SOLVED Terrain texture

Discussion in 'Tracks' started by JoaquinPS21, Nov 12, 2017.

  1. JoaquinPS21

    JoaquinPS21 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Chile
    Hi, I'm convering a track from rFactor to Assetto Corsa (don't worry I have the permissions). I'm almost done, but I just noticed a problem with the terrain texture.

    In rFactor with a certain shader you can "mix" a terrain texture and a picture from google maps to end up with some like this
    [​IMG]

    But when I converted it to fbx and loaded into ksEditor, I lost that shader and the track surface only have the terrain texture

    [​IMG]


    I managed to more or less fix this with the Ksperpixel_dual_layer shader, but now the terrrain surface have the google picture mutliplied like 1000 times or more

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Is there a way to have google maps picture only one time or a way to keep the original texture setting from rFactor? Thanks in advance.
     
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2017
  2. luchian

    luchian Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    1,929
    Likes Received:
    702
    Hi @JoaquinPS21 , welcome to the forums.
    You can use the same shader as for the roads. Have a look at how to use ksMultilayer_fresnel_nm
    You don't have to use ALL detail slots, just the one you need (like grass detail, in your case). This solution would be for the best looking result.

    Otherwise, if you wish to stick with the basic like ksPerPixel, check the UV mapping of your terrain mesh. Probably you have some tiling "on" somewhere. Sorry I can't be more specific, but it seems you are using 3dsimed for conversion and I don't know how is "reads" the source file.
     
  3. JoaquinPS21

    JoaquinPS21 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Chile
    Hi @luchian thanks for the help! using the ksMultilayer_fresnel_nm shader the track looks way better, but I still have the same problems, the google maps picture appears a lot of times, I can change it with the multiplier of the texture, but it's really difficult to get the exact number, so this must be something to do with the UV mapping of the surface object
     
  4. Pixelchaser

    Pixelchaser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1,311
    Likes Received:
    873
    you need to flip these textures around, so the satellite map is the main diffuse. and this grass is in a channel slot on the multilayer shader. look on my lime rock thread, there I show lots of the multilayer satellite stuffs.

    FYI rfactor was using `vertex` blending
     
  5. JoaquinPS21

    JoaquinPS21 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Chile
  6. JoaquinPS21

    JoaquinPS21 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Chile
    Managed to add some really cool detail to the track using ksMultilayer_fresnel_nm shader and a improvised mask
    [​IMG]

    But the problem with the satelital image continues
    [​IMG]
    So I checked the track from rfactor and the way it uses "vertex" blending, is that the main diffuse is the terrain/grass texture and it uses the satelital image as a "mask", so BTB probably UV mapped the terrain surface to fit the grass texture rather than the satelital image
    But in AC the texture goes "inverted" (satelital image as main diffuse, terrain/grass texture as "mask") so I think I will have to take some time to learn to UVmap the terrain surface to fit the satelital image, 3DS max is the best for this right?
     
  7. LeSunTzu

    LeSunTzu New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    6
    3Ds Max or Blender.
    I don't know how tracks are made in rF or 3dsimed but perhaps you could check this before remapping:
    - if the rF track uses different uv channels, try swapping them in 3dsimed if you can;
    - if there is any "world-size" uvmap setting in 3dsimed, try disable it.
     
    luchian likes this.
  8. Pixelchaser

    Pixelchaser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1,311
    Likes Received:
    873
    yes this tiling principle applied is reversed which means only 1 thing. to remap the terrain with the satellite image.
     
    luchian likes this.
  9. luchian

    luchian Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    1,929
    Likes Received:
    702
    If it was looking ok in rF, it means it had to have some correct UV mapping. Which I don't think is completely neglected by 3dsimed. So it should be there somewhere.. I'd go with @LeSunTzu 's suggestion and investigate some more.

    Anyway, even in worst case scenario, terrain mapping is easy. It's just a top projection and you're done :).
     
  10. JoaquinPS21

    JoaquinPS21 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Chile
    In the end I decided to give a try to remap the UV of the terrain with the satelital image, with the help of some tutorial and 3DS Max it wasnt that difficult as expected ... as @luchian says it's just a top projection

    Now the track look better than ever, thanks guys! Also learned a lot of shaders and textures with the posts and tutorials that are in the forums, there is some really good info here to make tracks.

    [​IMG]
     
    Pixelchaser and luchian like this.
  11. Pixelchaser

    Pixelchaser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1,311
    Likes Received:
    873
    great stuff, nice for us to see people listen and then produce. regards most of what I talk about here it is concentrated on not just making models with textures but explicitly how to make it look like kunos make it for Assetto Corsa. so keep in mind that if you make it for ac then it will be better if you try make your stuff look like their stuff.

    :lol: you may even be the first track converter to actually re map something from the older sim to accommodate for the newer shader technology.
     
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2017
    JoaquinPS21 likes this.
  12. Oddonis

    Oddonis New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have same issue . Please can you help me ? like how did you do the UV remap. Thanks
     
  13. luchian

    luchian Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    1,929
    Likes Received:
    702
    So then.. apply the same solution :). Depending on what 3d software you use, look for something like "uv mapping in...".

    - on Tapatalk
     
  14. Oddonis

    Oddonis New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thats the thing , I don't know how to do just that and the tutorials I've seen are for little objects. This mess is 5 km long. Ive got blender and 3dsmax.
     
  15. luchian

    luchian Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    1,929
    Likes Received:
    702
    Size does not matter (tm). If you are in Blender, just select the mesh, go to top view, go to UV mapping tap and select project from top/view.

    There are literally tens of tutorials. But you need to put in just a little time to understand the basics. Example:



     
    Oddonis likes this.
  16. Oddonis

    Oddonis New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ive seen those videos before and I have tried but at the right screen where it unwraps the mess is over the square not inside and no by a little but like a dot .
    Ill give it another go or two.
    Thanks for your time , I appreciate it.
     
  17. Willy Wale

    Willy Wale Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2017
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    96
    Location:
    UK
    I'm away from my computer but in Blender when you press u to bring up the UV menu some of the options have tick boxes. Smart unwrap has a project to bounds or similar. Ticking that box stretches your UV to the size of the image. You need to load the image first obviously.

    WW
     
    Oddonis likes this.
  18. Oddonis

    Oddonis New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you very much.
     
  19. Oddonis

    Oddonis New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Still can't do it . If someone do a little video would be appreciated.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice