1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Featured TUTORIAL Race Track Builder - Inject elevation data and terrain texture

Discussion in 'Tracks' started by Wurstkoffer, Sep 17, 2017.

  1. Wurstkoffer

    Wurstkoffer Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2017
    Likes Received:
    27
    Response from WMS will be slower than from google, but it shouldn't deliver zeros, if the requested location is within it's coverage (Saxony, Germany in my example code - https://www.google.com/maps/place/Saxony/).
    Google should always deliver, coze it's coverage contains the whole world.

    I assume, you replaced "MYAPIKEY" with your api key? What errors you get when you click the WMS und Google links in logfiles?
     
  2. Les Neilson

    Les Neilson Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2016
    Likes Received:
    23
    Yes, I put MYAPIKEY to hide my real one. I was using the example location from your original config.php. The API key was the only thing I changed in it. On the localhost page everything seemed okay, and the elevation was 517, I think. I won't be back at my pc until sunday night, so for now I can't look at the log files
     
  3. Les Neilson

    Les Neilson Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2016
    Likes Received:
    23
    This is what my log file looks like:

    upload_2017-11-8_18-37-47.jpeg
     
  4. Wurstkoffer

    Wurstkoffer Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2017
    Likes Received:
    27
    Click the links above some json errors and paste the response here.
     
  5. Les Neilson

    Les Neilson Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2016
    Likes Received:
    23
    Okay, this is what I see...

    upload_2017-11-8_20-14-50.jpeg

    ...which seems okay
     
  6. Wurstkoffer

    Wurstkoffer Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2017
    Likes Received:
    27
    Hm yeah, looks good. Change the following in config: ini_set('display_errors', 1). And please send the log file as attatchment.
     
    luchian likes this.
  7. Les Neilson

    Les Neilson Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2016
    Likes Received:
    23
    Okay, here they are:

    I appreciate you taking the time to help me out: I really would like to use this. I've been over the instructions again carefully, but I can't see anything I've missed. Should I look again at the steam page where you also posted this?
     

    Attached Files:

    luchian likes this.
  8. Wurstkoffer

    Wurstkoffer Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2017
    Likes Received:
    27
    I think i found the problem. There is a space or %20 in front of your API key. Delete that in RTB Settings.
     
    luchian likes this.
  9. Les Neilson

    Les Neilson Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2016
    Likes Received:
    23
    Okay, let me give that a try...
     
  10. Les Neilson

    Les Neilson Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2016
    Likes Received:
    23
    Cool! It's working! Thank you so much.. :)
     
    luchian likes this.
  11. Wurstkoffer

    Wurstkoffer Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2017
    Likes Received:
    27
  12. Les Neilson

    Les Neilson Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2016
    Likes Received:
    23
  13. Les Neilson

    Les Neilson Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2016
    Likes Received:
    23
    I would replace it with a Google Maps image in any case, probably
     
  14. Wurstkoffer

    Wurstkoffer Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2017
    Likes Received:
    27
    yeah, leave it blank and ...
    PHP:
    $wms_orto_fetch false;
    I'm not sure how the config test page behaves. I've only ever tested it, i think, with ortho fetch from WMS enabled.
     
    luchian likes this.
  15. Les Neilson

    Les Neilson Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2016
    Likes Received:
    23
    It's almost working, but look at this screenshot

    upload_2017-11-14_21-38-1.jpeg

    The problem is there's no end string to the elevation value, so it doesn't pick up the value correctly. I tried putting something from the following line, but it doesn't seem to be working. Any ideas?
     
  16. Wurstkoffer

    Wurstkoffer Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2017
    Likes Received:
    27
    hmmm, try "\n" as end string. it stands for line break.
     
  17. Les Neilson

    Les Neilson Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2016
    Likes Received:
    23
    Thanks again, it seems to be working now... On to the next problem ;) I'm getting a lot of negative numbers outside of the sampled area (-9999) Where in the code can I limit the elevations to zero? (or only slightly negative)
     
  18. Wurstkoffer

    Wurstkoffer Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2017
    Likes Received:
    27
    Oh, apparently the WMS server you're using provides extreme values outside the covered area. The WMS server from my example returned NULL values there. Therefore, the script decides: If WMS does not return a value - take the value from Google. I'll check it out and get back to you.
     
  19. Wurstkoffer

    Wurstkoffer Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2017
    Likes Received:
    27
    Can't reproduce this behaviour. I set up the elevation part in my config as follows:
    PHP:
    $wms_elevation_url "https://eo.jncc.gov.uk/geoserver/scotland/wms?";
    $wms_elevation_layer "scotland-lidar-2-dtm";
    $wms_elevation_querylayers "scotland-lidar-2-dtm";
    $wms_elevation_format "text/plain";
    $wms_elevation_response_start_str "GRAY_INDEX = ";
    $wms_elevation_response_end_str "\n";
    ... didn't changed the LAT/LON so it requested the location from my example (Saxony, Germany). The Scotland WMS delivered "no features were found". I now remember, the script validates if the response is a number. So in this case, no number is delivered. Therefore the Google value will be used and sent to RTB, as you can see in the screenshot.
    upload_2017-11-15_21-31-41.png
     
  20. Les Neilson

    Les Neilson Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2016
    Likes Received:
    23