QUESTION My tracks do not work in race-mode

Discussion in 'Tracks' started by renntom, Oct 25, 2017.

  1. renntom

    renntom New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I need your help.
    I create hillclimb tracks, and practice or hotlapping works fine, but i have one issue:
    when i select my track and select the "race" mode, i get an error massage: "mode not supported on previously selected track" and my tracks are not listed in this mode.
    why ?
    i create following objects:
    AC_HOTLAP_START_0 (works)
    AC_AB_START_L
    AC_AB_START_R
    AC_AB_FINISH_L
    AC_AB_FINISH_R
    (timing works)
    AC_PIT_0- (up to 29)
    AC_START_0- (up to 29)

    I build/convert 10 tracks at the time, and curiously, by only one track (Bergrennen Hauenstein) the race-mode works.
    I compare all files, but whithout any success !:(
    You can find all my track at my HP

    any idea ?

    Tom
     
  2. luchian

    luchian Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    1,929
    Likes Received:
    702
    Logs, logs, logs :D

    Sent from my phone using Tapatalk
     
  3. Pixelchaser

    Pixelchaser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1,311
    Likes Received:
    873
    try with removing the hot lap spawn.
     
  4. renntom

    renntom New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    @Pixelchaser: i try in one track, same issue
    @luchian: what log do you need ? I delete all log files and start AC : these 3 have been recreated !
     

    Attached Files:

  5. luchian

    luchian Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    1,929
    Likes Received:
    702
    There is one called log. :)
     
  6. renntom

    renntom New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    @luchian: o.k. sorry, here is my log.txt
     

    Attached Files:

    • log.zip
      File size:
      243 KB
      Views:
      66
  7. luchian

    luchian Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    1,929
    Likes Received:
    702
    Your log is huge (4 Mb) and it has a lot of.. lines.
    How many objects does your scene have ?

    Try the follwing:
    - delete AI line
    - delete log.txt
    Launch the track again.
    Repost the "clean" log.

    Maybe also post a screenshot of your scene hierarchy (in SDK Editor or 3d software).
     
  8. renntom

    renntom New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi luchian, i do what you say:
    for example i take my newest track "Oberhallau"
    - delete fast_lane.ai
    - delete log.txt
    - start the game
    result:
    - the same error when i choose Oberhallau and go to race-mode
    - cameras do not work without fast_lane.ai
    - get a new log.txt

    PS:i do not exactly know what do you mean with "scene hierarchy", i make a screenshot in SDK Editor, is this what you mean ?
     

    Attached Files:

  9. luchian

    luchian Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    1,929
    Likes Received:
    702
    Yes, but also clicking on the fbx +, so we can see all objects in the scene.

    Anyway, are you sure you are loading the right track ? Maybe you have more and you copied the UI from another ?

    I say this because of this line:
    LOADING MODEL content/tracks/fuji68/fuji68.kn5 VERSION=6 Loading 238 textures ERROR: D3DX11CreateShaderResourceViewFromMemory

    I don't see what fuji model has to do with your oberthingy.

    Sent from my phone using Tapatalk
     
  10. renntom

    renntom New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    o.k. but there are so many (about 3000) objects in the scene and you will see only a fiew of them in the screenshot.
    But in my track "Hauenstein Bergrennen" which is able in race-mode, there are about 3200 objects.

    When i start a project, i copy the folders from a existing track, but then i overwrite the text. And the copied folders are definitely not from fuji. And also i didn't choose fuji today.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. luchian

    luchian Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    1,929
    Likes Received:
    702
    Way way too many mpdels, but that's another story.

    Maybe you have copied also some models-bla.ini ? I don't see why fuji.kn5 is called. (..and it's impossible to investigate, I am on phone).
    See here for more info: assettocorsamods.net/threads/track-layouts-how-to.364/

    Sent from my phone using Tapatalk
     
  12. renntom

    renntom New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    no, i do not use models in my tracks
     
  13. Pixelchaser

    Pixelchaser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1,311
    Likes Received:
    873
    the fact you have 3000 objects in your scene is the problem. and there is no help for that,
     
  14. renntom

    renntom New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't believe that. My track "Hauenstein Bergrennen" has even more objects, about 3200, and works in race mode.
     
  15. QuadCoreMax

    QuadCoreMax Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    19
    It's always best to pack objects together, so regrouping by material up to 21K / object is the golden rule that I used all these years. FPS is increased inevitably.
     
  16. renntom

    renntom New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok, i try to do that.
    I normaly work with 3DSimED, ist there another programm to do that easyer ?
     
  17. MaximusSRB

    MaximusSRB New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Agh.. same problem with me too,
    i created my own track (using Race Track Builder program)
    then i launched it and made custom ai path (using developer mode)
    but when i try to go for race (quick race, race weekend) appear massage like renntom said: "mode not supported on previously selected track"
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice