1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

TOOL RTB- Race Track Builder

Discussion in 'Tracks' started by Pixelchaser, Mar 22, 2015.

  1. cercata

    cercata Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Bilbao
    If you put AI cars and you still didn't define de AI line, that happens. There maybe other causes to maybe ...

    Check de log file in "My Documents/AssettoCorsa/log"
     
  2. Ricardo Rey

    Ricardo Rey Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2017
    Likes Received:
    79
    Location:
    Birmingham
    I tried making an xpack with a track mesh. The xpack shows up, but no option to add to track. Any suggestion?
     
  3. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Likes Received:
    31
    Did you define it as something/category in Xpacker? Like "Building" or "Trees"? I also said NO when it asked to scale the object to 0.01
     
  4. Ricardo Rey

    Ricardo Rey Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2017
    Likes Received:
    79
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Yes. Building. Doesn't show up under object/building
     
  5. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Likes Received:
    31
    I didnt define a little preview image, so I had an empty box, but i could still choose it and add to track
     
  6. Ricardo Rey

    Ricardo Rey Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2017
    Likes Received:
    79
    Location:
    Birmingham
    It shows as a blank with check box, but will not add. I will try another way
     
  7. Midnight Intellectual

    Midnight Intellectual New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2017
    Likes Received:
    1
    It's ok, I just made a new file directory for my map and it worked
     
  8. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Likes Received:
    31
    Try adding a RTB object before, like a grandstand, then undo or delete and try adding your own mesh
     
  9. Midnight Intellectual

    Midnight Intellectual New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2017
    Likes Received:
    1
    Is there a way to create gutters beside a road? or does that have to be done using the cross section tool?
     
  10. Pixelchaser

    Pixelchaser Well-Known Member ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Likes Received:
    707
    I started of using the cross section editor in xpacker initially. and for my standard real road type tracks I always start with that but doing it in real time on the track is just as effective, mainly because its the same thing :lol: its actually easier to do it this was in rtb itself, the right click, copy and paste functions and spacing functions are fantastic.

    and materials/textures too. as I was explaining in my last post here. all texturing can be done very well with rtb. its texture coordinates system is the same as any max,blender uvw mapping operations.
     
  11. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Likes Received:
    31
    Hopefully I’ll have more time this weekend to mess around with RTB... hell of a tool!

    Ali, is it better to turn off height capture before adding the road? Or does it matter at all?

    Also, is the cross section always that number of rows, or can it be manipulated? Like add or delete sections?
     
  12. Pixelchaser

    Pixelchaser Well-Known Member ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Likes Received:
    707
    the cross sections effectively control the vertices by the nodes but they are invisible in RTB really. its the intersection that matters. in wireframe view you see the polygons and the edges. you can have a different cross section to control any edge. so the panel length is the distance between every polygon or edge, and you can place a cross section per edge. so for lining up my lime rock track. on lidar I have effectively controlled every vertices position,

    ctrl and click adds cross sections. and when a section is selected you then have access to the nodes(which are controllable vertices effectively)

    here the purple line is my spline i made in max its layed on the lidar data. I then import just the spline to rtb in the form of a model,, line it all up with a base map and then I lay my rtb road on it and align all edges etc, the cross sections don't sit perfectly with the panel lengths rtb produces but you can get that intersection perfect through visuals. my accuracy to the lidar spline is about 0.5 mm if any.
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2017
    Ricardo Rey likes this.
  13. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Likes Received:
    31
    Oh I see! You are using 4 across for road, 2 for road-edge and rest is grass. Is there a way to disable textures on the spline? So you could see the map underneath to line it all up?
     
  14. Pixelchaser

    Pixelchaser Well-Known Member ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Likes Received:
    707
    yes you can just use the base terrain map, which is fully configurable of course. there is a big button that says use terrain on the materials tab.

    the fact I have 4 across there is irrelevant really as there is no concave or convex profiling. I suggest for the visual road you use 1 at each side (obviously) and 1 up the middle totaling 3 vertices. you don't actually need the middle, but having it makes the shaders always work better. I chop and change to test the initial object ill be using for the invisible physical road. I always export two versions, the first being the visual layers, I then go back in and add to that visual layer the preparation for the physical stuff. that includes high res grass physical layers...... because I use 3dmax and i am limited by only having subdivide system to use to create the higher polygon version, I enhance that visual road to 4 across to make each polygon more "square" so my subdivide routines can work better. so that's why it had 4 across in that image.
     
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2017
    luchian likes this.
  15. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Likes Received:
    31
    Thanks for the awesome write up, makes a lot of sense. Hoping I get some time over the weekend to work a few basic flat layouts to get some practice, the hierarchy system and obviously dive into the material editor!
     
  16. Midnight Intellectual

    Midnight Intellectual New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2017
    Likes Received:
    1
    Is it capable in RTB to make paint lines on the road?

    I tried using a texture but changing its width with the cross section only distorted the looks and not look normal
     
  17. Pixelchaser

    Pixelchaser Well-Known Member ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Likes Received:
    707
    to keep textures in scale and not distorted you need equalise the distance between the nodes in the cross section. and if the road width is 9 metres and you are using a square texture, then it needs to repeat every 9 metres which you set as the distance coverage when on the materials tool within RTB. this is the logic you must follow with texturing. personnaly I use a 4 x 1 texture. so I would set my coverage to (4x9) 36 metres.

    however if your road is not consistant width then it will naturally stretch you texture width wise. to counter act this you need a section of material at the side of the track with its own texture with a line, and this way you can widen a road and maintain widths, you need to work with rtb by testing it all and to find the logic behind it.

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    [​IMG]

    this is an old image of a roundabout. it uses the same texture everywhere, theres a few extra texture there but the main one was done with rtb and nothing else. road side and centre lines etc. a hint for RTB is that rtb automaticly stretches and generally contorts distance with the panel sizes and material stretching but using ctrl to add new material sections you can measure stuff out to be exact. its also beneficial to use a checkerboard pattern just like with the pro 3d tools for uv scaling. anything that can be done with pro tools can be done with rtb.
     
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2017
  18. Midnight Intellectual

    Midnight Intellectual New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2017
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for the tips, man. Did not know that RTB had such capabilities. :)
     
    Pixelchaser likes this.
  19. Ricardo Rey

    Ricardo Rey Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2017
    Likes Received:
    79
    Location:
    Birmingham
    @Pixelchaser . How do you edit each node/point of the cross section without the mouse moving more than one step at a time? I can't seem to adjust height in small increments.
     
  20. Johnr777

    Johnr777 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Likes Received:
    31
    Zooming in really close helps