Featured TUTORIAL Build your FIRST track - BASIC GUIDE

Discussion in 'Tracks' started by luchian, Jun 14, 2014.

  1. theEmirez

    theEmirez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2022
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I'm currently making a track following this tutorial. It works like a charm! Only problem that I have before posting my track here is that, currently it's quite heavy to play on. I've tried my best to make a good tribune models without making it having too much polygons but still it renders my track laggy. Judging by some of the senior folks around here maybe my track won't be as much as heavy as I'm currently playing on but still, just in case.

    So I checked for solution and I noticed that you can apply LODs in Assetto Corsa. But what I've seen so far are for the cars. Can we also apply LODs for tracks? Is there any guide to do it? thx
     
  2. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    866
    Likes Received:
    544
    The LOD system is simpler for tracks, you use the LOD IN and LOD OUT parameters in kseditor.

    Most quality tracks at the very least use LOD OUT on heavy objects, which will remove the object from the scenery at a give distance. like a tirewall at 300 meters, etc.

    But you can also use a lower detail object and swap it using these same distance parameters.

    Example:
    High detailed object
    LOD IN: 0
    LOD OUT: 150

    Low detail object
    LOD IN: 150
    LOD OUT: 400
     
  3. theEmirez

    theEmirez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2022
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for the heads up! I think it clears it quite a lot

    Though, some more questions if you don't mind:

    1. Does this mean I have to place the LOD objects at the same place as its original objects? What could be tidier way to do this in Blender; perhaps separating the LODs on different collection groups so I can turn the view off and on in case I need to?

    2. How many LODs that are ideally needed for a single object?

    3. What's the best way for applying LODs for long objects like wall barriers? Ideally for how many times in certain length do we need to split long barriers?

    Once again thank you
     
  4. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    866
    Likes Received:
    544
    Im a 3dsmax user, so hopefully blender guys jump in.

    But yes, you would need objects in the exact position, and pivot point / origin in the same spot as well.

    Not sure if more than one is needed, I think most of Kunos' stuff is just one extra object.

    And theres not really a best way of doing is... its more of a trial and error, hopefully no pop-ups, not obvious switching happening in view. At the end of the day, its all about a good balance.
     
  5. theEmirez

    theEmirez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2022
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    so I finally tried applied the LOD technique and it do work, yes, but it doesn't do anything near to boosting my performance and all it took were just tribune models :(

    It baffles me how Kunos OG tracks and some professionally made mods like Pinwheel Circuit can be run with at least 24 fps framerate speed with all the complexities they had and mine can went as low as 10 fps haha (low-end gaming moment here)

    I just my track to run fairly smoothly on my own deice before anyone elses so I really want to make this work... My current suspicion is now I'm still checking if sharp edges do actually make issues on my models. Dunno what else to do atm :p
     
  6. Mitch9

    Mitch9 New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2021
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    6
    Performance depends mainly on the total object and draw call count, texture count and size next. Lods will only help if you have a really high poly object somewhere, but they only help locally.
     
  7. theEmirez

    theEmirez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2022
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I see
    I already keep my texture count low overall, and using lots of tree objects doesn't seem to eating big chunks of frame rates. Maybe I need to deal with draw call counts here? Then again there might be other factors here that I'm not really sure I'm aware of..

    I might want to check if there's like, idk, an example file for a wholefully working track that is publicly uploaded somewhere for learning purpose?
     
  8. Mitch9

    Mitch9 New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2021
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    6

    If you´re using Y trees you should just stick to the standard KSTREE naming, this will make the ksEditor group them automatically and optimally. But I imagine trees arent the only thing in your scene so you might want to check in other places too. Having too many movable objects like cones and such is also a drag on performance.

    I don´t know of any reference blend or max scene for this and don´t know how usefull it would be anyways; you just need to find a good balance for your track´s requirements. I think a good number for DIPs is about 1000, 500 or less for textures and for objects start with as little as possible, especially if its a big open field were most of the track can be "seen" at once.
     
  9. theEmirez

    theEmirez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2022
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    where can I check for the DIP numbers? thanks for the tips btw
     
  10. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    866
    Likes Received:
    544
    The FPS / render stats app in game
     
  11. JonnieLP

    JonnieLP New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys, quick question. Currently working on a track extension that adds a layout to another track. Files all work great and as intended, but when I zip it up and try to import it through Content Manager, it starts behaving weirdly. So, how do I have to set the folder up for it to work. And another question: Is it possible to replace a texture just for a specific track layout without having to edit the kn5/creating a skin, or is creating a skin the only way to do this?
     
  12. JonnieLP

    JonnieLP New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    the question on packaging is resolved, it was just CM acting up.

    Still, the question "Is it possible to replace a texture just for a specific track layout without having to edit the kn5/creating a skin, or is creating a skin the only way to do this?" remains and I have another question, one I couldn't find answers to anywhere:

    How do I create/add crowds to tracks?

    Help would be greatly appreciated
     
  13. fughettaboutit

    fughettaboutit aka leBluem

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    833
    Likes Received:
    284
    you can make extra cfg in addition to
    1. mytrack\extension\ext_config.ini
    just make
    2. mytrack\layout2\extension\ext_config.ini
    put replacement.dds in 1st ext.. folder

    use it in the 2nd cfg:

    [SHADER_REPLACEMENT_...]
    MATERIALS = the_mat
    RESOURCE_0 = txDiffuse
    RESOURCE_FILE_0 = replacement.dds

    upload_2022-4-13_15-7-8.png

    edit:
    "How do I create/add crowds to tracks?"
    https://www.assettocorsa.net/forum/index.php?threads/camera-facing-crowd-how-to.27910/
     
  14. JonnieLP

    JonnieLP New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thx a lot :D That really helped :D
     
  15. fughettaboutit

    fughettaboutit aka leBluem

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    833
    Likes Received:
    284
  16. quetillo

    quetillo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2020
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    España
    I wanted to know if there is any system so that when you put the sound of people, at various points, it does not cut off when you pass with the car and it sounds again, I do not know if you can put a sound radio or you have to put several sources followed by sound, but I see that it is very repetitive because they do not end.
     
  17. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    866
    Likes Received:
    544
    use multiple sound samples for all these locations?
     
    quetillo likes this.
  18. quetillo

    quetillo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2020
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    España
    I have a sound and I put it in several points of the track, at 3mts each, total about 3 or even 4 points, but when passing is not a prolonged sound, but dry sound, because it cuts one, the next one is activated, then the next one always starts from the beginning, so the playback does not follow but everyone starts when passing through that point, but if you put outside camera it seems that it sounds somewhat better but with those cuts and beginnings of sound, like a repetitive sound. Apart he placed them off the track
     
  19. Fuzo

    Fuzo Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2018
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Bydgoszcz, Poland
    I guess you need to set properly your custom sound tracks in fMod, add some 3D properties to it, length, fading distance, fix the loops etc... Just check the original fmod project in sdk directory for reference. Then when you will rebuild your bank and use proper CSP config, it should work as you want. But be careful, in F3/F7 camera mode custom sounds are a little buggy, I mean they are playing at full level regardless of the distance from the source. But the fix for it should come soon.
     
  20. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    866
    Likes Received:
    544
    I thought there was a bug too, but was told I wasn’t using fmod correctly.

    If you use the tatus external sound properties, it works perfect in every camera.

    https://streamable.com/ze9iuw
    https://streamable.com/1cv5h7
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice