Making a skin for my own car AO baking problem

Discussion in 'Car Skins' started by DrDoomsLab, Jan 21, 2018.

  1. DrDoomsLab

    DrDoomsLab New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2017
    Likes Received:
    7
    Hi guys,

    I'm trying to make a new skin for my supervan. I made an AO bake. But when i apply it with the skin all the colors are dulled. I made a white skin and the van is gray. I've attach a shot to show.

    I checked my psd file agenst KS dev skins and they seem to be the same. I'm using multiply and 71% opacity where as KS was using 90%.

    I'm guessing its going to be a setting in KSeditor that i need to change but i'm not shore 100%.

    Any idears guys?

    Cheers,
    DrDoomsLab.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. garyjpaterson

    garyjpaterson Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2017
    Likes Received:
    74
    How are you baking it?
     
  3. DrDoomsLab

    DrDoomsLab New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2017
    Likes Received:
    7
    i just used 3dsmax. made a texture from that.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. garyjpaterson

    garyjpaterson Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2017
    Likes Received:
    74
    yeah looks odd, its making everything a little grey. Mine are more contrasty, making the top parts white and the shadows a lot darker.

    [​IMG]

    First I would make sure to use a ground plane (maybe 10x10m) to simulate the AO of the ground, and perhaps think about experimenting with the Max Distance parameter for AO baking, something like 6 works well for me.
     
  5. DrDoomsLab

    DrDoomsLab New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2017
    Likes Received:
    7
    ok cool. so it my bad usage of AO baking. Good to know. Do you know of a good tutorial i could follow? as i've try a few and not had much success. being dyslexic i find its easyer to see how things are done. Thanks for the help.

    Cheers.
     
  6. garyjpaterson

    garyjpaterson Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2017
    Likes Received:
    74
    Took me a long time to work out what to do aswell, but I keep it simple.

    I just use Render to texture (default shortcut is "0" i think), on "output" I click "add" and choose "Ambient Occlusion MR". I use these settings, fairly standard I think:

    [​IMG]

    Then click Render and thats it. I don't usually make much changes to the AO bake, just multiply and thats it. I've had issues in the past when choosing the Render Settings, not really sure of the differences but some I've tried take a lot longer than others.
     
  7. DrDoomsLab

    DrDoomsLab New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2017
    Likes Received:
    7
    sweet ok. i'll give that a go a bit later. Just got to add the 10x10 plain. I'm guessing mine was too small as well.

    Cheers,
    DrDoomsLab.
     
  8. r@m

    r@m Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2017
    Likes Received:
    141
    Do you use Vray ?

    Either way you can fix/tweak AO in Photoshop or similar by tweaking the levels and/or brightness contrast, although in your case as has already been said your radius looks too high.
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2018
  9. DrDoomsLab

    DrDoomsLab New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2017
    Likes Received:
    7
    No i don't use Vray. I always find i had issue when trying to use Vray so never really dived into it. I only really messed about with it when it used to be a plugin. :lol:.

    Thanks for your words i will keep it in mind that i can tweak them in Photoshop. I'd like to try and get my baking down in 3dsmax so when i come to do it for my other cars i know the correct way.

    Thanks again guys for your help. When i get back into max and have a go at this again ill post up my results. Hopefully they will be better. :)

    Cheers.
     
  10. r@m

    r@m Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2017
    Likes Received:
    141
    luchian likes this.
  11. DrDoomsLab

    DrDoomsLab New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2017
    Likes Received:
    7
    nice script. Unfortunately i just found out the autodesk have removed MR from 2018 on-woulds. Darn.
     
  12. r@m

    r@m Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2017
    Likes Received:
    141
    Yup they have a reputation for killing things, I absolutely detest the 2018 UI and what they've done with the light scheme and icons, not to mention the general direction they're taking with the software, I'm sticking with 2016 and 3rd party plugs and scripts, should still be good for a few years.
     
  13. DrDoomsLab

    DrDoomsLab New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2017
    Likes Received:
    7
    i tryed 2016-15-14 and they all had the FBX export bug on my system. I was using 2011. 2018 is the first one to work with the FBX export. I thought i had it sorted. Oh well i can alway "rent" mental ray from nvidia for around $500. :lol:
     
  14. r@m

    r@m Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2017
    Likes Received:
    141
    Yup, it's pathetic really, Max is consistently broken due to all the legacy code at it's core, very unstable and easy to break when they add features nobody asked for.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice