ISSUE Car Body Scale problem from 3D Max

Discussion in 'Car Models | Physics' started by Waleed, Jun 1, 2018.

  1. Waleed

    Waleed New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello AC Modders.
    so my problem is started when I was converting my second CAR MODEL, 1st car was no problems at all.
    so when I started working on the other car I exported and everything works perfectly except the scale of the car body.
    here's an example how the car looks in the game.

    https://prnt.sc/jpdr4o[​IMG]

    how to fix this scale and to get perfect one? I did the same units to the first car but this model became smaller in game and the first one was perfect even with same units and (1.00) object scale but this car became smaller.
     
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2018
  2. luchian

    luchian Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    1,969
    Likes Received:
    719
    Discussing ripped models, is a no no on this forum.
    Please respect the rules. Thank you.
     
  3. Waleed

    Waleed New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thank you, and I am very sorry to do this.
    I did this for my personal use to first learn how the game models works and teaching my self to solve issues and to become better into modding cars , at the mean time i am learning with already textured models even to know how textures works with cars, because I don’t work with blender I’m only into 3D max, and this issue became weird I tried in 2 days to fix this even with my own 3D models that i bought from Humster3D the car body scale is even bigger than usual looks huge in game , so this model became smaller than my own models, i have many models none of them have good scaling to be perfect
    I’m glad you replied and I’m very sorry.
    And excuse my English, I tried my best.
     
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2018
    luchian likes this.
  4. Waleed

    Waleed New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Any thoughts? :(
     
  5. luchian

    luchian Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    1,969
    Likes Received:
    719
    Your best bet :
    Delete all dummies.
    Then set the units to meters (pay attention, there are 2 sets of settings in Max, iirc).
    Then scale the model to correct scale (if the case)
    Apply something like X-Form (iirc)
    Create dummies again.

    I do not use max, so this might not be THE solution, but it could get you moving.


    PS: if you get it to work, I suggest you use that as a learning exercise, and not share the model publicly.

    - on Tapatalk
     
  6. Waleed

    Waleed New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thank you very much, i will try that!
    - Not planning to release any mods, it just to know the game works.
    max polys, animation dummies, steer hr, etc......
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice