SHADER skid marks material

Discussion in 'Tracks' started by luchian, Oct 24, 2014.

  1. speedrcr

    speedrcr New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    11
    Thanks for your reply! That's helpful. I wondered. It's pretty snug so that it doesn't appear to float, best I can tell in Editor and game testing ;)

    Edit:
    Just noticed that I may have posted this in the wrong thread for some odd reason? I thought I was replying in the a thread about skidmarks? Odd.
     
  2. luchian

    luchian Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    2,946
    Likes Received:
    1,445
    Seems @Pixelchaser answered most of your questions (cheers mate), but I am not sure I understand what you need ?

    If you wish to drive ON your skid marks (I don't know why..), they need to be physical. And to be physical, it's not enough to just add 1 in front, you also need to define the key for that surface. In your example, add SKID to surfaces.ini and define some parameters for it.
    If you DON'T want to drive on SKID, then name that mesh whatever (e.g. rubberyrubber).

    Groove will not affect grip. Groove is there just for visual effect. And visually simulates the rubber buildup as you drive more laps on the track.
     
    speedrcr likes this.
  3. Pixelchaser

    Pixelchaser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1,541
    Likes Received:
    1,049
    yeah I may have given the idea that grip increases because of the rubber layer.

    grip gets higher the more the track is driven anywhere, for visual effect only we have a material and object system that means visually your rubber layer if named and material titled properly will be dynamic. more cars driving laps, darker corners where rubber Is layed. this requires a texture that has low medium and high rubber sections.( not got it working myself ...yet )
     
    speedrcr likes this.
  4. LilSKi

    LilSKi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    327
    The grip goes up on the entire track surface not just where the groove is. And to set the groove to work you name the object "groove" and you have a matching name in the groove.ini. Make sure you use the ksperpixelalpha shader. the groove.ini then control the alpha value in that shader. It doesn't matter what you set it to in the editor for the alpha value as the groove.ini ends up with control.
     
    Pixelchaser and speedrcr like this.
  5. speedrcr

    speedrcr New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    11
    Immensely helpful there!!

    Thanks for the info fellas. I may have something that I'd like to have you pick apart of areas that could use some improvement.

    (Semi) New to modding Assetto, most of my experience is from ArmA.
     
    Pixelchaser likes this.
  6. Pixelchaser

    Pixelchaser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1,541
    Likes Received:
    1,049
    Arma nice, I once took the island from operation flashpoint game and put it into arma2, sadly that guy I used to be interested in it with died few years back. so strayed away from it.

    I love the masking system for textures in arma, very similar to AC but arma you can have soooo many channels of them and not just 4.
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2017
    speedrcr likes this.
  7. speedrcr

    speedrcr New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    11
    Made some Cluster bombs for ArmA 2. The cluster bomb system was initially a port from A1 but improved it a bit for A2. Later made my own bombs and bomblets. Sadly that went to the way side too. Mess around with some editing here and there for A3. Lots of crazy stuff you can do there beyond A2 ;)
     
    Pixelchaser likes this.
  8. Pixelchaser

    Pixelchaser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1,541
    Likes Received:
    1,049
    cheers for that, I think I might have missed the groove.ini part last time I tried. when I get bacak onto ascari development that's the first thing ill be fixing I think. cheers.
     
  9. perma

    perma New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2022
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello, i am new to all these , i was wondering if there is a way to convert the marks generated when driving into an image that can be use a texture.
    Thanks for all the great post im learning a lot here:)
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    826
    Likes Received:
    520
    You can always make the road surface white, take a screenshot of the skids from above (F7 free cam mode) and make a texture of it.
     
    Gilles benoit likes this.
  11. perma

    perma New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2022
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah I have tried that but it looked pretty awful compared to the actual generated skid marks
     
  12. perma

    perma New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2022
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    i runnig into an other issue,
    when i aply normal map to my aspahlt with (ksPerPixelAT_NM) my skid marks renders fully black, is there a way to fix that?
     

    Attached Files:

  13. fughettaboutit

    fughettaboutit aka leBluem

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    767
    Likes Received:
    251
    copy same alpha channel from diffuse texture to normal map texture

    kunos tracks use ksPerPixelalpha shader for skidmarks (alphablend+transparent+noshadows, alpha ~0.75 or per groove.ini)
     
    perma likes this.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice