymGetLineFromAddr64, GetLastError: 487 (Address: 00007FFF2CF12774)
    00007FFF2CF12774 (KERNEL32): (filename not available): BaseThreadInitThunk
    ERROR: SymGetLineFromAddr64, GetLastError: 487 (Address: 00007FFF2D520D51)
    00007FFF2D520D51 (ntdll): (filename not available): RtlUserThreadStart
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2017
  15. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Likes Received:
    53
    Looks like you have a critical error with race.ini

    Make sure you delete any AI file
     
  16. Mitja Bonca

    Mitja Bonca Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Rename PITWALL object to something else (ObjectXXX, x are nums). and create a new object for wall, which you will set as invisible in ksEditor.
     
  17. Ricardo Rey

    Ricardo Rey Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2017
    Likes Received:
    85
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Track still won't load. About to give up since is was just a practice conversion.

    DEBUG TIMER: TrackAvatar::init3D():208.859791
    CREATING STATIC SUBSPACE AT INDEX:1
    CREATING STATIC SUBSPACE AT INDEX:10001
    LOOKING FOR: content/tracks/kyalami60s/ai/fast_lane.ai
    DEBUG TIMER: AISpline::calculateNormals:0.000906
    LOOKING FOR: content/tracks/kyalami60s/ai/pit_lane.ai
    NO PIT LANE FOUND: content/tracks/kyalami60s/ai/pit_lane.ai
    Scanning 0 points
    SPLINE POINTS COUNT : 0 | PAYLOADS COUNT : 0
    Hint file :content/tracks/kyalami60s/data/ai_hints.ini not available
    DEBUG TIMER: INIT TRACK SPLINES:0.308502
    DEBUG TIMER: TrackAvatar::initPhysics():14.252652
    IDEAL LINE FROM AI LINE
    WARNING: TRACK :: NO POSITION DATA FOUND
    TRACK LENGTH: 0.000000

    DEBUG TIMER: TrackAvatar::TrackAvatar:229.754584
    [RACE] FIXED_SETUP: 0
    [TEMPERATURE] AMBIENT: 17.000000
    [TEMPERATURE] ROAD: 24.000000
    [WIND] SPEED_KMH_MIN: 2.000000
    [WIND] SPEED_KMH_MAX: 40.000000
    [WIND] DIRECTION_DEG: -1.000000
    [RACE] CARS: 1
    Kunos Simulazioni: CRITICAL ERROR
    CANNOT HAVE 0 CARS IN RACE.INI


    CRASH in:
    OS-Version: 6.2.9200 () 0x100-0x1
    ERROR: SymGetLineFromAddr64, GetLastError: 487 (Address: 00007FFF2A779E08)
    00007FFF2A779E08 (KERNELBASE): (filename not available): RaiseException
    d:\dev\dev_pc_master_race\acs\racemanager.cpp (398): RaceManager::initOffline
    d:\dev\dev_pc_master_race\acs\racemanager.cpp (174): RaceManager::loadSessions
    d:\dev\dev_pc_master_race\acs\sim.cpp (313): Sim::Sim
    d:\dev\dev_pc_master_race\acs\splashscreen.cpp (319): SplashScreen::postRender
    d:\dev\dev_pc_master_race\ksgame\game.cpp (181): Game::eek:nIdle
    d:\dev\dev_pc_master_race\ksgame\game.cpp (210): Game::run
    d:\dev\dev_pc_master_race\acs\acs.cpp (475): wWinMain
    f:\dd\vctools\crt\crtw32\dllstuff\crtexe.c (618): __tmainCRTStartup
    ERROR: SymGetLineFromAddr64, GetLastError: 487 (Address: 00007FFF2CF12774)
    00007FFF2CF12774 (KERNEL32): (filename not available): BaseThreadInitThunk
    ERROR: SymGetLineFromAddr64, GetLastError: 487 (Address: 00007FFF2D520D51)
    00007FFF2D520D51 (ntdll): (filename not available): RtlUserThreadStart
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2017
  18. Ricardo Rey

    Ricardo Rey Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2017
    Likes Received:
    85
    Location:
    Birmingham
    So you can't use a name like pitbuilding_window? Names can't start with reserved names?
     
  19. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    614
    Pit is not reserved, unless you have created a specific key in surfaces.ini.

    In the error above:
    How many pit boxes have you set in ui_track.json ? (DATA\UI folder)
    Also, in what mode are trying to start the game ? (practice, race, ...)
    Do you have the minimum spawn points for that specific mode ?
     
    Ricardo Rey likes this.
  20. Ricardo Rey

    Ricardo Rey Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2017
    Likes Received:
    85
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ah. That's it! The ui_track.json file. I'm starting in practice mode; 1 pit, L-R start, 1 start. I had 22 pit boxes. I think I need to be in training mode too.
    I'm trying to type/document a conversion for the tutorial; going through the steps. I completely forgot about the json file. Thank you!
     
    luchian likes this.