1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Featured TUTORIAL Build your FIRST track - BASIC GUIDE

Discussion in 'Tracks' started by luchian, Jun 14, 2014.

  1. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    638
    Yes, of course you can make one yourself.
     
  2. Pixelchaser

    Pixelchaser Well-Known Member ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Likes Received:
    848
    its a png because RTB cant deal with DDS channels separately. its a strange setup, and its more designed to work visually in RTB. I personally hate it. but it does work. the inherent transparency in PNG format like an extra channel, that needs to be removed for game. and the rest is just splattered red green and blue, but he does it as full colour all together. the png should act as the mask and it does, but you cant put that ingame per say,
     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2018
  3. Stefan Vogel

    Stefan Vogel New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2018
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi everybody, i am new at this Forum.
    I try to modify a AC circuit type track to an A-B track to find the best line in some sections using 3dsimed (btw. i converted a rFactor track wit 3dsimed to AC and it works well). So i deleted fast_lane and pit_lane.ai, deleted all AC_CREW objects, included AC_AB_START_L ... AC_AB_FINISH_L...
    Now i have the same Problem like M3N090, get the error

    CANNOT HAVE 0 CARS IN RACE.INI

    No of pit boxes is 2 in ui_track.jason, i placed AC_PIT_0, AC_PIT_1, AC_START_0, AC_START_1.
    I cannot find the reason. It wouldt be great, if you could help me.
     
  4. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    638
    Did you edit the ui_track.json file ?
    Do you happen to have an AI line ? (in which case, delete it)
     
  5. M3N090

    M3N090 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2017
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello how did you do to make the stopwatch work with 3dsimed? I still could not get them to leave. Can you help me?
     
  6. Stefan Vogel

    Stefan Vogel New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2018
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,
    i did edit the ui_track.json file:
    "pitboxes": "2"
    AI-Line is deleted.

    @M3N090:
    i do not really understand what you mean. Please explain or send a picture.