1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

QUESTION My tracks do not work in race-mode

Discussion in 'Tracks' started by renntom, Oct 25, 2017.

  1. renntom

    renntom New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2017
    Likes Received:
    0
    I need your help.
    I create hillclimb tracks, and practice or hotlapping works fine, but i have one issue:
    when i select my track and select the "race" mode, i get an error massage: "mode not supported on previously selected track" and my tracks are not listed in this mode.
    why ?
    i create following objects:
    AC_HOTLAP_START_0 (works)
    AC_AB_START_L
    AC_AB_START_R
    AC_AB_FINISH_L
    AC_AB_FINISH_R
    (timing works)
    AC_PIT_0- (up to 29)
    AC_START_0- (up to 29)

    I build/convert 10 tracks at the time, and curiously, by only one track (Bergrennen Hauenstein) the race-mode works.
    I compare all files, but whithout any success !:(
    You can find all my track at my HP

    any idea ?

    Tom
     
  2. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    666
    Logs, logs, logs :D

    Sent from my phone using Tapatalk
     
  3. Pixelchaser

    Pixelchaser Well-Known Member ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Likes Received:
    848
    try with removing the hot lap spawn.
     
  4. renntom

    renntom New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2017
    Likes Received:
    0
    @Pixelchaser: i try in one track, same issue
    @luchian: what log do you need ? I delete all log files and start AC : these 3 have been recreated !
     

    Attached Files:

  5. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    666
    There is one called log. :)
     
  6. renntom

    renntom New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2017
    Likes Received:
    0
    @luchian: o.k. sorry, here is my log.txt
     

    Attached Files:

    • log.zip
      File size:
      243 KB
      Views:
      23
  7. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    666
    Your log is huge (4 Mb) and it has a lot of.. lines.
    How many objects does your scene have ?

    Try the follwing:
    - delete AI line
    - delete log.txt
    Launch the track again.
    Repost the "clean" log.

    Maybe also post a screenshot of your scene hierarchy (in SDK Editor or 3d software).
     
  8. renntom

    renntom New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2017
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi luchian, i do what you say:
    for example i take my newest track "Oberhallau"
    - delete fast_lane.ai
    - delete log.txt
    - start the game
    result:
    - the same error when i choose Oberhallau and go to race-mode
    - cameras do not work without fast_lane.ai
    - get a new log.txt

    PS:i do not exactly know what do you mean with "scene hierarchy", i make a screenshot in SDK Editor, is this what you mean ?
     

    Attached Files:

  9. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    666
    Yes, but also clicking on the fbx +, so we can see all objects in the scene.

    Anyway, are you sure you are loading the right track ? Maybe you have more and you copied the UI from another ?

    I say this because of this line:
    LOADING MODEL content/tracks/fuji68/fuji68.kn5 VERSION=6 Loading 238 textures ERROR: D3DX11CreateShaderResourceViewFromMemory

    I don't see what fuji model has to do with your oberthingy.

    Sent from my phone using Tapatalk
     
  10. renntom

    renntom New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2017
    Likes Received:
    0
    o.k. but there are so many (about 3000) objects in the scene and you will see only a fiew of them in the screenshot.
    But in my track "Hauenstein Bergrennen" which is able in race-mode, there are about 3200 objects.

    When i start a project, i copy the folders from a existing track, but then i overwrite the text. And the copied folders are definitely not from fuji. And also i didn't choose fuji today.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    666
    Way way too many mpdels, but that's another story.

    Maybe you have copied also some models-bla.ini ? I don't see why fuji.kn5 is called. (..and it's impossible to investigate, I am on phone).
    See here for more info: assettocorsamods.net/threads/track-layouts-how-to.364/

    Sent from my phone using Tapatalk
     
  12. renntom

    renntom New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2017
    Likes Received:
    0
    no, i do not use models in my tracks
     
  13. Pixelchaser

    Pixelchaser Well-Known Member ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Likes Received:
    848
    the fact you have 3000 objects in your scene is the problem. and there is no help for that,
     
  14. renntom

    renntom New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2017
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't believe that. My track "Hauenstein Bergrennen" has even more objects, about 3200, and works in race mode.
     
  15. QuadCoreMax

    QuadCoreMax Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Likes Received:
    19
    It's always best to pack objects together, so regrouping by material up to 21K / object is the golden rule that I used all these years. FPS is increased inevitably.
     
  16. renntom

    renntom New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2017
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok, i try to do that.
    I normaly work with 3DSimED, ist there another programm to do that easyer ?
     
  17. MaximusSRB

    MaximusSRB New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2018
    Likes Received:
    0
    Agh.. same problem with me too,
    i created my own track (using Race Track Builder program)
    then i launched it and made custom ai path (using developer mode)
    but when i try to go for race (quick race, race weekend) appear massage like renntom said: "mode not supported on previously selected track"