QUESTION Watnus' learning thread

Discussion in 'Tracks' started by Watus, Aug 27, 2019.

  1. Watus

    Watus New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I make my first track. I think I'm doing everything right, but it doesn't work.

    Names and directions are ok:
    [​IMG]

    I export in this way:
    [​IMG]

    Textures are green:
    [​IMG]

    Materials are ok:
    [​IMG]

    What i did wrong that it doesn't work?
     
  2. luchian

    luchian Administrator Staff Member Pilot RLR

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    2,449
    Likes Received:
    1,031
  3. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    216
  4. Watus

    Watus New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. fughettaboutit

    fughettaboutit New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    9
    check if AC_START_0 and AC_PIT_0 are above the surface
     
  6. Watus

    Watus New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    They are 1 m above (red line is track)
    [​IMG]
     
  7. fughettaboutit

    fughettaboutit New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    9
    You maybe must do this "Origin to center ..." thing (which one is matter of taste i think)
    And maybe more than one time, until the yellow marker is in the middle of your cubes (no cube in example):
    (you can also select all of them at once, in Blender 2.8 it will work for all selecteed)
    edit: i have scaling disabled when exporting
    Clipboard023333.jpg
     
  8. Watus

    Watus New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    1. How to make texture more realistic?
    Textures are too light, like on this ss:
    [​IMG]

    2. How to create trees?
    In blender looks good, but in game no.
    [​IMG]
     
  9. fughettaboutit

    fughettaboutit New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    9
  10. Watus

    Watus New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    1. I made models myself. Models are very low poly. In Blender models looks beter than in game.
    [​IMG]
    I'm talking about small triangles in the midde of screen, and sharp shadows. I think it is related with LOD, but don't know how to fix it?

    2. How to use alpha channel. in blender i make material with main texture and mask texture, works, but not in game. How to make it in kseditor using main texture only (main texture with black background)?
     
  11. fughettaboutit

    fughettaboutit New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    9
    1. small triangles in the midde of screen, and sharp shadows
    in game better than in editor, set shadow resolution to max and AnisotropicFiltering to x16

    2. How to use alpha channel. [/QUOTE]
    use shader "ksPerPixelAT" (AlphaTransparency) here,
    and set variable ksAlphaRef for it to around 0.5 :
    upload_2019-8-31_11-59-58.png
     
  12. Watus

    Watus New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    [​IMG]
    Transparency works, but shadows not. Shadows resolution 4096x4096, AF x16.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Watus

    Watus New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is scale correct?
    [​IMG]
    Distance between kerbs is 10m in blender. It looks like 10m in ac?
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.png
      1.png
      File size:
      4 MB
      Views:
      92
  14. Watus

    Watus New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I made a track for 20 cars. I created 20 places in pitlane: AC_PIT_0 - AC_PIT_19, and 20 places on the track: AC_START_0 - AC_START_19. if i try to start the game in multi, the game crashes. How to fix it?

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  15. fughettaboutit

    fughettaboutit New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    9
    updated number of pit boxes in here?
    ui\ui_track.json
    also search for errors in
    Documents\Assetto Corsa\logs\log.txt
    Documents\Assetto Corsa\logs\errors.txt
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2019
  16. Watus

    Watus New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I copied "ui\ui_track.json" from other track, now it works. Thanks
     
  17. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    216
    Looks like it is... say that pit guy is 1.80 - 1.90m tall, can you see 5 of them laying across from kerb to kerb? :lol:

    By the way, I would recommend you start a thread for your track, and keep all your questions to that thread. This way of asking one single question per thread is cluttering the main track page :rolleyes:
     
    luchian likes this.
  18. luchian

    luchian Administrator Staff Member Pilot RLR

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    2,449
    Likes Received:
    1,031
    Good point, I'll put everything in one thread.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice