1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SOLVED CONVERT TRACK TO ASSETTO CORSA

Discussion in 'Tracks' started by Fedex, Jan 7, 2015.

  1. Heluziwizz

    Heluziwizz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2015
    Likes Received:
    0
    Exporting to .kn5 seems to work. .dae gives the same error. Other tracks do the same.
     
  2. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    472
    And if export to kn5, then use the import plugin back to 3dsimed, and then export again as fbx ? :)
    I didn't play with rF2, maybe they have some specific parameters which are not yet fully handled..

    Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk
     
    Terra21 likes this.
  3. Heluziwizz

    Heluziwizz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2015
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not working :/ I did absolutely same than in the video
     
  4. Fedex

    Fedex New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2015
    Likes Received:
    1
    Assetto corsa track conversion tutorial : 2. Race07 engine tracks to fbx
     
  5. Heluziwizz

    Heluziwizz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2015
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello again! I solved my previous problem and now my problem is that when converting track from rFactor 2, the surface of track suffers. It becomes bumpy. Is there some way to keep the track smooth. Converting method I used is rFactor2 --> 3DSimed --> .fbx --> 3DS max -->.fbx --> ksEditor --> Assetto Corsa.
     
  6. Pelukas

    Pelukas New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2016
    Likes Received:
    3
    hello soy spanish.
    no entiendo como exportar ui,ai,data,camaras ..etc creo que mi problema es es .
    kseditor se ve el circuito despues de convertirlo ,no encuentra algunas texturas del los semaforos y tampoco estan en 3Dsimed. no se estoy un poco liado ,,, yo haber convertido de rf a rf2 ,pero no se por que no carga
    para que usar 3dmax?? .dds ya estan en ese formato o por ke no con fhotosohp.
    gracias espero que me entiendan.
     
  7. Pixelchaser

    Pixelchaser Well-Known Member ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Likes Received:
    707
    hello. some assetts in rf/rf2 are in core.mas files. these are files lots of tracks and cars use so they in seperate place. problem is designer use them like that.

    Hola. Algunos activos en rf / rf2 están en archivos core.mas. Estos son archivos de un montón de pistas y los coches utilizan para que en lugar separado. El problema es que el diseñador los use así.
     
  8. Pelukas

    Pelukas New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2016
    Likes Received:
    3
    Para que usan ,3Dmax?
    Como crean las carpetas ,ui,ai,y data ?


    Pelukas
     
  9. Pixelchaser

    Pixelchaser Well-Known Member ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Likes Received:
    707
    no converting folders from RF to AC. files in folders not same. take existing folder of any track in AC and copy those folders......then from AI folder delete .ai files. and continue.

    in the data folder there are camera files. these position and control the external cameras. you set these up in the ACEDITOR. look for ac cameras tutorial..


    Sin convertir carpetas de RF a AC. Archivos en carpetas no iguales. Tomar la carpeta existente de cualquier pista en la CA y copiar esas carpetas ...... luego de la carpeta AI borrar archivos .ai. Y continuar. En la carpeta de datos hay archivos de cámara. Estas posiciones y control de las cámaras externas. Usted los fijó para arriba en el ACEDITOR. Buscar cámara de fotos tutorial ..

    kunos use 3dsmax.
     
  10. Pelukas

    Pelukas New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2016
    Likes Received:
    3
    3dmax = equal to phothosop?
    The circuit is seen in assetto content ,osea the circuit is fine but not load.
    Fault knowing how to edit and manage Kseditor.
    Some textures I find it difficult to fix them since they do not come out more than in small and if .dds but not, (example trucks, I will have edit them with 3dmax?, If already in .dds?
    I hope to get to the end, thank you for your understanding.
    ---------------------------------
    3dmax = igual a phothosop?
    el circuito se ve en assetto content ,osea el circuito esta bien pero no carga .
    culpa saber editar y manejar Kseditor.
    algunas texturas me veo dificil arreglarlas ya que no me salen mas que en pequeño y si .dds pero no ,(ejemplo camiones ,tendre ke editarlas con 3dmax? ,si ya estan en .dds? .
    espero llegar al fin ,gracias por vuestra compresnsion
     
  11. Pixelchaser

    Pixelchaser Well-Known Member ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Likes Received:
    707
    to make models = 3dsmax,
    to make texture=photoshop
     
  12. Pelukas

    Pelukas New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2016
    Likes Received:
    3
    Como se borran polígonos?.
    Para que la malla no contenga tantos?.


    Pelukas
     
  13. Pixelchaser

    Pixelchaser Well-Known Member ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Likes Received:
    707
    hard to do, best method to split the object that is too high polygon. in 3ds max select object. and go into faces mode. select half of all the polygons you have and then on right panel (same as where faces mode is) you press detach, and it will make new object.

    Difícil de hacer, el mejor método para dividir el objeto que es demasiado alto polígono. En el objeto de selección de 3ds max. Y entrar en el modo de las caras. Seleccione la mitad de todos los polígonos que tiene y, a continuación, en el panel derecho (lo mismo que donde está el modo de caras), presione separar, y se convertirá en nuevo objeto.