1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SHADER skid marks material

Discussion in 'Tracks' started by luchian, Oct 24, 2014.

  1. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    524
    Let's say you'd like to add some realism or supplementary detail to your track's surface. You'll then need of course ... ? Yes, that's right, skid marks :). Here are some settings that give a nice blend for your skidmarks texture (preferably saved as DDS DXT5 with alpha channel). You can set the intensity by playing with the alpha value: 0=none to 0.x. The bigger the X, the more intense the marks will be. In the screen below: 0.8

    skid_marks.png
     
  2. jarodyi

    jarodyi New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Likes Received:
    10
    how to make a skid marks texture?
     
  3. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    524
    There are probably more ways to do it, but one of them is:
    Create a new file (in Photoshop or Gimp), add an alpha layer to it, and draw your skid marks using a medium pressure brush. When done, save it as DDS, DXT5 with alpha.

    If you prefer, you can use the attached template (*.psd format). Just paint on the alpha layer with white brush whatever you'd wish to use as skid marks, or some other marks ;)
     

    Attached Files:

  4. jarodyi

    jarodyi New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Likes Received:
    10
    thank u !
    so can I make wire in AC by texture in same way?
     
  5. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    524
    If by wire you mean this, you can also do it using ksPerPixelAT (or ksPerPixelAT_NM if you have a normal map).

    wire.png
     
    cbcjr6 and jarodyi like this.
  6. jarodyi

    jarodyi New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Likes Received:
    10
    nice look!

    why i use double side matieral in 3dsmax on trees . but only see one side it ac editor?
     
  7. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    524
    AC does not support double sided materials. You'll need to "mirror" your surfaces.
     
  8. jarodyi

    jarodyi New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Likes Received:
    10
    1 and can u share u wire.dds and 3ds file in pic with me?

    2 can u show me your trees setting in aceditor? i can`t get trees view right :(

    3 can u tell me how does the "Illumination" works for ? just see the time effect in editor but not set the sun position in game?

    thanks:)
     

    Attached Files:

  9. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    524
    1/ I would, but the screenshot is from a conversion. Even though I have the author's approval to convert the track, I don't know if he'd be ok with sharing assets, sorry. The texture is just a simple tile, with alpha channel (like shown for tyre marks), and the modeling is just basic geometry, like in the screenshot below. Just make some tests, I'm sure you'll figure it out easily :).

    2014-11-04_210925.png
     
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2014
  10. jarodyi

    jarodyi New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Likes Received:
    10
    i found a skid mark.jpg, it looks good ,but it didn`t have the alpha chanel, can u do one for me?:(

    thanks! always trouble u:)
     

    Attached Files:

  11. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    524
    Sure. Here you go :).

    Also, if you want to learn how you could've done it yourself (30 seconds job):
    • Open Photoshop
    • Create a new document the same size as your image
    • Paint it black
    • Create a new alpha channel
    • Paste your image on alpha channel
    • Save as DDS DXT5 with alpha
    • Done.
    *to be able to save as dds in photoshop, you need to have the nvidia dds plugin installed.
     

    Attached Files:

    papasmear and Mitja Bonca like this.
  12. jarodyi

    jarodyi New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Likes Received:
    10
    thanks! it works well ;)
     

    Attached Files:

    luchian likes this.
  13. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    524
    Not bad ! Keep it up :)
     
  14. Mitja Bonca

    Mitja Bonca Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Slovenia
    How do I then include this skidmarks on the track surface? Do I need an additional layer on top of the track surface to assign to it?
     
  15. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    524
    Yes, it needs to be on an additional mesh that goes as close as possible to your track surface. But not exacly at the same height (like copy/paste) or you might experience flickering.
    Do note that being close to road is important because everything (wheels of cars) that will go "under" skid marks layer will become invisible in that area. (example Blackwood track where you can't see almost half of the wheels in the skid area).

    Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk
     
  16. Mitja Bonca

    Mitja Bonca Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Ok, but pasted image should only have skidmarks (else all transparent), else alpha channel would not be useful, right? Or am I wrong? Can I paste the whole image after all?
     
  17. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    524
    Well, actually the alpha channel doesn't work with "transparency" per se; it only interprets white/black and in between and creates transparency accordingly. So, if you'd want one area of your texture to be transparent, just paint it black on alpha channel. Then, as you will gradually head towards white things will be come visible.
    Disclaimer: this is not intended as a "technical" description, but more a practical one on how things work :).
     
    Mitja Bonca likes this.
  18. jarodyi

    jarodyi New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Likes Received:
    10
    new question agian :D

    1\how you get the skid marks layer as close as the road?

    2\how to make the fence by loft?

    this is my track:p

    Screenshot_lotus_2_eleven_gt4_MiniCircuit_9-12-2014-23-48-16.jpg Screenshot_lotus_exos_125_MiniCircuit_10-12-2014-23-0-23.jpg
     
  19. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    524
    1/ since your track surface is already made, I would say best would be to just make a copy of the road, shift about 0.5-1cm up, and then keep only what you need from it :). Like an offset. This way, you'll get an uniform distance all over.

    2/I'm not sure I understand what you need. Could you maybe rephrase your question ?
     
  20. Mitja Bonca

    Mitja Bonca Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Im interested into his 1st question as well: so creating a copy of the whole road (or only a copy of it on places skidmarks should be), and asign textures to it. Am I right?