1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SOLVED Cameras, Map and wrong way sign

Discussion in 'Tracks' started by merale, Feb 8, 2015.

  1. merale

    merale New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hey

    I started to make a custom Track but I have a few questions.

    How do I make track cameras (mine are at the right position but filming to far) Screenshot_bmw_z4_gt3_guadix_8-2-2015-17-59-56.jpg
    Screenshot_bmw_z4_gt3_guadix_8-2-2015-18-0-20.jpg
    How do i make the ingame mini-map?

    When Idrive my track, the sign that tells you you're driving the wrong way turns on and off (depending on the position on the track) but I'm driving the right way.

    thank you for your help.
     
  2. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    426
    Hi, welcome :).

    1/ You need to adjust the cameras.ini file. This is found in YOURTRACK\DATA folder, and will be called cameras.ini, cameras_1.ini, cameras_2.ini, and so on, depending on how many sets of cameras you have.
    If the cameras are too "far", you need to adjust the FOV. Look for this sequence:
    Code:
    MIN_FOV=10
    MAX_FOV=15
    And set the min and max to lower values than you currently have. Play with the values until you'll get the desired view.

    2/ TbD

    3/ The wrong way sign will appear because you have probably defined a wrong AI line (or maybe copied from another track ?). If the case, you must know that every track has its own specific AI line, which needs to be defined.
     
  3. merale

    merale New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Likes Received:
    5
    ok thank you for the fast answer
    maybe I did not express myself well
    my problem with the cameras is that they don't switch Screenshot_bmw_z4_gt3_guadix_8-2-2015-18-0-20.jpg
    but the FOV is also very useful thank you :)

    how do I define the AI line
    I know there is an app ingame there you can record the AI line but I think I do something wrong
     
  4. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    426
    The camera switching is conditioned by a correct AI line :).
    And also for each camera you need to correctly define IN_POINT and OUT_POINT. The out_point of camera1 is the in_point of camera2, and so on.

    For the AI line, there is an unofficial recording tool - I'll need to link it, if you don't already know it.
     
  5. merale

    merale New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Likes Received:
    5
    oh haha :)

    no I don't know that tool

    can you please send me that link
     
  6. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    426
    Try THIS one. I don't know if it works as expected, I didn't yet tried. But would be very curious if you get some decent result with it. I will need an AI line very soon as well :).
     
  7. merale

    merale New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Likes Received:
    5
    on wich track you are working on
     
  8. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    426
    Toying with a conversion of HOPE track from rF in spare time. It's actually done in basic form, just need to take a moment and publish it..
     
  9. merale

    merale New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Likes Received:
    5
    HOPE track looks interesting (I watched a video :lol:

    I don't see that app in game
    I had the same issue with other apps:(
     
  10. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    426
    Have you enabled dev apps ?
     
  11. merale

    merale New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Likes Received:
    5
    where can i find that
    ah i found it :)
     
    luchian likes this.
  12. merale

    merale New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Likes Received:
    5
    ENABLE_DEV_APPS=1
    is that right?
     
  13. merale

    merale New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Likes Received:
    5
    its not working I tried both :1 and 0