1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SOLVED Loading Track in Game

Discussion in 'Tracks' started by SpeedyG, Feb 20, 2017.

  1. SpeedyG

    SpeedyG New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi there,

    I'm new to track modding and these forums, how do you do? I'm having difficulties trying to load up a piece of track that I made to test in the game. I followed the steps given in a tutorial on YouTube. I have reached the stage where I've imported the .fbx files into ksEditor, added the texture to the track, and saved the kn5 file. It's not clear what to do from here, so I've tried loading up AC and going to 'Practice' mode, but track doesn't appear on the list. I've used the file system outlined in luchian's 'Build your FIRST track - BASIC GUIDE'. The editor appears different on my PC; the 3D viewport is smaller and displays things in a lower resolution, with a plain grey background rather than the orange sunset skybox that I've seen in tutorial videos.
     
  2. Pixelchaser

    Pixelchaser Well-Known Member ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Likes Received:
    824
    hmm. have you made car spawn point objects ? that wouldn't solve the track not appearing in the list though. so the basics are no capital letters for folder names, have you entered the details to the ui track Json file ?
     
    SpeedyG likes this.
  3. SpeedyG

    SpeedyG New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Likes Received:
    3
    I have included the following objects:
    1ROAD00
    AC_START_0
    AC_PIT_0
    AC_TIME_0_L
    AC_TIME_0_R

    I have placed them all 1m above the track surface.

    I named the root folder for my track 'MytrackName', as well as the kn5 file. I've removed the capitals from them, but it doesn't seem to have worked.

    As for entering the details to the ui track Json file, I haven't done that. My ui folder is empty. Could you explain what I need to do?
     
  4. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    614
    That's because the editor was a little bit different at the beginning :). Anyways, you can solve that.

    Just go to Layouts > Save Current.
    Close Editor and open again.
    layouts.jpg

    Also, if you only see it in B&W, go to Utilities > Data Editor
    Then choose the Default Weather and especially the PPFx
    data.jpg

    For other errors, please attach logs.
     
    SpeedyG likes this.
  5. Pixelchaser

    Pixelchaser Well-Known Member ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Likes Received:
    824
    I have issues when I stray from the 1ROAD_00 to anything else. 1ROAD00 would not work for me for example. get that underscore in there.

    goto ui folder and enter details into the json file. its just a text file format. so open in any text editor. and save with changes.
     
    SpeedyG likes this.
  6. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    614
    Exactly. Just copy one from another track, and edit it in any text editor (Notepad is just fine; Notepad++ is bliss :D). Once you have a look inside, you will understand what to modify.
     
    SpeedyG likes this.
  7. SpeedyG

    SpeedyG New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks for your help! I can that I can now access my track from the menu and load it up. The problem now is that the car spawns and keeps falling. I noticed that if I select the track as a whole in the editor, the Y-axis points upwards, but if I select each individual object they are pointing down.
     
    Pixelchaser likes this.
  8. Pixelchaser

    Pixelchaser Well-Known Member ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Likes Received:
    824
    yes this is always anyone's second issue they face. Y needs to be up and Z points the direction for ONLY these spawn points.(and time gates etc etc) which are tied to physics some how. physics work different to world orientation. z goes forward and y is up. placing the cars is physics orientated so that's why its all topsy turvy.
     
    SpeedyG likes this.
  9. SpeedyG

    SpeedyG New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Likes Received:
    3
    Okay, I'll try that. I was missing a part of the tutorial I was watching that says you need to change the axis of the cubes in Blender...
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2017
  10. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    614
    If Blender - use 90 deg rotation on X axis (and DON'T Apply it).
    If Max - rotate pivot point only by 90 deg

    As Pixeldude said, do this only for your Spawn points.

    ***
    Also, don't neglect what he said earlier - regarding naming the road surface.

    Also, don't neglect what I said earlier regarding logs.

    Also, you could maybe attach a screenshot of your hierarchy in 3d program.

    :D
     
  11. SpeedyG

    SpeedyG New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Likes Received:
    3
    Everything seems to be working now, thanks for your help guys!
     
  12. SpeedyG

    SpeedyG New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Likes Received:
    3
    I think I'll be okay now, I've managed to fix everything all the issues I was having, thanks!
     
    luchian likes this.
  13. Pixelchaser

    Pixelchaser Well-Known Member ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Likes Received:
    824
    good stuff, and yeah that's the easiest model to game process there has to be out there.
     
    SpeedyG and luchian like this.